» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: An innovative cookbook that revitalizes the ancient tradition of bread baking, using only the finest organic nuts, fruits, and stone-ground grains. 88 fool-proof recipes, including Lemon Anise Tea Loaf, Country-Style Health Loaf, and San Francisco Sourdough. Full-color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands used book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Daniel Leader; Judith Blahnik

price: $10.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1993-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: Very good. in Very good. jacket. Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves from Your Own Hands. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. 41770. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands used book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Daniel Leader, Judith Blahnik

price: $11.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: Fine. New copy with remainder mark on edge, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread Alone Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands used book

Bread Alone Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Leader, Daniel; Blahnik, Judith

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: Like New, Like New dj, 4to. ISBN 0688092616. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands used book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Daniel Leader

price: $14.48

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: Very good. 1993 William Morrow Press Hardcover Edition. Some wear to Dust Jacket, small spots on page edges due to age, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands used book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Daniel Leader; Judith Blahnik

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1993-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: Very Good. 3rd printing hardcover, no marks noted in text, jacket has small stain, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh used book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh

by Leader, Daniel, and Blahnik, Judith, and Wells, Patricia (Introduction by)

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Endpaper is clipped; dust jacket has edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands used book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Daniel Leader And Judith Blahnik

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: Near Fine in As New dust jacket; Part of fep removed; otherwise, like BRAND NEW! 0688092616. BRAND NEW! ; 1.05 x 10.31 x 8.24 Inche; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands new book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Daniel Leader And Judith Blahnik

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0688092616. BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 1.05 x 10.31 x 8.24 Inche; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands used book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Leader, Daniel & Blahnik, Judith:

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: David Lance Goines (Dust Jacket cover) Fine in Fine jacket. COOKING: BAKING: BREAD ALONE: RECIPES: 8 x 10 1/4 inches. 332 pages including index. Gorgeous color photographs by Mark Antman. Fine line drawings throughout book by Jan Haber. Striking Dust Jacket cover by David Lance Goines. A comprehensive guide to creating--at home--"the country style breads that have consistently captured the imagination and the taste buds of the world. " // Book and dust Jacket fine, In mylar cover protective ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh new book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh

by Leader, Daniel, and Blahnik, Judith, and Wells, Patricia (Introduction by)

list price: $32.50

our price: $29.25

you save: $3.25 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands new book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Leader, Daniel / Blahnik, Judith / Bread Alone (Bakery)

price: $29.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1993-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780688092610. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands new book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Daniel Leader, Judith Blahnik

price: $32.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands used book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Daniel Leader And Judith Blahnik

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Co., New York, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Cook Books/Bread Making. Coffee Table Size. Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves from Yor Own Hands. "Good brad is had to find and easy to make"says Dan Leader as he draws you into the ancient world of tradional bread baking. Unlike any other bread book, Bread Alone will provide you with a comprehensive guide to creating--at home--the country-style breads that have consistently captured the imagination and the taste buds of the world. His recipes are ones that have been used for ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands used book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Leader, Daniel; Blahnik, Judith; Bread Alone (Bakery)

price: $13.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 1993, First Edition, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, Color photos, 331 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands used book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Leader, Daniel; Blahnik, Judith

price: $14.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: VG+ / VG+ VERY-GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands used book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Leader, Daniel; Blahnik, Judith

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: Very Good. 0688092616 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh used book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh

by Daniel Leader

price: $16.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands new book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Leader, Daniel; Blahnik, Judith

price: $17.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: New. 0688092616 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From You Own Hands used book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From You Own Hands

by Leader, Daniel & Judith Blahnik

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing, 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willim Morrow, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 0688092616 332 pp. (COOKBOOKS) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh new book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh

by Leader, Daniel

price: $19.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands used book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Leader, Daniel; Blahnik, Judith

price: $19.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Jacket. 332pp. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 0688092616. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands used book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh Loaves From Your Own Hands

by Leader, Daniel; Blahnik, Judith; Bread Alone (Bakery)

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F in mylar protected DJ. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh new book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh

by Leader, Daniel

price: $20.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: BRAND NEW. 0688092616. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh new book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh

by Leader, Daniel; Blahnik, Judith And Well

price: $23.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW & CO Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: New. An innovative cookbook that revitalizes the ancient tradition of bread baking, using only the finest organic nuts, fruits, and stone-ground grains. 88 fool-proof recipes, including Lemon Anise Tea Loaf, Country-Style Health Loaf, and San Francisco So... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh new book

Bread Alone: Bold Fresh

by Leader, Daniel

price: $24.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688092610 ISBN: 0688092616

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Marjorie, Littleton, CO

"Although the descriptions of how he became interested in baking bread and of the kinds of breads that he makes are luscious, the bread itself is far too complicated. I was going to try making his rustic loaf, but the specific flour he calls for is no longer available from one company and the other company is out of business. That, combined with the intricacy of the steps to making the bread (I'm all for intricacy if it has a point; I'm not sure his does) means that I haven't tried to bake his bread. Looks delicious, from the photographs...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Inukshuk71, Canada

"A delicious book on simple bread making that reads like a story. Wonderful!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Jo, Bella Vista, AR

"If you follow the direction in this book you will have a great loaf of bread. Most take all day to make but it is well worth the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Rachael, The United States

"The quintessential book for making slow, crusty breads. They explain EVERYTHING."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Bread Alone: Bold Fresh by Daniel Leader, Judith Blahnik, Patricia Wells (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.