About this title: The author of the bestselling "Two Old Women" retells another classic Alaskan Indian legend about two adventurers who break the taboos of their community and set out on dangerous quests for freedom and knowledge. Line art throughout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060977283ISBN:0060977280
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060977283ISBN:0060977280
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, remainder mark to the bottom edge of book, large used bookstore sticker on rear cover with smaller one on spine, the book has a slight bow to it, and other light shopwear., read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1997-10-29
ISBN-13:9780060977283ISBN:0060977280
Description: Like New. Appears to be unopened and unread. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Looks GREAT! Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060977283ISBN:0060977280
Description: Very Good/Wraps. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0060977280 224 pages. Slight shelfwear, light creases across top edge corner of front cover. read more
Description: Fine Condition. EAN: 9780060977283. 224 pp. Pristine Copy. The author of the bestselling Two Old Women retells another classic Alaskan Athabascan legend about two free-spirited individualists in the bitter northern land near the Yukon who break the taboos of their community and set out on dangerous quests for knowledge and freedom, but they meet a harsh fate. Illustrated with pencil-line drawings. GIFT QUALITY. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Indigenous Peoples ISBN: 0060977280 Inventory No: ... read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Epicenter Press: Fairbanks, AK 1996
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in near fine condition with scrape on front free endpaper. Price-clipped dj is also near fine. An Athabaskan Indian Legend from Alaska. 224 pages. read more
Edition: First Publisher's Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperTrade, 1997, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060977283ISBN:0060977280
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. First Publisher's Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rooted in the legend of Alaska's Athabaskan Indians, this novel of two rebels teaches that the search for individualism often comes at a high price but can be the foundation for finding true wisdom. Light shelf wear. read more
Description: Wallis, Velma., w/foreword by William L. 'Willie' Hensley., HarperPerennial, nd (1997), c1997, 2nd printing, illus. soft cover, tiny corner crease in real panel o/w fine, 221 pp, B & W illus. by Jim Grant, 12mo, 'An Athabaskan Indian Legend from Alaska', Grant, Jim. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1997-10-01
ISBN-13:9780060977283ISBN:0060977280
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060977283. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060977283ISBN:0060977280
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed first printing of this novel based upon Alaska Athabaskan Indian legends. Wallis has signed the first interior page. 221 pages. Paperback. HarperPerennial (ISBN 0060977280). 1997 stated first HarperPerennial printing (with "1" in copyright page number line). Book: Near fine. Clean and tight, showing little wear. Forer owner has added inscription to first interior page. 13a. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.