» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Best American Recipes 1999: The Year's Top Picks from Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Best American Recipes 1999: The Year's Top Picks from Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet

by Fran McCullough (Editor), Suzanne Hamlin (Editor), Ellen Silverman (Photographer)

About this title: Two culinary leaders turn the food world upside down to find the year's best recipes--a first-ever collection of 100 recipes culled from books, magazines, newspapers, and other sources. 8 color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 1999: The Year's Top Picks from Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: The Year's Top Picks from Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet

by McCullough, Fran (Editor), and Hamlin, Suzanne (Editor), and Silverman, Ellen (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1999 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. Contains: Illustrations. 150 Best Recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 1999: The Year's Top Picks from Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: The Year's Top Picks from Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet

by McCullough, Fran (Editor), and Hamlin, Suzanne (Editor), and Silverman, Ellen (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1999 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. Contains: Illustrations. 150 Best Recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series)

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 1999 used book

The Best American Recipes 1999

by McCullough, Fran / Hamlin, Suzanne

price: $3.62

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Food & Cooking Cookbooks Synopsis: 209 pages. If you have a friend who thinks of Ritz crackers and cheese spread as a meal, you aren't likely to go there for unbelievably delicious reci... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine... used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine...

by McCullough, Fran (Editor)

price: $5.08

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Very Good. Vg to Gd! clean, but occasionally may have ink, differ binding or year. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Ne... new book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Ne...

price: $6.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: New. New, Hardcover, DJ, from store closing, BRAND NEW. May have slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 1999 used book

The Best American Recipes 1999

by McCullough, Fran & Hamlin, Suzanne

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1999, HB, 209p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series) new book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series)

price: $8.93

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: New. ISBN: 0395966477; Pub. : Houghton Mifflin Harcourt; Pub. Date: 1999-10-30; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 25.92 oz.; (786JZ07010930) 1999 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 209 PAGES, (((NEW))). ISBN: 0395966477; Pub. : Houghton Mifflin Harcourt; Pub. Date: 1999-10-30; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 25.92 oz.; (786JZ07010930) 1999 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 209 PAGES, (((NEW))). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magaziines, Newspapers and the Internet used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magaziines, Newspapers and the Internet

by McCullough, Fran (Editor); Hamlin, Suzanne (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Silveerman, Ellen-Photograhy. As New in Near Fine jacket. 7" X 10 1/4" 209 Pages Indexed. Maroon boards with gold spine lettering with no noted defects. Dust jacket price $26 is unclipped. For this ground-breaking collection, two leading food authorities scoured every conceivable printed source for the year's great recipes: cookbooks, magazines of every kind, national and regional newspapers, press releases, newsletters, the Internet-even the backs of boxes. From literally thousands of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 1999: The Year's Top Picks from Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet new book

The Best American Recipes 1999: The Year's Top Picks from Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet

by McCullough, Fran (Editor), and Hamlin, Suzanne (Editor), and Silverman, Ellen (Photographer)

price: $24.42

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1999 Edition-Second Printing-Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. Contains: Illustrations. 150 Best Recipes. Audience: General/trade. *~*Gift Quality-Erased penciled price on top corner of front flyleaf is the only mentionable flaw of this First Edition-Second Printing Hardcover and D.J. ! ! *~*FREE PRIORITY MAIL, (U.S. ) UPGRADE** TO ship to all 50 STATES! ! We Ship THIS AFTERNOON or NEXT POSTAL DAY! ! ** (We work hard to enjoy a top rating on all selling sites. ) NO Remainder ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KADADDLES, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top 100 From Books, Magazines, Newspapers & More new book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top 100 From Books, Magazines, Newspapers & More

by McCullough, Fran (Editor); Hamlin, Suzanne (Editor)

price: $24.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Buckram Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Silverman, Ellen (photographs) New in New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, new, 209 pp. The recipes in this book are carefully chosen, easy to prepare and completely delicious. The judgments of what's in and what's out, what's trendy and what's not, may ruffle feathers in the culinary world, but the reader is the ultimate winner, for every dish is brilliantly memorable, evoking the response "I must have that recipe. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Good. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Clean book with moderate wear. Cover, Binding, and pages all intact and ready to be read. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Good in good jacket. List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series)

by Fran McCullough~Suzanne Hamlin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Good in Some shelf wear; Good Overall! jacket. Some shelf wear to DJ; Else Good Overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top Picks From Books, Magazine, Newspapers and the Internet (Best American Series)

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 1999 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top 100 From Books, Magazines, Newspapers & More used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top 100 From Books, Magazines, Newspapers & More

by McCullough, Fran (Editor); Hamlin, Suzanne (Editor)

price: $2.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top 100 From Books, Magazines, Newspapers and More used book

The Best American Recipes 1999: the Year's Top 100 From Books, Magazines, Newspapers and More

by McCullough, Fran (Editor); Hamlin, Suzanne (Editor)

price: $3.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395966471 ISBN: 0395966477

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2008
By Roni, Salem, UT

"My favorite cookbook series. I have all 8 books in the series and cook from them often. I would be completely lost without them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2007
By Heather, Washington, DC

"Packed chock full of delicious, innovative recipes. I'd like to buy it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.