» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Awakening the Spine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Awakening the Spine

by Vanda Scaravelli

About this title: The late Vanda Scaravelli, an early follower of B.K.S. Iyengar and Krishnamurti, endorses a complete integration of body and mind. In three major sections, this volume touches on yoga theory, discusses the postures or asanas, and explains the importance of proper breathing. While Scaravelli does include illustrations and descriptions of the asanas, this book is a discussion of the yoga lifestyle rather than a set of instructions. The experienced yoga student will glean much from the extensive "story of stories" section, which goes into great detail about Scaravelli's philosophies on yoga, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works With the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy used book

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works With the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy

by Vanda Scaravelli

price: $7.36

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date published: 1991-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: Very Good in NA jacket. 1991 PBK Edition. Clean text. Minor shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tahoe Publishing, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works With the Body to Res... new book

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works With the Body to Res...

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperone Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: New. Ships within 24 hours, brand new. Book has small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works With the Body to Res... used book

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works With the Body to Res...

price: $12.60

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperone Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works With the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy used book

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works With the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy

by Scaravelli, Vanda

price: $13.45

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: Fine. 0062507923 This is a trade paperback. ! ! ! Cover has minor wear! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Awakening the Spine new book

Awakening the Spine

by Vanda Scaravelli

price: $18.33

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date published: 11 October, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Awakening the Spine used book

Awakening the Spine

by Scaravelli, Vanda

price: $18.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: Very Good. The stress-free new yoga that works with the body to restore health, vitality and energy. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Awakening the Spine used book

Awakening the Spine

by Scaravelli, Vanda

price: $21.10

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Harper SanFrancisco, New York Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: Very Good + in Wraps. Some sun fading to front, else tight, bright and unmarred. 191pp. 0.65 x 8.22 x 7.50. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Awakening the Spine new book

Awakening the Spine

by Scaravelli, Vanda

list price: $23.99

our price: $21.59

you save: $2.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free Yoga That Works With the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy new book

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free Yoga That Works With the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy

by Scaravelli, Vanda

price: $22.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780062507921. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Awakening the Spine used book

Awakening the Spine

by Scaravelli, Vanda

price: $28.86

Ships from OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: Secondhand. SubTitle/Content: The stress-free new yoga that restores health, vitality & energy [illustrated] 1991. 191pp. This copy: 1991, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Inner Bookshop, OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Awakening the Spine new book

Awakening the Spine

by Vanda Scaravelli

price: $29.58

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Harperone Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Awakening the Spine used book

Awakening the Spine

by Vanda Scaravelli

price: $5.79

Ships from WA, USA

Publisher: Harperone Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: Good. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Awakening the Spine used book

Awakening the Spine

by Vanda Scaravelli

price: $6.48

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exhibit signs of aging or an Ex-Library copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works With the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy used book

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works With the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy

by Vanda Scaravelli

price: $6.48

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: Good. Clean pages, clean cover All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free Yoga That Works With the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy used book

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free Yoga That Works With the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy

by Scaravelli, Vanda

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperone Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: Acceptable. Less than standard, but still an acceptable copy. May have underlining, margin notes, or significant shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Awakening the Spine new book

Awakening the Spine

by Scaravelli, Vanda

price: $15.47

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Harperone Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: BRAND NEW. 0062507923. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Awakening the Spine new book

Awakening the Spine

by Vanda Scaravelli

price: $15.57

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Harperone Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Awakening the Spine new book

Awakening the Spine

by Scaravelli, Vanda

price: $18.62

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Harperone Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works to Restore Health, Vitality & Energy new book

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works to Restore Health, Vitality & Energy

by Scaravelli, Vanda

price: $21.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: BOOK Publisher: Harperone Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: Brand New. Please no orders from New York! Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Tatyana Rusinova, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works With the Body to Res... new book

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works With the Body to Res...

price: $21.95

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperone Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: New. New unread softcover book--from our store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Awakening the Spine used book

Awakening the Spine

by Scaravelli, Vanda

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Awakening the Spine

by Scaravelli, Vanda

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York Date published: 1991

Description: Softcover book in near fine condition with minor edgewear and creasing on cover along spine. Contents are clean, tight and unmarked-191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-N-Things, OH, USA

Reliability: Average

Awakening the Spine the Stress-Free Yoga That Works With the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy, Vanda Scaravelli new book

Awakening the Spine the Stress-Free Yoga That Works With the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy, Vanda Scaravelli

price: $20.77

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperone Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works With the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy used book

Awakening the Spine: the Stress-Free New Yoga That Works With the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy

by Scaravelli, Vanda

price: $24.29

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062507921 ISBN: 0062507923

Description: Good. 0062507923 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2008
By Laura, The United States

"This book is so much more than what it sounds like from the title. It is full of wisdom, inspiration and beautiful photographs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Daya, The United States

"More great truths about yoga."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 8, 2007
By emilie, Trinidad and Tobago

"Her yogic technique is far better than her writing skills. I enjoyed the last section where she demonstrates different postures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating of Awakening the Spine
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
7 of 10  (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.