|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In an easy-to-read format, the scene-by-scene key reveals the mythological, historical, and geographical roots of all of Shakespeare's plays and narrative poems while supplying the modern reader with the background and knowledge to understand and enjoy these timeless classics. 40 maps. 16 charts.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare
(30 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare
by
Isaac Asimov
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 2003-09-02
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Good. Different cover (same ISBN). Gift inscription. Slightly discolored. No marks in text. Minor wear on dust jacket, spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steven Sherman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare
by
Asimov, Isaac
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Wings, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding square and tight and contents clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name penned at top of free end page. Pages show light aging. Jacket shows very light edge wear and is protected in a removable mylar cover. 1536 p.; Illus.; Index; 24 cm. Two volumes in One, illustrated with 40 maps and charts. read more
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare
by
Asimov, Isaac
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Very Good. 0517268256 crisp tight bright hardcover 2 volumes in one 1993. read more
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare **2 Volumes in 1**
by
Asimov, Isaac
Edition: REPRINT Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Avenel Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 620/843pp(INDE Small owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean & Tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. In a clear plastic protective wrapper. ISBN 0517268256. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: Two Volumes in One
by
Asimov, Isaac
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Avenel, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare
by
Asimov, Isaac
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avenel, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Illustrated by Rafael Palacios. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0517268256. read more
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare Volume 1 the Greek, Roman and Italian Plays, and Volume 2 the English Plays {Two Volumes Complete in 1 Book}
by
Asimov, Isaac
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avenel Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: 0517268256. Very good, a slight spine end bump, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, spine end tears, a few short edge tears. The body of the jacket is very good. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. A thick, heavy book. Two volumes in one.; 670, 843 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vagabond Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare
by
Asimov, Isaac, and Palacios, Rafael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Gramercy Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1536 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare
by
Asimov, Isaac
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Avenel Books, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Originally published in two volumes. A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. The Greek, Roman, and Italian Plays; The English Plays. 670 pp.; 843 pp. Illustrated with 40 maps and 16 charts. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare **2 Volumes in 1**
by
Asimov, Isaac
Edition: REPRINT Edition Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Wings Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 670/840(INDEX) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Title Page, small ink date stamp (2), numbers (2) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. Book is "an objective scene-by-scene exploration of thirty-eight plays and two narrative poems..." ISBN 0517268256. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare (Two Volumes in One)
by
Asimov, Isaac
Edition: 1st Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avenel Books, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Rafael Palacios. Fine in As New jacket. Thick 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). FIRST EDITION THUS, FIRST PRINTING. (Number Line a b c d e f g h). Hardcover with unclipped ($25.00) dust jacket. x, (iv), 670, (4), 843, (5) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with 40 maps and 16 charts by Rafael Palacios. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in flawless, pristine condition, except that the pages are beginning to brown, else as new. ... read more
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare
by
Isaac Asimov
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare
by
Isaac Asimov
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Good. Instructor's Edition. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare
by
Asimov, Isaac
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avenel, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in jacket; very good; shakespeare. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
King's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare
by
Asimov, Isaac
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Very Good. Dust jacket edge small tears. 0517268256 Very Good, pages lightly toned/ Dust jacket edge small tears Nice clean, tight copy. Very Good, pages lightly toned/ Dust jacket edge small tears. read more
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare
by
Asimov, Isaac
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Good. 843 pp. No dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Intellectbooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare
by
Asimov, Isaac
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: BRAND NEW. 0517268256. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare
by
Asimov, Isaac
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare
by
Asimov, Isaac, and Palacios, Rafael
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Gramercy Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1536 p. Contains: Illustrations. Thick 8vo hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Very Near Fine with light rub to dust jacket shine. Clean inside and out with cloth covered spine to boards. No dust jacket tears or edgewear. Professor's copy. read more
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare
by
Asimov, Isaac
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare
by
Asimov, Isaac/ Palacios, Rafael (Ilt)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. read more
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare
by
Asimov, Isaac
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Avenel
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. NOT price clipped. 843 pages, 2 volumes complete in one volume. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Enterprise Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517268254
ISBN: 0517268256
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SalesRusBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
 | | | | |