New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare

by Isaac Asimov, Rafael Palacios

About this title: In an easy-to-read format, the scene-by-scene key reveals the mythological, historical, and geographical roots of all of Shakespeare's plays and narrative poems while supplying the modern reader with the background and knowledge to understand and enjoy these timeless classics. 40 maps. 16 charts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare

by Isaac Asimov

price: $13.63

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 2003-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Good. Different cover (same ISBN). Gift inscription. Slightly discolored. No marks in text. Minor wear on dust jacket, spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Sherman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $17.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Wings, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding square and tight and contents clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name penned at top of free end page. Pages show light aging. Jacket shows very light edge wear and is protected in a removable mylar cover. 1536 p.; Illus.; Index; 24 cm. Two volumes in One, illustrated with 40 maps and charts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $19.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Very Good. 0517268256 crisp tight bright hardcover 2 volumes in one 1993. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare **2 Volumes in 1** used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare **2 Volumes in 1**

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: REPRINT Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 620/843pp(INDE Small owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean & Tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. In a clear plastic protective wrapper. ISBN 0517268256. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: Two Volumes in One used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: Two Volumes in One

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Avenel, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Illustrated by Rafael Palacios. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0517268256. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare Volume 1 the Greek, Roman and Italian Plays, and Volume 2 the English Plays {Two Volumes Complete in 1 Book} used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare Volume 1 the Greek, Roman and Italian Plays, and Volume 2 the English Plays {Two Volumes Complete in 1 Book}

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: 0517268256. Very good, a slight spine end bump, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, spine end tears, a few short edge tears. The body of the jacket is very good. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. A thick, heavy book. Two volumes in one.; 670, 843 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare new book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare

by Asimov, Isaac, and Palacios, Rafael

price: $22.49

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1536 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $27.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Originally published in two volumes. A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. The Greek, Roman, and Italian Plays; The English Plays. 670 pp.; 843 pp. Illustrated with 40 maps and 16 charts. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare **2 Volumes in 1** used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare **2 Volumes in 1**

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $38.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: REPRINT Edition Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wings Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 670/840(INDEX) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Title Page, small ink date stamp (2), numbers (2) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. Book is "an objective scene-by-scene exploration of thirty-eight plays and two narrative poems..." ISBN 0517268256. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare (Two Volumes in One) used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare (Two Volumes in One)

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $49.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Rafael Palacios. Fine in As New jacket. Thick 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). FIRST EDITION THUS, FIRST PRINTING. (Number Line a b c d e f g h). Hardcover with unclipped ($25.00) dust jacket. x, (iv), 670, (4), 843, (5) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with 40 maps and 16 charts by Rafael Palacios. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in flawless, pristine condition, except that the pages are beginning to brown, else as new. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A. J. Frank & Co., IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare

by Isaac Asimov

price: $12.91

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare

by Isaac Asimov

price: $13.43

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Good. Instructor's Edition. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in jacket; very good; shakespeare. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $15.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket edge small tears. 0517268256 Very Good, pages lightly toned/ Dust jacket edge small tears Nice clean, tight copy. Very Good, pages lightly toned/ Dust jacket edge small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $16.10

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Good. 843 pp. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Intellectbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare new book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $16.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: BRAND NEW. 0517268256. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $16.76

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare

by Asimov, Isaac, and Palacios, Rafael

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1536 p. Contains: Illustrations. Thick 8vo hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Very Near Fine with light rub to dust jacket shine. Clean inside and out with cloth covered spine to boards. No dust jacket tears or edgewear. Professor's copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare new book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $17.47

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare

by Asimov, Isaac/ Palacios, Rafael (Ilt)

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Avenel Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. NOT price clipped. 843 pages, 2 volumes complete in one volume. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works used book

Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: a Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works

price: $19.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517268254 ISBN: 0517268256

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SalesRusBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: