New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Jerome Groopman

About this title: Jerome Groopman shares what he has learned from 30 years of practicing medicine about hope and how it functions in sick people--and how difficult it is for a doctor to walk the line between optimism and false hope. The patients he writes about range from the hopeless to those in severe denial, and include himself as he writes about his own experience with chronic pain--which abated when he learned to let himself have some hope.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness used book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Groopman, Jerome

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375506383 ISBN: 0375506381

Description: Good. 0375506381 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-MD4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness used book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Jerome Groopman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375506383 ISBN: 0375506381

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness used book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Groopman, Jerome

price: $2.13

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-12-23 ISBN-13: 9780375506383 ISBN: 0375506381

Description: Like-New. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2003. Slight shelf wear. Hardcover Book with Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness used book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Jerome Groopman

price: $3.54

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375757754 ISBN: 0375757759

Description: 2005. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness used book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Jerome Groopman

price: $4.54

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780375757754 ISBN: 0375757759

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail used audio book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail

by Jerome Groopman

price: $4.58

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780739310250 ISBN: 0739310259

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness new book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Jerome Groopman

price: $4.70

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: softcover Publisher: Random House/QPB ISBN-13: 9780965811316 ISBN: 096581131X

Description: New-Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness [Hardcover] By new book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness [Hardcover] By

price: $4.98

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375506383 ISBN: 0375506381

Description: Brand New! No markings. No creases. Tight binding. 4th printing-248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Goods, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness used book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Groopman, Jerome M.D.

price: $4.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375506383 ISBN: 0375506381

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked book with name sticker on first flypage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Hope. How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Groopman, Jerome

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. 248 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness used book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Groopman, Jerome

price: $5.75

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375757754 ISBN: 0375757759

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good shape; inscription inside. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Smith, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness used book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Groopman, Jerome

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375506383 ISBN: 0375506381

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness used book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Groopman, Jerome

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375506383 ISBN: 0375506381

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st prt, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket has very light shelfwear with surface scratches and smudging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness [Hardcover] By new book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness [Hardcover] By

by Jerome Groopman

price: $7.20

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-12-23 ISBN-13: 9780375506383 ISBN: 0375506381

Description: New. FIRST EDITION: FIRST to FOURTH PRINTING (earlier printings ship first): Published by Random House Boooks; Random House Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (White boards, Black spine, Silver lettering). Binding tight. FE rough-cut pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope used book

The Anatomy of Hope

by Groopman, Jerome

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375506383 ISBN: 0375506381

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-375-50638-1 Subtitle: "How People Prevail in the Face of Illness. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness used book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Groopman, Jerome

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375506383 ISBN: 0375506381

Description: Very Good++ Ex-library (withdrawn) Appears unread. jacket with mylar cover. Clean pages. Library stampings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elvbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness used book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Jerome Groopman

price: $8.55

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375757754 ISBN: 0375757759

Description: Very Good. ---Mild to Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anatomy of Hope, the: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness new book

Anatomy of Hope, the: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Groopman, Jerome

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375506383 ISBN: 0375506381

Description: New-Brand New- 272. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness used book

Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Groopman, Jerome

price: $8.98

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Quality Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780965811316 ISBN: 096581131X

Description: As New. 5.5" x 8.25" Tall 096581131x Quality Paperback 248pp, notes, index. In Anatomy of Hope Dr. Jerome Groopman reflects on his decades of experience with patients facing life-threatening and terminal illnesses. The central theme of the book focuses on what distinguishes those patients that perseveare and triumph from those who seem overwhelmed by despair. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness used book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Groopman, Jerome

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375757754 ISBN: 0375757759

Description: First edition, hardcover, 8vo, slight creasing to dust jacket, otherwise fine in a mylar wrapped dj, 248pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness used book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Groopman, Jerome

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780965811316 ISBN: 096581131X

Description: Fine. 096581131X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness new book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Jerome Groopman

price: $11.02

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375757754 ISBN: 0375757759

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness new book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Groopman, Jerome

price: $11.20

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375757754 ISBN: 0375757759

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness used book

The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness

by Groopman, Jerome

price: $11.87

Ships from NV, USA