|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Jerome Groopman
About this title: Jerome Groopman shares what he has learned from 30 years of practicing medicine about hope and how it functions in sick people--and how difficult it is for a doctor to walk the line between optimism and false hope. The patients he writes about range from the hopeless to those in severe denial, and include himself as he writes about his own experience with chronic pain--which abated when he learned to let himself have some hope.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
(136 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Groopman, Jerome
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780375506383
ISBN: 0375506381
Description: Good. 0375506381 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-MD4) read more
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Jerome Groopman
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375506383
ISBN: 0375506381
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Groopman, Jerome
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2003-12-23
ISBN-13: 9780375506383
ISBN: 0375506381
Description: Like-New. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2003. Slight shelf wear. Hardcover Book with Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Jerome Groopman
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375757754
ISBN: 0375757759
Description: 2005. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Jerome Groopman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005-01-11
ISBN-13: 9780375757754
ISBN: 0375757759
Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
esbbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail
by
Jerome Groopman
Binding: Audio Cassette
ISBN-13: 9780739310250
ISBN: 0739310259
Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Full Moon Book Shop,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Jerome Groopman
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Random House/QPB
ISBN-13: 9780965811316
ISBN: 096581131X
Description: New-Brand New- read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Love For Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness [Hardcover] By
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375506383
ISBN: 0375506381
Description: Brand New! No markings. No creases. Tight binding. 4th printing-248 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Boston Goods,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Groopman, Jerome M.D.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780375506383
ISBN: 0375506381
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked book with name sticker on first flypage. read more
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope. How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Groopman, Jerome
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 2004
Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. 248 pps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Groopman, Jerome
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375757754
ISBN: 0375757759
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good shape; inscription inside. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Judith Smith,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Groopman, Jerome
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780375506383
ISBN: 0375506381
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Groopman, Jerome
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780375506383
ISBN: 0375506381
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st prt, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket has very light shelfwear with surface scratches and smudging. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana's Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness [Hardcover] By
by
Jerome Groopman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2003-12-23
ISBN-13: 9780375506383
ISBN: 0375506381
Description: New. FIRST EDITION: FIRST to FOURTH PRINTING (earlier printings ship first): Published by Random House Boooks; Random House Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (White boards, Black spine, Silver lettering). Binding tight. FE rough-cut pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
TwoBears Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope
by
Groopman, Jerome
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375506383
ISBN: 0375506381
Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-375-50638-1 Subtitle: "How People Prevail in the Face of Illness. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Groopman, Jerome
Edition: Reprint. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375506383
ISBN: 0375506381
Description: Very Good++ Ex-library (withdrawn) Appears unread. jacket with mylar cover. Clean pages. Library stampings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Elvbooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Jerome Groopman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375757754
ISBN: 0375757759
Description: Very Good. ---Mild to Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
Anatomy of Hope, the: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Groopman, Jerome
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780375506383
ISBN: 0375506381
Description: New-Brand New- 272. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Love For Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Groopman, Jerome
Edition: Quality Paperback
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780965811316
ISBN: 096581131X
Description: As New. 5.5" x 8.25" Tall 096581131x Quality Paperback 248pp, notes, index. In Anatomy of Hope Dr. Jerome Groopman reflects on his decades of experience with patients facing life-threatening and terminal illnesses. The central theme of the book focuses on what distinguishes those patients that perseveare and triumph from those who seem overwhelmed by despair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horizon Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Groopman, Jerome
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375757754
ISBN: 0375757759
Description: First edition, hardcover, 8vo, slight creasing to dust jacket, otherwise fine in a mylar wrapped dj, 248pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
booksellers3,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Groopman, Jerome
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780965811316
ISBN: 096581131X
Description: Fine. 096581131X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Jerome Groopman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375757754
ISBN: 0375757759
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Groopman, Jerome
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375757754
ISBN: 0375757759
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Anatomy of Hope: How People Prevail in the Face of Illness
by
Groopman, Jerome
| | | |