About this title: Fink's inimitable style captures the grace, beauty, and paternal love that are the foundations of this brutal contact sport. He creates stunningly lyrical static snapshots which reveal the divine -- the hope, the dignity, the perseverance, and the respect -- in a fighter's soul.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1576870081 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: powerHouse Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781576870082ISBN:1576870081
Description: New in new dust jacket. Slight rubbing marks on DJ. No tears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Larry Fink's inimitable photographic style captures the grace, beauty, and paternal love that are the foundations of the brutal contact sport of boxing. In Boxing, 51 duotone photographs by Fink creates stunningly lyrical static snapshots which reveal the divine (the hope, dignity, perseverance, respect) in a fighter's soul. Boxing is enhanced ... read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Power-House Cultural Entertainment Inc., NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781576870082ISBN:1576870081
Description: Illustrated by Larry Fink. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1576870081. Near Fine/VG+. Clean black cloth with white lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated with full page B/W photographs. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. A dingy gym becomes a place of solace and its chapel-like atmosphere a sanctuary for puglists. Sports; B&W Photographs; Square 4to 9"-11" tall; 99 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY: PowerHouse Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781576870082ISBN:1576870081
Description: The photo reproductions are particularly well produced. Subjects: Boxers (Sports)--Pennsylvania--Pictorial works. Boxing--Pennsylvania--Pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 99. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY: PowerHouse Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781576870082ISBN:1576870081
Description: The photo reproductions are particularly well produced. Subjects: Boxers (Sports)--Pennsylvania--Pictorial works. Boxing--Pennsylvania--Pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 99. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY: PowerHouse Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781576870082ISBN:1576870081
Description: The photo reproductions are particularly well produced. Subjects: Boxers (Sports)--Pennsylvania--Pictorial works. Boxing--Pennsylvania--Pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY: PowerHouse Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781576870082ISBN:1576870081
Description: The photo reproductions are particularly well produced. Subjects: Boxers (Sports)--Pennsylvania--Pictorial works. Boxing--Pennsylvania--Pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Description: Good. 1576870081 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Powerhouse Cultural Entertainmen
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781576870082ISBN:1576870081
Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
Description: New. 1576870081 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PowerHouse Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781576870082ISBN:1576870081
Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Black cloth-covered boards with title stamped in white on cover and spine, with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photographs and text by Larry Fink. Introduction by Andy Grundberg. Essay by Bert Randolph Sugar. Includes a list of plates. Designed by Yolanda Cuomo, New York City. 104 pp., with 51 duotone plates beautifully printed in Italy by L.E.G.O. /Eurografica, Vicenza, from separations by Thomas Palmer. 11-1/4 x 11-1/4 inches. ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Power House Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781576870082ISBN:1576870081
Description: New in New jacket. Oversized hard cover 11.25"x11" (collectible). Black cloth covered boards w/bold white printing on front and spine. Illustrated b&w DJ. NEW BOOK. FIRST EDITION. 99pps. Gritty and moving b&w photographs by Larry Fink. dJ now in mylar. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PowerHouse Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781576870082ISBN:1576870081
Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Signed in black ink on the half-title page by Larry Fink and Bert Sugar. Hardcover. Black satin cloth-covered boards with title stamped in white on cover and spine, with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photographs and text by Larry Fink. Introduction by Andy Grundberg. Essay by Bert Randolph Sugar. Includes a list of plates. Designed by Yolanda Cuomo, New York City. 104 pp., with 51 duotone plates beautifully printed in Italy by L.E.G.O. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Power House Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781576870082ISBN:1576870081
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1576870081 no internal markings, clean, tight copy; light shelfwear along the boards and dustcover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.