» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Truth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A fictionalized account of the life of the abolitionist Sojourner Truth, from her early days as the daughter of slaves, to her sale and abuse, to a forced marriage that produced her four children--and finally to her escape to a life in New York, where she became an activist in the struggle for abolition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Truth used book

Truth

by Sheehan, Jacqueline

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Truth used book

Truth

by Sheehan, Jacqueline

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Novel used book

Truth: a Novel

by Jacqueline Sheehan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Novel used book

Truth: a Novel

by Jacqueline Sheehan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 8/6/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Novel used book

Truth: a Novel

by Jacqueline Sheehan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth used book

Truth

by Sheehan, Jacqueline

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Novel used book

Truth: a Novel

by Jacqueline Sheehan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Novel used book

Truth: a Novel

by Jacqueline Sheehan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Very Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in very good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Novel new book

Truth: a Novel

by Jacqueline Sheehan

price: $2.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Novel used book

Truth: a Novel

by Jacqueline Sheehan

price: $2.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth used book

Truth

by Sheehan, Jacqueline

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: VG+, Minor Reading Wear in VG, Corners Rubbed jacket. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth used book

Truth

by Sheehan, Jacqueline

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: NY: Free Press 2003, HB, 1st edition, 294p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth used book

Truth

by Sheehan, Jacqueline

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear o/w clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Novel used book

Truth: a Novel

by Sheehan, Jacqueline

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Uncorrected Proofs Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Near Fine. Appears unread. Slight cover curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth used book

Truth

by Sheehan, Jacqueline

price: $12.01

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Free Press 2003. Fine Condition, This Copy. DJ Same. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Novel new book

Truth: a Novel

by Jacqueline Sheehan

price: $17.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007-08-07 ISBN-13: 9781416572305 ISBN: 1416572309

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Collectible 2003 hardcover printing. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth new book

Truth

by Sheehan, Jacqueline

list price: $20.95

our price: $18.15

you save: $2.80 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416572305 ISBN: 1416572309

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Truth used book

Truth

by Sheehan, Jacqueline

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. First printing. Inscribed to a friend by the author on the title page. Rounded at the spine ends. The DJ is softened at the spine ends, with very minor wear at the corners. The price is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth; a Novel

by Sheehan, Jacqueline

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: 294p., review sheets laid in, first printing, dj. Novel of Sojourner Truth by a European American psychologist. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Novel used book

Truth: a Novel

by Jacqueline Sheehan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Book Store, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Truth: a Novel used book

Truth: a Novel

by Jacqueline Sheehan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Truth: a Novel used book

Truth: a Novel

by Jacqueline Sheehan

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Like New. Like new with minor shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Truth: a Novel used book

Truth: a Novel

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Truth: a Novel used book

Truth: a Novel

by Sheehan, Jacqueline

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Good. 0743244443 Text is clean. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Truth: a Novel used book

Truth: a Novel

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743244442 ISBN: 0743244443

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. Shop RISK FREE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Shelia, Edmond, OK

"What an interesting story! Part non-fiction as it is based on the life story of Sojourner Truth, who was a slave, author, abolitionist. It made me what to read more about her although I usually stick to fiction.
Fav Quotes: "Mr. Dumont hooked his fingers into his suspenders. "One prays to God. One does not talk to God as if He were a neighbor. If you were able to understand the Bible, you would know how queer an idea it is you have."
The thing about stories of famous people, they are very imperfect and some of the rotten things they do make it difficult to reconcile with all the great things to did. That is why they are so interesting to read about....."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Anna, Somerville, MA

"a fictional telling of the life of Sojourner Truth. Very interesting to learn more about her and her life. The author clearly did a lot of research about her, as well as slavery in NY state in the 1800s and the abolitionist movements and utopian society in Western MA.
It took me a little while to get into but then it picked up. I'm not clear on how much artistic license the author took with the story but I'm sure she got the basics right..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.