» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lonely Planet Switzerland

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Damien Simonis, Sarah Johnstone, Lorne Jackson

About this title: new author team offers the most up-to-date coverage available - discerning recommendations to hotels, restaurants & nightlife - special sections on the top outdoor activities & the most scenic train journeys - informed listings of Switzerland's top museums & art collections - Switzerland's towns and cities boast wonderful locations, impressive ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Simonis, Damien, and Johnstone, Sarah, and Jackson, Lorne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781740592284 ISBN: 174059228X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 335 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lonely Planet Switzerland. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Damien Simonis, Sarah Johnstone, Lorne Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781740592284 ISBN: 174059228X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Damien Simonis, Sarah Johnstone

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781740597623 ISBN: 1740597621

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Damien Simonis, Sarah Johnstone

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781740597623 ISBN: 1740597621

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Damien Simonis, Sarah Johnstone

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781740597623 ISBN: 1740597621

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Simonis, Damien, and Johnstone, Sarah, and Jackson, Lorne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781740592284 ISBN: 174059228X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 335 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lonely Planet Switzerland. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Switzerland (Country Guide) used book

Switzerland (Country Guide)

by Damien Simonis

price: $2.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781740597623 ISBN: 1740597621

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Simonis, Damien, and Johnstone, Sarah, and Jackson, Lorne

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781740592284 ISBN: 174059228X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Writing on first page. Light wear to cover, spine is creased, clean text and tight binding! Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 335 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lonely Planet Switzerland. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olddognonewtrick, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Switzerland (Country Guide) used book

Switzerland (Country Guide)

by Simonis, Damien

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lonely Planet ISBN-13: 9781740597623 ISBN: 1740597621

Description: Good. 1740597621 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

price: $6.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781740592284 ISBN: 174059228X

Description: Very good. By Damien Simonis, Sarah Johnstone, Lorne Jackson; ISBN: 174059228X; Pub. : Lonely Planet Publications; Pub. Date: 2003-07; Media: Paperback; Weight: 12 oz.; (760JZ05310926) 2003 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 336 PAGES, ISBN 174059228X, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK WITH SLIGHT SCUFFING ON COVER. by Damien Simonis, Sarah Johnstone, Lorne Jackson; ISBN: 174059228X; Pub. : Lonely Planet Publications; Pub. Date: 2003-07; Media: Paperback; Weight: 12 oz.; (760JZ05310926) 2003 SOFTCOVER EDITION ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Damien Simonis, Sarah Johnstone, Lorne Jackson

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781740592284 ISBN: 174059228X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Switzerland (Country Guide) used book

Switzerland (Country Guide)

by Damien Simonis

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781740597623 ISBN: 1740597621

Description: Fine. Book appears new/unread with just a hint of shelfwear to cover. Otherwise flawless. Tight & clean! F2a. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Simonis, Damien; Johnstone, Sarah; Jackson, Lorne

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications ISBN-13: 9781740592284 ISBN: 174059228X

Description: Good. 174059228X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Switzerland (Country Guide) used book

Switzerland (Country Guide)

by Damien Simonis

price: $10.74

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781740597623 ISBN: 1740597621

Description: Like New. Excellent condition (wear/creases on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Switzerland (Lonely Planet Travel Guides) used book

Switzerland (Lonely Planet Travel Guides)

by Mark Honan

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781740592284 ISBN: 174059228X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Simonis, Damien, and Johnstone, Sarah, and Jackson, Lorne

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781740592284 ISBN: 174059228X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 335 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lonely Planet Switzerland. Audience: General/trade. Sticker on front cover from a previous book owner read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookStage, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Switzerland (Country Guide) new book

Switzerland (Country Guide)

by Damien Simonis

price: $54.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781740597623 ISBN: 1740597621

Description: New. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Damien Simonis, Sarah Johnstone, Lorne Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications ISBN-13: 9781740592284 ISBN: 174059228X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Damien Simonis, Sarah Johnstone, Lorne Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications ISBN-13: 9781740592284 ISBN: 174059228X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Damien Simonis, Sarah Johnstone, Lorne Jackson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781740592284 ISBN: 174059228X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 4th Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Switzerland (Country Guide) used book

Switzerland (Country Guide)

by Damien Simonis

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781740597623 ISBN: 1740597621

Description: Good. Well read book with wear on cover and page edges. No writing or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Simonis, Damien; Johnstone, Sarah; Jackson, Lorne

price: $3.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781740592284 ISBN: 174059228X

Description: Good. 174059228X 4TH EDITION. Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 11, 431. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Simonis, Damien; Johnstone, Sarah; Jackson, Lorne

price: $3.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications ISBN-13: 9781740592284 ISBN: 174059228X

Description: Good. 174059228X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Damien Simonis; Sarah Johnstone; Lorne Jackson

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lonely Planet Publications Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9781740592284 ISBN: 174059228X

Description: Good. Exlibrary copy in good condition with the usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lonely Planet Switzerland used book

Lonely Planet Switzerland

by Simonis, Damien; Johnstone, Sarah; Williamson, Nicola

price: $10.25

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lonely Planet Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781740597623 ISBN: 1740597621

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed/very slightly chipped spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Monica, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"Going to Interlaken in August for camping / walking / exploring. Never been to Switzerland before - exciting! But will not be using this guidebook in the future. Didn't like the high-handed comments about car usage. I did not purchase this guidebook to be preached at!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Stephanie, Santa Clara, CA

"Not the most helpful guidebook ever, especially when they lazily used their German language guide, which probably suits tourists in Berlin better than us tourists in Zurich, where Swiss German is more common than high German. Thanks, Lonely Planet!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2007
By Gekmas, Switzerland

"good enough informations about Switzerland."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 12, 2007
By Dan, 94043, Switzerland

"We used this book a few times now to go explore our surroundings. It proved quite concise, accurate, and complete so far...We tested it in the South (Ticino) and around Interlaken with good luck. The transport part might be a bit slim for tourists, but SBB can fix that up for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Lonely Planet Switzerland by Damien Simonis, Sarah Johnstone, Lorne Jackson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.