» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hydrogen Economy: The Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Hydrogen Economy: The Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth

by Jeremy Rifkin

About this title: HYDROGEN ECONOMY examines the link between the success of a government and how it allocates and distributes its energy resources. Rifkin, author and president of the Foundation on Economic Trends, critiques U.S. dependence on fossil fuels and outlines the catastrophic effect it could have economically in the future.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Hydrogen Economy used book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Very Good. 1585421936 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy used book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy used book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy used book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy used book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy used book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 9/16/2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy used book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy used book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Fine. Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy used book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. B000BZ6UJY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $2.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polity Press Date Published: 2002-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780745630427 ISBN: 0745630421

Description: Good. [B-32]edge wear, point wear, light scuffing, date on fly, light pencil underlining/notation throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy used book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Fine. 1585421936. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy: the Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth used book

The Hydrogen Economy: the Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 294pp. The definitive text on energy supply and the emergence of the hydrogen economy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy: the Creation of the World Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth used book

The Hydrogen Economy: the Creation of the World Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Energy/Economics. Lite edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy used book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first printing, tight and clean, minor wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy used book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. New. Remainder mark. Light shelfwear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy used book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. New. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy: the Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth used book

The Hydrogen Economy: the Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1-58542-193-6. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy: The Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth used book

The Hydrogen Economy: The Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine hardcover first edition in fine D/J--clean, tight, unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy: The Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth used book

The Hydrogen Economy: The Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. black marker remainder slash on lower page edges. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy: the Creation of the Worldwide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth used book

The Hydrogen Economy: the Creation of the Worldwide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Near Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 294 pp. First printing. Underlining and marginalia on c. 20 pages. A few pages are creased from having been dog-eared. The binding is tight and square. The jacket is slightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy: the Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth used book

The Hydrogen Economy: the Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Fine/Very Good. 1585421936 Library of Congress: 2002025370 This nice hardcover has a price clipped dustjacket and has a name and note on inside cover page. 294 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy: the Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth used book

The Hydrogen Economy: the Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Binding is Boards Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Both book and dustjacket are clean, straight and tight showing absolutely minimal wear on one lower corner of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Athena's Book Shop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy new book

The Hydrogen Economy

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $6.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: New. 1585421936 BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hydrogen Economy: the Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth used book

The Hydrogen Economy: the Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421930 ISBN: 1585421936

Description: NEW/FINE. Red boards. [B130] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Kamil, Dhahran, 10, Saudi Arabia

"A fantastic reading to appreciate the energy possible alternative to set mankind free of the grip of the oil based energy and the associate corporations dominating our lives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 29, 2008
By Nathan, Redondo Beach, CA

"If you like crackpot ideas- you'll like this book. Rifkin believes that fuel cells burning hydrogen distilled from water, using alternative energy, will save the world and do your laundry. Hopefully Obama's energy team hasn't read this book- the economics of it would never work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2008
By Amy, The United States

"Thorough (for the time--there's been more research since), and fairly presents all sides and possibilities. It made me hopeful and excited about possible future energy sources. I think it should be required reading for all our politicians! It's great for students too (I was one when I read it); it may inspire you to either go into hydrogen research or support others doing it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 26, 2008
By Mark, Spokane, WA

"Ready for some doom and gloom? While avoiding sounding shrill and alarmist by allowing the reader to reach their own conclusions, Rifkin nonetheless paints a pretty bleak picture of our immediate future. While we won't run out of oil for at least another hundred years or so, there will be a radical restructuring (collapse?) of society when we reach the peak of oil production - or when supply and demand flip sometime in the next five to fifty years. Currently, supply neatly advances with demand, keeping the economy in balance. But what happens when demand outstrips supply? Well, prices shoot through the roof and our oil-based economy falls into a tailspin.

In terms of hope (although the reader gets the impression that Rifkin is just going through the motions here and doesn't really believe that his solutions will come to pass), Rifkin looks to hydrogen energy with the hydrogen being produced by alternative, renewable resources. Bleak, bleak, bleak."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Hydrogen Economy: The Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth by Jeremy Rifkin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.