About this title: HYDROGEN ECONOMY examines the link between the success of a government and how it allocates and distributes its energy resources. Rifkin, author and president of the Foundation on Economic Trends, critiques U.S. dependence on fossil fuels and outlines the catastrophic effect it could have economically in the future.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 1585421936 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781585421930ISBN:1585421936
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781585421930ISBN:1585421936
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781585421930ISBN:1585421936
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine hardcover first edition in fine D/J--clean, tight, unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781585421930ISBN:1585421936
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. black marker remainder slash on lower page edges. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781585421930ISBN:1585421936
Description: Near Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 294 pp. First printing. Underlining and marginalia on c. 20 pages. A few pages are creased from having been dog-eared. The binding is tight and square. The jacket is slightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781585421930ISBN:1585421936
Description: Fine/Very Good. 1585421936 Library of Congress: 2002025370 This nice hardcover has a price clipped dustjacket and has a name and note on inside cover page. 294 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Binding is Boards
Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781585421930ISBN:1585421936
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Both book and dustjacket are clean, straight and tight showing absolutely minimal wear on one lower corner of spine. read more
"A fantastic reading to appreciate the energy possible alternative to set mankind free of the grip of the oil based energy and the associate corporations dominating our lives."
"If you like crackpot ideas- you'll like this book. Rifkin believes that fuel cells burning hydrogen distilled from water, using alternative energy, will save the world and do your laundry. Hopefully Obama's energy team hasn't read this book- the economics of it would never work."
"Thorough (for the time--there's been more research since), and fairly presents all sides and possibilities. It made me hopeful and excited about possible future energy sources. I think it should be required reading for all our politicians! It's great for students too (I was one when I read it); it may inspire you to either go into hydrogen research or support others doing it."
"Ready for some doom and gloom? While avoiding sounding shrill and alarmist by allowing the reader to reach their own conclusions, Rifkin nonetheless paints a pretty bleak picture of our immediate future. While we won't run out of oil for at least another hundred years or so, there will be a radical restructuring (collapse?) of society when we reach the peak of oil production - or when supply and demand flip sometime in the next five to fifty years. Currently, supply neatly advances with demand, keeping the economy in balance. But what happens when demand outstrips supply? Well, prices shoot through the roof and our oil-based economy falls into a tailspin.
In terms of hope (although the reader gets the impression that Rifkin is just going through the motions here and doesn't really believe that his solutions will come to pass), Rifkin looks to hydrogen energy with the hydrogen being produced by alternative, renewable resources. Bleak, bleak, bleak."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.