» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elementary Algebra

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Elementary Algebra

by Tom Carson

About this title: This student-focused text addresses individual learning styles through the use of a complete study system that starts with a learning styles inventory and presents targeted learning strategies designed to guide students toward success in this and future college-level courses. Students who approach math with trepidation will find that Elementary Algebra, Second Edition, builds competence and confidence. The study system, introduced at the outset and used consistently throughout the text, transforms the student experience by applying time-tested strategies to the study of mathematics. Learning ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Elementary Algebra

by Carson, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780201771633 ISBN: 0201771632

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra (Mathxl Tutorials on Cd Series) used book

Elementary Algebra (Mathxl Tutorials on Cd Series)

by Tom Carson, Ellyn Gillespie

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780201729610 ISBN: 020172961X

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Algebra

by Tom Carson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Compan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780321368539 ISBN: 0321368533

Description: Very Good. Teacher's edition. 2nd edition. Used hardcover in very good condition. Clean with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra used book

Elementary Algebra

by Carson, Tom, and Gillespie, Ellyn

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780201729610 ISBN: 020172961X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. cover and binding wear, CC231. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Mathxl Tutorials on CD. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple C Enterprises, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Algebra

by Carson, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780201771633 ISBN: 0201771632

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Up North Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra used book

Elementary Algebra

by Tom Carson, Ellyn Gillespie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201729771 ISBN: 0201729776

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Algebra

by Tom Carson, Ellyn Gillespie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201771633 ISBN: 0201771632

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra used book

Elementary Algebra

by Tom Carson, Ellyn Gillespie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201729771 ISBN: 0201729776

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Algebra

by Tom Carson

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780321368539 ISBN: 0321368533

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra (Mathxl Tutorials on Cd Series) used book

Elementary Algebra (Mathxl Tutorials on Cd Series)

by Tom Carson, Ellyn Gillespie

price: $3.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201729610 ISBN: 020172961X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra (Mathxl Tutorials on Cd Series) new book

Elementary Algebra (Mathxl Tutorials on Cd Series)

by Carson, Tom; Gillespie, Ellyn

price: $8.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780201729610 ISBN: 020172961X

Description: New. 020172961X New hardcover marked ANNOTATED INSTRUCTOR'S EDITION. Same content as student text but with answers and teaching tips. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra (Mathxl Tutorials on Cd Series) used book

Elementary Algebra (Mathxl Tutorials on Cd Series)

by Carson, Tom; Gillespie, Ellyn

price: $8.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780201729610 ISBN: 020172961X

Description: Fine. 020172961X NEVER USED! . THERE ARE TEARS ON THE COVER. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra (Mathxl Tutorials on Cd Series) new book

Elementary Algebra (Mathxl Tutorials on Cd Series)

by Tom Carson; Ellyn Gillespie

price: $9.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2003-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780201729610 ISBN: 020172961X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra-Student Solutions used book

Elementary Algebra-Student Solutions

by Tom Carson; Ellyn Gillespie

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9780201729771 ISBN: 0201729776

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra (2nd Edition) (Mathxl Tutorials on Cd Series) used book

Elementary Algebra (2nd Edition) (Mathxl Tutorials on Cd Series)

price: $11.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780321358370 ISBN: 0321358376

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Elementary Algebra

by Tom Carson; Ellyn Gillespie

price: $13.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 2003-08 ISBN-13: 9780201771633 ISBN: 0201771632

Description: New. Super new copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridan Canyon Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Elementary Algebra

by Tom Carson; Ellyn Gillespie

price: $13.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Teachers Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 2003-08 ISBN-13: 9780201771633 ISBN: 0201771632

Description: New. Great new copy of Annotated Teacher's Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridan Canyon Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra (2nd Edition) (Carson Developmental Mathematics Series) used book

Elementary Algebra (2nd Edition) (Carson Developmental Mathematics Series)

by Tom Carson

price: $24.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1/15/2006 ISBN-13: 9780321358370 ISBN: 0321358376

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra (2nd Edition) used book

Elementary Algebra (2nd Edition)

by Carson, Tom; Gillespie, Ellyn; Jordan, Bill E.

price: $24.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321358370 ISBN: 0321358376

Description: Fine. 0321358376 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra (2nd Edition) used book

Elementary Algebra (2nd Edition)

by Carson, Tom; Gillespie, Ellyn; Jordan, Bill E.

price: $25.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321358370 ISBN: 0321358376

Description: Fine. 0321358376 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elementary Algebra, Annotated Instructor's Edition

by Carson, Tom, Ellyn Gillespie

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley. Boston, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780201771633 ISBN: 0201771632

Description: Quarto, hardcover, near fine in black glossy pictorial boards. 886 pp. plus answers to problems, 36 pp, plus glossary, and index. Endpapers show powers and roots, useful formulas, an outline for problem solving, the algebra pyramid, complex numbers, arithmetic summary, factoring, linear equations, quadratic formula, order of operations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra used book

Elementary Algebra

by Jordan, Bill E.; Carson, Tom; Gillespie, Ellyn

price: $64.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Boston Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780321358370 ISBN: 0321358376

Description: Like New. Nice near-new condition. Solid copy with tight binding, firm boards. No marks, no highlighting, no creases. Appears unused. Very nice copy. 968 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra (2nd Edition) (Carson Developmental Mathematics Series) new book

Elementary Algebra (2nd Edition) (Carson Developmental Mathematics Series)

by Tom Carson; Ellyn Gillespie; Bill E. Jordan

price: $137.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2006-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780321358370 ISBN: 0321358376

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra (2nd Edition) (Carson Developmental Mathematics Series) new book

Elementary Algebra (2nd Edition) (Carson Developmental Mathematics Series)

by Tom Carson; Ellyn Gillespie; Bill E. Jordan

price: $160.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2006-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780321358370 ISBN: 0321358376

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Elementary Algebra new book

Elementary Algebra

by Carson, Tom, and Gillespie, Ellyn, and Jordan, Bill E

price: $176.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780321358370 ISBN: 0321358376

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 844 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
very good, Apr 22, 2009
By michaeldavis, Miami fi.

"It was in great condition. I will buy again from you ,ll. Keep up the great work. Thanks again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.