» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boxed in: The Culture of TV

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Boxed in: The Culture of TV

by Prof. Mark Crispin Miller

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Mark Crispin Miller

price: $2.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Boxed in

by Roger Leroy Miller

price: $4.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810107915 ISBN: 0810107910

Description: 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Miller, Mark Crispin

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Good. Some corner, edge wear. Pages very good. A critical examination begging for critical viewer and listenership in the venues of mass media, particularly television, cinema and rock music. Thought-provoking analysis and essays leads reader into a deeper understanding of the vastly unnoticed inputs from these mediums. 349 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Miller, Mark C.

price: $5.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight edge and cover wear, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Miller, Mark C.

price: $5.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Northwestern Univ Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Miller, Mark Crispin

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Good. Name written inside. No spinal creasing. No store stamps. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boxed in, the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in, the Culture of Tv

by Miller, Mark Crispin

price: $10.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1989 third Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern Univ., Evanston, IL Date Published: c1988 ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Denise Harnish cover. very good+, trade paper, lightly rubbed black covers, tight. 349 pgs, ISBN: 0-8101-0792-9. Indexed. Name title pg, else clean. Christopher Lasch blurb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Miller, Mark, Crispin

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: North Western University, Evanston, IL Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages unmarked, some edgewear, price sticker/blemish on spine. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Quatrle, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boxed in: The Culture of TV new book

Boxed in: The Culture of TV

by Miller, Mark Crispin, Prof.

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv new book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Mark Crispin Miller

price: $30.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Mark Crispin Miller

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Mark Crispin Miller

price: $3.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Good. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Excellent Condition. No Markings. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Boxed in

by Roger Leroy Miller

price: $3.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, U Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810107915 ISBN: 0810107910

Description: Acceptable. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Miller, Mark C.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pb. Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: G. 349 pages, index, spine has slight lean, spine creased, wrappers creased and rubbed, warpper extremities bumped and rubbed, notes and doodles in pen on front and rear fly-leaves, underlining and notes in pen in text, reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Miller, Mark Crispin

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Boxed in

by Roger Leroy Miller

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, U. S Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810107915 ISBN: 0810107910

Description: Good. Good minus paperback. Wraps show wear and some rubbing. spine has some creasing, but binding is still sturdy. pages and inside are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Miller, Mark Crispin

price: $7.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Good- The pages are clean and the binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some notable shelfwear including heavy scuffing, corners that are rubbed and bent, and a small surface tear of the toward the bottom of the spine. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Miller, Mark Crispin

price: $8.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr, Evanston, IL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 0810107929 Light edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Miller, Mark C.

price: $9.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition. Previous Owner's name on the inside cover. Book has light wear on edges. This book is a Very Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Corner Library, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Mark Crispin Miller

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1988-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Very Good. Tight and clean, light yellowing to pages. Cover is rubbed and has worn areas, small creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Mark Crispin Miller

price: $10.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, Illinois Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black card covers, white lettering on covers & spine, light creasing to spine, light edgewear; po name on ffep; occasional underlining; 349 pgs., notes, index, several b/w photos; clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Mark Crispin Miller

price: $10.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Boxed in

by Roger Leroy Miller

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, U. S Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810107915 ISBN: 0810107910

Description: Good. Good+ paperback copy. an excellent copy with crisp binding and uncreased spine. shows some bumping to foot of spine. otherwise pages and inside are crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Miller, Mark Crispin

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northwestern University Press ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Good. 0810107929 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv used book

Boxed in: the Culture of Tv

by Miller, Mark Crispin

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Northwestern University Press ISBN-13: 9780810107922 ISBN: 0810107929

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>