» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Violence Within/The Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Violence Within/The Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics

by Jacqueline Vaught Brogan

About this title: Wallace Stevens (1879-1955), one of the leading poets of the twentieth century, continues to influence a wide range of poets writing today. However, an image persists of Stevens as an aesthete who was politically removed from his times and who also exhibited sexist and racist tendencies. Jacqueline Vaught Brogan offers careful readings from across the Stevens canon to demonstrate that, contrary to such enduring earlier assessments, Stevens's work shows poetic and political changes over the years that merge with his growing ethical concerns. Brogan traces Stevens's evolving poetic practices ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Violence Within the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics new book

The Violence Within the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics

by Jacqueline Vaught Brogan

price: $11.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2003-08 ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence Within/the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics new book

Violence Within/the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics

by Brogan, Jacqueline Vaught

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: New, never Read, Not a Rem in New jacket. Hardcover First Edition with DJ. New, never read, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Violence Within the Violence Without; Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics used book

The Violence Within the Violence Without; Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics

by Brogan, Jacqueline Vaught

price: $30.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0820325198. Jacket is a bit rubbed, no other defects, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects and appears unread; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight. A new analysis of the poetry of Wallace Stevens. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Violence Within the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics new book

The Violence Within the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics

by Jacqueline Vaught Brogan

price: $61.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2003-08 ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Violence Within the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics used book

The Violence Within the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics

by Brogan, Jacqueline Vaught

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: Very Good. 0820325198 Very Good. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Violence Within / the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics used book

The Violence Within / the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics

by Brogan, Jacqueline Vaught

price: $29.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: Good. 0820325198 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Violence Within / the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics used book

The Violence Within / the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics

by Brogan, Jacqueline Vaught

price: $31.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: Good. 0820325198 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Violence Within / the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics new book

The Violence Within / the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics

by Brogan, Jacqueline Vaught

price: $35.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: New. 0820325198 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Violence Within / the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics new book

The Violence Within / the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics

by Brogan, Jacqueline Vaught

price: $44.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: New. 0820325198 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Violence Within the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics new book

The Violence Within the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics

by Jacqueline Vaught Brogan

price: $57.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: New. New, neatly stored and in excellent condition. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Violence Within / the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics used book

The Violence Within / the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics

by Jacqueline Vaught Brogan

price: $60.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Violence Within/the Violence Without new book

The Violence Within/the Violence Without

by Jacqueline Vaught Brogan

price: $69.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Wallace Stevens (1879-1955), one of the leading poets of the twentieth century, continues to influence a wide range of poets writing today. However, an image persists of Stevens as an aesthete who was politically ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Violence Within/the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics new book

The Violence Within/the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics

by Jacqueline Vaught Brogan

price: $72.56

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Violence Within / the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics new book

The Violence Within / the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence of a Revolutionary Poetics

by Jacqueline Vaught Brogan

price: $73.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Violence Within/the Violence Without new book

The Violence Within/the Violence Without

by Jacqueline Vaught Brogan

price: $74.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Wallace Stevens (1879-1955), one of the leading poets of the twentieth century, continues to influence a wide range of poets writing today. However, an image persists of Stevens as an aesthete who was politically ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Violence Within the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence O... new book

The Violence Within the Violence Without: Wallace Stevens and the Emergence O...

price: $25.70

Ships from DELHI, INDIA

ISBN-13: 9780820325194 ISBN: 0820325198

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_Gallery, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.