New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The World I Live in

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The World I Live in

by Helen Keller, Roger Shattuck (Editor)

About this title: Keller's sequel to her autobiography presents a striking word-picture of her reality--an evocative, inspirational, and deeply moving account of an extraordinary woman's keenest impressions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The World I Live in (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The World I Live in (New York Review Books Classics)

by Keller, Helen

price: $6.14

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: Fine. 1590170679 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The World I Live in (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The World I Live in (New York Review Books Classics)

by Keller, Helen

price: $6.44

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: Fine. 1590170679 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The World I Live in new book

The World I Live in

by Keller, Helen

price: $9.23

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The World I Live in new book

The World I Live in

by Keller, Helen

price: $10.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The World I Live in (New York Review Books Classics) new book

The World I Live in (New York Review Books Classics)

by Keller, Helen

price: $12.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: New. 1590170679 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The World I Live in (New York Review Books Classics) new book

The World I Live in (New York Review Books Classics)

by Keller, Helen

price: $12.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: New. 1590170679 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The World I Live in (New York Review Books Classics) new book

The World I Live in (New York Review Books Classics)

by Keller, Helen

price: $12.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: New. 1590170679 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The World I Live in new book

The World I Live in

by Keller, Helen, and Shattuck, Roger (Editor)

price: $12.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. New York Review Books Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World I Live in

by Keller, Helen

price: $34.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Century Co. Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover-Very Good-Other than prior owner's name neatly removed, book is clean and bright with only slightest of wear. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering and gilt to top edge. All four illustrations present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World I Live in

by Keller, Helen

price: $37.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd Binding: Cloth Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1933

Description: G+ 12mo HB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World I Live in:

by Keller, Helen

price: $68.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (Hodder & Stoughton, rpt Date Published: 1909)

Description: Hardback. Edges and corners a little worn and some foxing, especially to page edges, a white blemish to bottom corner of rear board, otherwise a very good copy. 241pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World I Live in

by Keller, Helen

price: $79.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: THE CENTURY CO., NY Date Published: 1908

Description: VG. GOLD LETTERING, GILT TOP. NICE, UNMARKED COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World I Live in

by Keller, Helen

price: $83.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Century Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1909

Description: 4 B/W Photos of Keller. VG- No Dust Jacket 195pgs Paper remains inside front cover which have browned endpapers & small shelf label on spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink. Names, bookplates etc. Has top page ends Gold Gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World I Live in

by Keller, Helen

price: $150.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Early Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Century Co., New York Date Published: 1909

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo. xiii, 195pp. Light foxing to endpapers, minor wear to covers. Jacket is with some chipping light at extremities, two large somewhat closed tears and stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfworn Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World I Live in

by Keller, Helen

price: $1154.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century Co, New York Date Published: 1908

Description: Sm 8vo Dec. Cloth gt. t.e.g. 1st Edn. Illus. 195 pp. Bookplate & library label prelims. o/w V.g. [Presentation inscription to Sir Arthur Mitchell by the author in pencil on f.e.p. and a 2pp typed and signed letter to Mitchell folded and tipped in at end dated January 27th 1909. The letter describes her domestic circumstances and refers to her experience of dreams which are also dealt with in Chapters XII and XIV of this book. Here she specifically refers to Sir Arthur Mitchell's investigations ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

World I Live in used book

World I Live in

by Keller

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: NY REVIEW ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The World I Live in used book

The World I Live in

by Keller, Helenshattuck, Roger

price: $6.15

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 01 Feb 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The World I Live in (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The World I Live in (New York Review Books Classics)

by Keller, Helen

price: $6.24

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: Good. 1590170679 s from Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Goodfellow, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The World I Live in (New York Review Books Classics) new book

The World I Live in (New York Review Books Classics)

by Helen Keller

price: $8.55

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: New. Brand New Book direct from the publisher. Ships from New York within one week. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The World I Live in new book

The World I Live in

by Keller, Helen

price: $8.80

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: BRAND NEW. 1590170679. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The World I Live in new book

The World I Live in

by Keller, Helenshattuck, Roger

price: $10.29

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 01 Feb 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The World I Live in / Helen Keller new book

The World I Live in / Helen Keller

by Keller, Helen/ Shattuck, Roger (Edt)

price: $10.61

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pub Group West Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The World I Live in / Helen Keller new book

The World I Live in / Helen Keller

by Keller, Helen/ Shattuck, Roger (Edt)

price: $11.15

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pub Group West Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The World I Live in / Helen Keller used book

The World I Live in / Helen Keller

by Keller, Helen

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New York Review of Books ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The World I Live in new book

The World I Live in

by Keller, Helen

price: $21.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS, INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170670 ISBN: 1590170679

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 182 pages. (182 pages) out of print for nearly a century, 'the world i live in' is helen keller's most personal and intellectually adventurous work-one that transforms our appreciation of her extraordinary achievements. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...