» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Touch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Touch

by Colleen McCullough

About this title: Growing up in Scotland, Alexander Kinross is fascinated by a little girl named Elizabeth, but he leaves home as a teenager, travels to America during the Gold Rush and prospers, then takes his money and settles in Australia, where he founds a town named after himself. Needing a wife, he sends for Elizabeth, now 16, who flees her poor and brutal father and lands in Australia to marry a wealthy man she ends up disliking--her only friend Alexander's mistress, Ruby. As the years go by, Elizabeth's daughter is raped and bears a child, Ruby's son Lee becomes an integral part of Elizabeth's life, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780684853307 ISBN: 0684853302

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780684853307 ISBN: 0684853302

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780684853307 ISBN: 0684853302

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780684853307 ISBN: 0684853302

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Touch used audio book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen, And Tba (Read By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743535618 ISBN: 0743535618

Description: Very Good. 4 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780684853307 ISBN: 0684853302

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780671024192 ISBN: 0671024191

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780671024192 ISBN: 0671024191

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 624 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780684853307 ISBN: 0684853302

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books, New York Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780671024192 ISBN: 0671024191

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780671024192 ISBN: 0671024191

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Slight spine tilt. No marks. Light tanning. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First edition. FULL Number First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684853307 ISBN: 0684853302

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text is CLEAN but a few pages in the middle of book are crinkled Jacket has small tear on top back edge Edges show minimal wear From my SMOKE FREE collection. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Hanley, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780671024192 ISBN: 0671024191

Description: Good. First Pocket paperback printing. tiny (1-2 mm)faint water stain on top page edges otherwise unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Touch: a Novel used book

The Touch: a Novel

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Star Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780671024192 ISBN: 0671024191

Description: Good. 0671024191 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Touch: a Novel used book

The Touch: a Novel

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780671024192 ISBN: 0671024191

Description: Good. 0671024191 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Touch, the used book

Touch, the

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date published: Sep 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671024192 ISBN: 0671024191

Description: B. 1st prt. 0671024191. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Touch, the used book

Touch, the

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date published: Sep 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671024192 ISBN: 0671024191

Description: C+ 1st prt. 0671024191. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Touch: a Novel used book

The Touch: a Novel

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780671024192 ISBN: 0671024191

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. May have previous owners name inside. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780671024192 ISBN: 0671024191

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780671024192 ISBN: 0671024191

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear, price sticker on back cover, creases in front cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684853307 ISBN: 0684853302

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Little wear. (Store Display-GF) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780671024192 ISBN: 0671024191

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks or store stamps. Very, very slight creases in spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Touch used book

The Touch

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684853307 ISBN: 0684853302

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 454 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Touch: a Novel used book

The Touch: a Novel

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780671024192 ISBN: 0671024191

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Touch: a Novel (McCullough, Colleen) used book

The Touch: a Novel (McCullough, Colleen)

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684853307 ISBN: 0684853302

Description: Good. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover without dust jacket. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 3, 2009
By Sandy, Gloucester, E6, The United Kingdom

"not read any of McCullough since the Thornbirds - says something about my age! Enjoyed this as characters were interesting"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Heidi, Lees Summit, MO

"this is my third colleen mccullough book. though the other two were vastly different from each other, i thoroughly enjoyed both. and i was very intrigued at which direction she would take in this one. i LOVED the first half of the book. i would give the first half 4 or 4 1/2 stars. the descriptions were engaging, the character development subtle but thorough, the plot thickened in some predictable ways and in some surprising ways. then about halfway through i stopped enjoying the book. i stopped caring about the characters, everything started to feel cliche, the frigid wife, the hooker with heart of gold, the brilliant yet plain daughter. it all felt stale. the one character that i consistently enjoyed was sir alexander. however, i ultimately disagreed with the direction and tone of the story. it was from epic and sweeping to thoughtless and dull. it felt like an entirely different book from the beginning. needless to say, i was annoyed with the outcome and i threw the book down at the end. too many loose ends tied up too neatly and too quickly for such a dysfunctional family."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Betita, Castelo Branco, Portugal

"Este é um dos melhores livros que li este ano :)
São pouco mais de 500 páginas de pura emoção, sem nunca se quebrar o interesse na história... nem vos digo o que acontece com o ritmo de leitura de uma viciada em livros... sem sono!!!
Já tive o prazer de ler mais livros desta Autora e todos me agradaram muito, mas este é esplêndido mesmo.
Fiquei logo cativada pelo facto de a história se passar na Austrália, fazendo-me lembrar "A Viagem de Morgan".
"O Toque de Midas" conta-nos a vida de Alexander e como ele transformava tudo aquilo em que tocava numa grande riqueza. Um rapazinho bastardo, que fugiu a meio da noite com a roupa do corpo conseguiu fazer uma monstruosa fortuna para si e para os seus amigos.
As personagens são maravilhosas: Alexander com o seu temperamento forte mas muito generoso, Elizabeth de uma sinceridade espantosa, Ruby com a sua maneira de ser muito peculiar e depois temos Nell, Anna e Lee. Todos tem uma presença muito marcante na história e nos tocam de uma forma muito especial.
Depois de muitos desgostos e algumas alegrias o fim é surpreendente... mas confesso que fiquei sempre com a "pulga atrás da orelha" ;) depois da grande explosão!
Um livro que quero ter na minha estante e irei sem duvida reler!
Se tiverem oportunidade não deixem de ler, tanto este como o "A Viagem de Morgan"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Sheryl, The United States

"Alexander Kinross left Scotland poor, illegitimate, and outcast. With intelligence, skill, and luck, he made a fortune in the goldfields of California, and settled in Australia, to create a town to his own specifications. He loves the local Madame, Ruby, but will not marry her. He orders a bride from Scotland, the sixteen year old Elizabeth, who dislikes him from the start.

I enjoyed the ebb and flow of the story, though some outcomes were quite predictable. The characters are well-drawn, and the plot moves forward to an explosive end. There is drama and tragedy enough to please most readers, especially those who loved The Thorn Birds."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Touch by Colleen McCullough

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.