» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oracle Night

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oracle Night

by Paul Auster

About this title: In this novel-with-footnotes, the narrator, Sidney Orr, is writing a work based on one of Dashiell Hammett's noir stories. Orr alternates between the tale he is writing and his real life, which becomes increasingly mysterious and which, in some ways, begins to mirror other well-known works of literature. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Oracle Night used book

Oracle Night

by Auster, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312423667 ISBN: 0312423667

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Oracle Night

by Auster, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York: Henry Holt 2004 Advance Reader's Edition 243 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, trace of edge wear & a hint of age toning o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night: a Novel new book

Oracle Night: a Novel

by Auster, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312423667 ISBN: 0312423667

Description: New. 0312423667 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night used audio book

Oracle Night

by Reader-Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2003-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780060589844 ISBN: 0060589841

Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette tapes with usual stickers and markings. This copy is unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night used book

Oracle Night

by Auster, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805073201 ISBN: 0805073205

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night used book

Oracle Night

by Auster, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805073201 ISBN: 0805073205

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night used book

Oracle Night

by Auster, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805073201 ISBN: 0805073205

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night used book

Oracle Night

by Auster, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805073201 ISBN: 0805073205

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night used book

Oracle Night

by Auster, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805073201 ISBN: 0805073205

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zontar et fils, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night: a Novel used book

Oracle Night: a Novel

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780312423667 ISBN: 0312423667

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul) used book

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul)

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805073201 ISBN: 0805073205

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night: a Novel used book

Oracle Night: a Novel

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312423667 ISBN: 0312423667

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark., Reprint. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul) used book

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul)

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805073201 ISBN: 0805073205

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul) used book

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul)

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805073201 ISBN: 0805073205

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul) used book

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul)

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312423667 ISBN: 0312423667

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 274-W-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night used book

Oracle Night

by Auster, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312423667 ISBN: 0312423667

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night used book

Oracle Night

by Auster, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312423667 ISBN: 0312423667

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night: a Novel used book

Oracle Night: a Novel

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312423667 ISBN: 0312423667

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul) used book

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul)

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805073201 ISBN: 0805073205

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night used book

Oracle Night

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786265053 ISBN: 0786265051

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night: a Novel used book

Oracle Night: a Novel

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312423667 ISBN: 0312423667

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul) used book

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul)

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805073201 ISBN: 0805073205

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul) used book

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul)

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805073201 ISBN: 0805073205

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night used book

Oracle Night

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786265053 ISBN: 0786265051

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul) used book

Oracle Night: a Novel (Auster, Paul)

by Paul Auster

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805073201 ISBN: 0805073205

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Pub Date: 12/2/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By El, Pittsburgh, PA

"And here I am back with Paul Auster and my ongoing love/hate relationship with him. What keeps drawing me back to him is his treatment of writers and the craft of writing in his stories, and I feel, through reading Auster, that I'm gaining some new insight through his characters. There have been a few sour grapes in our literary relationship, but there's this overwhelming "What is he up to now?" feeling that brings me back.

So here we have Sidney Orr, just released from the hospital after recovering from an almost fatal disease. He stops in a Brooklyn stationery store and finds a blue notebook made in Portugal which he purchases. The book seems to have a strange power, a very prophetic power, and therein lies Auster's story.

Orr's own story is told largely through footnotes, which help the reader delve a little into his personal life and his relationship with his wife, Grace, and their mutual friend and fellow author, John Trause. As in any true friendship, mutual as it may be, real life sometimes gets in the way and complications arise. Therein lies another part of Auster's story.

On top of that, the story that Orr starts writing in his new blue notebook is somewhat a contemporary retelling of The Maltese Falcon, encouraged by Trause. But the story Orr writes and his own life intertwine and therein lies yet another part of Auster's story.

I love the overlapping stories, and the footnotes, and the characters. There's a discussion on color psychology which was fun in an education on symbolism in literature, if one wants to go into it that much, which of course I did.

And so from here I feel comfortable with Auster again, and will pick up another down the line I'm sure until I hit another sour grape. And then I'll pout about it until I trick myself into reading something else by him, and etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
not for me, Jun 11, 2009
By booksNbooks, everywhere, USA

"let me start by saying i love paul auster. BUT, he is hit or miss for me. when i read one of his books (and i'm trying to get through all of them) he''s either dead on absolutely perfect one of the best books i've ever read - or - it's a zero, i dislike the characters, i dislike the story, and i'm actually mad at myself for having read it.... this one was NOT my favorite. i recommend the new york trilogy, or in the country of last things instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Demetria, New York, NY

"Paul Auster is the kind of author who writes lengthy footnotes. I am not the kind of reader who likes that. Other than that, the book moved at a fairly quick pace. The narrator in "Oracle Night" is a married writer who is recovering from a traumatic injury. There's a magical element thrown in when the narrator comes across some crazy guy who owns a crazy paper store and sells him a notebook that seems to bless and curse whoever owns it. Auster does a good job of putting in a lot of different types of action and scenery and even throws in a book in a book and even a book in a book in a book. I managed to keep up though and I was never bored reading it. This wasn't a great book, but I'd be willing to check out other books by Auster."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Brenna, The United States

"This was the first book that I read by Paul Auster. I was wandering in the gigantic bookstore in Powell's and passed it on a sale table about 3 times. The bright blue cover kept catching my eye and on the 4th round, I picked it up. Reading the inside cover about halfway, I proceeded to start reading the first chapter. Then the second was done and I was into chapter 3 and decided to buy the book because my leg was falling asleep.

I went home, made some tea and devoured the rest of it. This was the first time I had read an author who wrote the way I thought. His characters are vivid and endearing. The questions they ask of life are the same questions everyone asks. Lovely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Oracle Night by Paul Auster

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.