|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Inventing A Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
by
Gore Vidal
About this title: Gore Vidal's lifelong interest in the United States, and in particular the period of the Founding Fathers, is here on display in his uniquely tendentious take on the first three presidents. Through these portraits, Vidal recreates the historical contexts and the key debates and personalities that established what has been called the world's greatest experiment.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Inventing A Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
(151 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
by
Vidal, Gore
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300101713
ISBN: 0300101716
Description: VERY GOOD. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! read more
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780300105926
ISBN: 0300105924
Description: VERY GOOD. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)
by
Vidal, Gore
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 8-11-04
ISBN-13: 9780300105926
ISBN: 0300105924
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.49 lbs. read more
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
by
Vidal, Gore
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 11-1-03
ISBN-13: 9780300101713
ISBN: 0300101716
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 0.8 lbs. read more
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series)
by
Gore Vidal
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780300105926
ISBN: 0300105924
Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300105926
ISBN: 0300105924
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series)
by
Gore Vidal
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2004-08-11
ISBN-13: 9780300105926
ISBN: 0300105924
Description: Very Good. New and unread. tiny corner rubbing on back. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
merrimon,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
by
Gore Vidal
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780300101713
ISBN: 0300101716
Description: New. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)
by
Vidal, Gore
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300105926
ISBN: 0300105924
Description: Fine. 0300105924 2nd printing Yale University Press trade paperback, 2004. Book is NF, w/ clean text, tight binding, straight & uncreased spine. Appears to be unread. Very light shelfwear. Free confirmation. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Colewood Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
by
Gore Vidal
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300101713
ISBN: 0300101716
Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
by
Vidal, Gore
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780300105926
ISBN: 0300105924
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ a few page tips creased. read more
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)
by
Vidal, Gore
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300105926
ISBN: 0300105924
Description: Fine. 0300105924 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing a Nation Washington, Adams, Jefferson
by
Vidal, Gore
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780300101713
ISBN: 0300101716
Description: No dust jacket o/w absolutely brand new(never opened) 300101716. Brand New no DJ; 0.84 x 8.62 x 5.86 Inches; 208 pages; Gore Vidal, one of the master stylists of American literature and one of the most acute observers of American life and history, turns his immense literary and historiographic talent to a portrait of t. read more
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300105926
ISBN: 0300105924
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series)
by
Gore Vidal
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300105926
ISBN: 0300105924
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
by
Vidal, Gore
Edition: 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780300101713
ISBN: 0300101716
Description: 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 198 pages. Index. paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
by
Vidal, Gore
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780300101713
ISBN: 0300101716
Description: As New in As New jacket. 6 x 8 1/2. Provides insight into the personalities and political philosophies of the key figures who helped found the American Republic, illuminating the force and weight of the documents they wrote, the speeches they gave, and the institutions of government they fashioned. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adagio Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
by
Vidal, Gore
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780300101713
ISBN: 0300101716
Description: Like New/Like New. 0300101716. read more
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
by
Vidal, Gore
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300101713
ISBN: 0300101716
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: RB Large Print
ISBN-13: 9781402579233
ISBN: 1402579233
Description: Good. 1402579233 Overall nice Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or ity. read more
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
by
Vidal, Gore
Edition: Owner's Name on Front End Paper
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780300101713
ISBN: 0300101716
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 198 pp. read more
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
by
Gore Vidal
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Yale
ISBN-13: 9780300101713
ISBN: 0300101716
Description: New-Brand New- N/A. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Love For Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
by
Vidal, Gore
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780300101713
ISBN: 0300101716
Description: perfectly brand new(gift quality) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. American Icons. Audience: General/trade. Brand new read more
|
|
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780300105926
ISBN: | | | |