» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inventing A Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Inventing A Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Gore Vidal

About this title: Gore Vidal's lifelong interest in the United States, and in particular the period of the Founding Fathers, is here on display in his uniquely tendentious take on the first three presidents. Through these portraits, Vidal recreates the historical contexts and the key debates and personalities that established what has been called the world's greatest experiment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. American Icons. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)

by Gore Vidal

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Gore Vidal

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 198 p. American Icons. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 198 p. American Icons. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Gore Vidal

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)

by Gore Vidal

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)

by Gore Vidal

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)

by Gore Vidal

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA

Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Gore Vidal

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons)

by Gore Vidal

price: $2.02

Ships from OH, USA

Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: TextbooksRus #8609461. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series)

by Vidal, Gore

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Fine. B000I2J28G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)

by Vidal, Gore

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Good. 0300105924 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)

by Vidal, Gore

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Good. 0300105924 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Gore Vidal

price: $2.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Very Good. In great condition! Almost like New! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Ed. thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale, New Haven Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Nr Fine trade paperback, 1st prtg. ISBN 0300105924. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)

by Vidal, Gore

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0300105924 Slight cover curl. Clean and unmarked. Softcover (208 pages) One of the master stylists of American literature, Gore Vidal now provides us with his uniquely irreverent take on America"s founding fathers, bringing them to life at key moments of decision in the birthing of the nation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear, missing dust jacket-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 11-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)

by Vidal, Gore

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 8-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.49 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 11-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear, missing dust jacket-Nice! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series)

by Gore Vidal

price: $3.75

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Very Good. New and unread. tiny corner rubbing on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)

by Vidal, Gore

price: $3.91

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Fine. 0300105924 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 30, 2009
By Motorcycle, The United States

"I might have been distracted. I was listening to this as an audiobook, and I was almost a week off my meds when I did. I didn't realize until later that going off them this time around wasn't a good idea. But beyond that, it didn't seem to give me any new insights or significant new understanding. He did have some fun criticisms of our current political situation though. That was neat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Gia, The United States

"I learned so much about American history and politics from this book! This is a MUST READ for all Americans to understand why our government is the way it is. Plus, I answered 2 final Jeopardy questions recently from the knowledge I attained from reading this book. I can only say I wish I read this sooner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By David, Novato, CA

"Vidal has a sharp pen and an eloquent tongue, but I found many of his comments to be scarcely more than snide remarks. Rather than an academic approach, with at least an effort or pretense toward a neutral position or offering of opinion only when couched with presentation of evidence, Vidal seems to freely inject his own personal politics into the text. His telling is not comprehensive or systematic, but more like selective outtakes from history that he uses as a stump for pontificating. This is not to say that there are not useful and interesting stories or points in his narrative, or that I disagree with all his opinions. The one compelling point he makes at the end of the book is from a conversation he had with JFK where the president asks how it is that the genius of the founding fathers came from such a small population base (3 million). One answer offered is that men of that era did not have the distractions of today's pop culture; that those men spent much time in thought and study of the body of knowledge and philosophy emerging from the age of enlightenment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By David, The United States

"Gore Vidal's elegant take on the founding fathers who in his jaundiced view are sketchy, brilliant and kind of ridiculous...but uniquely American. Contemporary American political figures pale by comparison, but they weren't all that the general public thinks; Alexander Hamilton a British spy? The head of the American army during the Washington Administration an agent of Spain? It was all fast and loose in the 1790s, and they sure weren't Evangelical Christians. To really understand American history you have to read Gore Vidal's books and essays."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Inventing A Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson by Gore Vidal

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 16 (56%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.