New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inventing A Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Inventing A Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Gore Vidal

About this title: Gore Vidal's lifelong interest in the United States, and in particular the period of the Founding Fathers, is here on display in his uniquely tendentious take on the first three presidents. Through these portraits, Vidal recreates the historical contexts and the key debates and personalities that established what has been called the world's greatest experiment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: VERY GOOD. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: VERY GOOD. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.49 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series)

by Gore Vidal

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series... used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series...

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series)

by Gore Vidal

price: $3.75

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Very Good. New and unread. tiny corner rubbing on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson new book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Gore Vidal

price: $3.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: New. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)

by Vidal, Gore

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Fine. 0300105924 2nd printing Yale University Press trade paperback, 2004. Book is NF, w/ clean text, tight binding, straight & uncreased spine. Appears to be unread. Very light shelfwear. Free confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Gore Vidal

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ a few page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)

by Vidal, Gore

price: $4.21

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Fine. 0300105924 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation Washington, Adams, Jefferson new book

Inventing a Nation Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $4.55

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: No dust jacket o/w absolutely brand new(never opened) 300101716. Brand New no DJ; 0.84 x 8.62 x 5.86 Inches; 208 pages; Gore Vidal, one of the master stylists of American literature and one of the most acute observers of American life and history, turns his immense literary and historiographic talent to a portrait of t. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series... used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series...

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (American Icons Series)

by Gore Vidal

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: 0300105924

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 198 pages. Index. paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: As New in As New jacket. 6 x 8 1/2. Provides insight into the personalities and political philosophies of the key figures who helped found the American Republic, illuminating the force and weight of the documents they wrote, the speeches they gave, and the institutions of government they fashioned. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: Like New/Like New. 0300101716. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

price: $6.38

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RB Large Print ISBN-13: 9781402579233 ISBN: 1402579233

Description: Good. 1402579233 Overall nice Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or ity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Owner's Name on Front End Paper Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 198 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson new book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Gore Vidal

price: $6.63

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: New-Brand New- N/A. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson new book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson

by Vidal, Gore

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101713 ISBN: 0300101716

Description: perfectly brand new(gift quality) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. American Icons. Audience: General/trade. Brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America) used book

Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson (Icons of America)

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300105926 ISBN: