» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates

by Professor Peter L Francia, Professor Paul S Herrnson, John Clifford Green

About this title: Individual donors play a critical role in financing congressional elections, accounting for more than half of all money raised in House campaigns. But significant donors (defined here as those contributing more than 200) are the least understood participants in the system. Defenders assert that contributing money to campaigns is part of a broader pattern of civic involvement and is free speech that gives a voice to various interests. Detractors argue that these contributions are undemocratic, enabling wealthy citizens to overwhelm the voices of the many and to promote narrow business and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates

by Francia, Peter L, Professor, And Green, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates

by Francia, Peter L, Professor, And Herrnson, Paul S

price: $48.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780231116183 ISBN: 0231116187

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century) used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century)

by Peter L. Francia...[Et Al. ]

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003-11 ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: Very good condition. Book, 216 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century) used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century)

by Peter L. Francia, Paul S. Herrnson, John C. Green, Lynda W. Powell, Clyde Wilcox

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates

by Peter Francia, John Green, Paul Herrnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Columbia University Press Pub Date: 11/1/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 205. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimat... used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimat...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century) used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century)

by Francia, Peter L.; Green, John C.; Herrnson, Paul S.; Powell

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 11-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy) used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy)

by Peter L. Francia

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors Ideologues and Intimates new book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors Ideologues and Intimates

by Herrnson Paul S.; Green John C.; Powell Lynda W.; Wilcox Clyde; Francia Peter L.; Herrson Paul S.

price: $10.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Smart Book Solutions, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimat... new book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimat...

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: New. (257)Paperback, 2003; Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates new book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates

by Francia, Peter L, Professor, and Green, John Clifford, and Powell, Lynda W, Professor

price: $33.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Power, Conflict, & Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century) used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century)

by Francia, Peter L.; Herrnson, Paul S.; Green, John C.; Powell

price: $48.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 11-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780231116183 ISBN: 0231116187

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dustjacket-still NICE! 0.92 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century) new book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century)

by Peter L. Francia; Paul S. Herrnson; John C. Green; Lynda W. Powell; Clyde Wilcox

price: $92.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780231116183 ISBN: 0231116187

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century) used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century)

by Peter L. Francia, John C. Green, Paul S. Herrnson, Lynda W. Powell, Clyde Wilcox

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century) used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century)

by Peter L. Francia, John C. Green, Paul S. Herrnson, Lynda W. Powell, Clyde Wilcox

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century) used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century)

by Francia, Peter L.; Green, John C.; Herrnson, Paul S.; Powell, Lynda W.; Wilcox, Clyde

price: $10.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: Very Good. 0231116195 Mild shelf wear. No marking in text. Binding solid. No creases in spine or rear cover. 2 inch crease in front cover. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century) used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century)

by Francia, Peter L.; Green, John C.; Herrnson, Paul S.; Powell, Lynda W.; Wilcox, Clyde

price: $13.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: Good. 0231116195 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century) used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century)

by Peter L. Francia; John C. Green; Paul S. Herrnson; Lynda W. Powell; Clyde Wilcox

price: $13.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Financiers of Congressional Elections Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates new book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates

by Francia, Peter L. & Paul S. Herrnson & John C. Green & Lynda W. Powell & Clyde Wilcox

price: $23.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: 231116195. Brand New; Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century; 0.47 x 8.48 x 6.68 Inches; 216 pages; Individual donors play a critical role in financing congressional elections, accounting for more than half of all money raised in Hou. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investo new book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investo

by Francia, Peter L.; Green, John Clifford

price: $33.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: New. Individual donors play a critical role in financing congressional elections, accounting for more than half of all money raised in House campaigns. But significant donors (defined here as those contributing more than $200) are the least understood par... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century) used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century)

by Peter L. Francia

price: $36.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates new book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates

by Peter L. Francia

price: $37.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century) new book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century)

by Francia, Peter L.; Green, John C.; Herrnson, Paul S.; Powell, Lynda W.; Wilcox, Clyde

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: New. 0231116195 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century) new book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century)

by Peter L. Francia

price: $39.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231116190 ISBN: 0231116195

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century) used book

The Financiers of Congressional Elections: Investors, Ideologues, and Intimates (Power, Conflict, and Democracy: American Politics Into the 21st Century)

by Francia, Peter L.; Herrnson, Paul S.; Green, John C.; Powell, Lynda W.; Wilcox, Clyde

price: $118.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231116183 ISBN: 0231116187

Description: Good. 0231116187 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.