» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry

by Gary Phillip Zola (Editor), Jacob Rader Marcus

About this title: In this volume, Gary Phillip Zola brings together an assortment of Jacob Rader Marcus's most important unpublished essays. Marcus called upon American Jewry to study its heritage, insisting on the link between individual Jews and the larger Jewish community.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) used book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

by Gary Phillip Zola

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) used book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

price: $3.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Brandeis ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: Very Good. 1584653434. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) new book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

by Editor-Gary Phillip Zola

price: $11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Brandeis Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 537-909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Eassays on American Jewry used book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Eassays on American Jewry

by Marcus, Jacob Rader. Edited By Gary Phillip Zola

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. edition, Binding: 1st. printing, Publisher: University Press of New Eng,, Lebanon, N.H.; Date Published: (2004), ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: ISBN 1584653434. Fine green and light green hardcover, fine dj, 6 1/4"x9 1/4", 192 pages, Owner's name on front free endpage. Marcus (1896-1995) was considered the Dean of American Jewish History. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamics of American Jewish History used book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History

by Zola, Gary

price: $14.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brandeis University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: A Fine book and a Fine dustjacket. 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry used book

Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry

by Zola, Gary Phillip, Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Brandeis University Press, Hanover, NH Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry used book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry

by Zola, Gary Phillip

price: $17.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brandeis University Press, Hanover, New Hampshire Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: 1584653434. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) new book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

by Editor-Gary Phillip Zola

price: $43.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Brandeis Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) used book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brandeis ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) used book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) new book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

by Editor-Gary Phillip Zola

price: $3.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Brandeis Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) used book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brandeis, Hanover, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1584653434 Clean crisp as new DJ. Tight and square. Unmarked interior. NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry used book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry

by Zola Gary Phillip

price: $3.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Brandeis, 3.99 Date Published: 11/01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: Used-Very Good. 21951-kdh-off766. HARDCOVER-. Dust jacket lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on... new book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on...

price: $4.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: New. New-May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) used book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brandeis ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: Good. 1584653434 TITLE: Dynamics Of American Jewish HistoryAUTHOR: Marcus, JacobISBN 10: 1584653434ISBN 13: 9781584653431BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2004PAGES: 192DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dynamics of American Jewish History Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry used book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry

by Marcus, Jacob Rader (Ed By Gary Phillip Zola)

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brandeis University Press, Hanover And London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: VG/VG. 1584653434. Slight edgewear. Dustjacket slightly rubbed, slight edgewear.; B&W Photographs; Tall 8vo; Judaism, tmt white/dark blue philcat histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry used book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry

by Marcus, Jacob Rader

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Brandeis University Press, Published by University Press of New England, Hanover, New Hampshire Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, frontispiece photo, xxxii, 192 pp., "Writings of Jacob Rader Marcus: A Bibliography, edited by Frederic Krome and compiled by Geri Newburge and Jeff Wildstein., soureces, index. Edited by Gary Phillip Zola. Introduction by Zola. "Jacob Rader Marcus (1896-1995), " Jonathan D. Sarna, "A 'Moment' Interview with Jacob Rader Marcus (1981), " Elinor Grumet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry used book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry

by Zola, Gary Phillip

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brandeis Univ, Hanover, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. This copy is signeed and inscribed by the editor. This is an association copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamics of American Jewish History

by Marcus, Jacob

price: $8.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BRANDEI

Description: DJ 2004 192p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) used book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

by Marcus, Jacob Rader; Zola, Gary Phillip

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Brandeis Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Very good; Hardcover; 8vo; Date of Publication: 'c2004'; City of Publication: 'Waltham, Mass. '; Subject: 'Judaica' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) used book

The Dynamics of American Jewish History: Jacob Rader Marcus's Essays on American Jewry (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

by Marcus, Jacob Rader; Zola, Gary Phillip

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Brandeis Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781584653431 ISBN: 1584653434

Description: Fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine; Hardcover; 8vo; Date of Publication: 'c2004'; City of Publication: 'Waltham, Mass. '; Subject: 'Judaica' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.