» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Thomas Sowell

About this title: Now revised and updated - this is the acclaimed companion volume to the hugely successful "Basic Economics", by one of America's most revered economists. The application of economics to major contemporary real world problems - housing, medical care, discrimination, the economic development of nations - is the theme of this important book which tackles these and other issues head-on in plain language, as distinguished from the usual jargon of economists. It examines economic policies not simply in terms of their immediate effects but also in terms of their later repercussions, which are often ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One used book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Thomas Sowell

price: $3.82

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: Fair. NO DUST JACKET, DUST JACKET MISSING.....BOOK IS NOT SQUARE, BACK COVER A LITTLE LOSE TO THE SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One used book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $3.83

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: Good. 0465003451 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One used book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread hardcover with some shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One used book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 12-8-08 ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread hardcover with some shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One new book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One new book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Thomas Sowell

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One new book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Thomas Sowell

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One new book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Thomas Sowell

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One used book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Thomas Sowell

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780465081431 ISBN: 0465081436

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition with clean pages and tight binding. We ship within 2-3 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gary's wholesale, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One used book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Thomas Sowell

price: $5.10

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780465081431 ISBN: 0465081436

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One used book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Thomas Sowell

price: $5.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: Good. New, never sold, but no dust jacket. Excellent condition otherwise. No marks. Hard cover no dust jacket. 061809. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One new book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Thomas Sowell

price: $5.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks. Hard cover with dust jacket. 052309. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One used book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Thomas Sowell

price: $5.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: Like New. New, never sold, but with shelf wear. Excellent condition otherwise. No marks. Hard cover with dust jacket. 061809. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One new book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $6.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: New. 0465003451 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One new book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Thomas Sowell

price: $7.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: New. Ships Now. New book. No tears-No creases-No marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One used book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Thomas Sowell

price: $9.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780465081431 ISBN: 0465081436

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One new book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: New. New, unread hardback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One used book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Thomas Sowell

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003, 2nd Edition ISBN-13: 9780465081431 ISBN: 0465081436

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. In great condition! Almost like new! One corner bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One [Hardcover] By Sowell, Thomas

by Sowell Thomas

price: $10.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One new book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $10.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: New. 0465003451 *NEW* Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from a distributor with No price tags and No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One used book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books; Perseus, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465003457 ISBN: 0465003451

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 336 pp., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. First published, 2004. Revised and Enlarged. AS NEW. Fine DJ. 1st thus. "This revised edition of Applied Economics is about fifty percent larger than the first edition. It now includes a chapter on the economics of immigration and new sections of other chapters on such topics as the 'creative' financing of home-buying that led to the current 'subprime' mortgage crisis, the economics of organ ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One new book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Thomas Sowell

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780465081431 ISBN: 0465081436

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One new book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $12.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780465081431 ISBN: 0465081436

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One [Hardcover] By Sowell, Thomas

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $13.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: F. Near New Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One new book

Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $13.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780465081431 ISBN: 0465081436

Description: New. New, unread hardback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Dean, The United States

"Worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Lynn, Salt Lake City, UT

"First Bastiat writes about what is seen and not seen, then Hazlitt expands this idea in Economics in One Lesson; now Thomas Sowell writes a contemporay explanation of these basic ideas in Applied Economics. All good economists think beyond stage one. Unfortantely "good" politicians don't, and they know most voters don't (see Bryan Caplan's, Myth of the Rational Voter)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Jose, The United States

"conservative/libertarian views of policy issues. good to know the other side. book was not as difficult to understand. helpful. will use in sw 525"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Denise, Orem, UT

"This book is a must read for understanding what is happening in the political arena with health care and a variety of issues that are threatening the economics of the free market. Stage one is where politicians and the people want solutions but there are three stages afterwards where the consequences follow. These consequences are what will destroy the effectiveness of the free market and the constraints put upon it by supply and demand and other economic principles. I loved his assessment of the Russian economy and experience as this is one of my areas of background knowledge. Many Americans have no concept of what they have and what they can lose if the government continues to broaden it's influence and regulations into the free market sector. If they would't haven't bailed out anyone, things would have settled in a true economic sense. Now, the response will only be delayed. This book can help Americans understand that there is a bigger picture that needs to be looked at before we ask or expect the government to solve the problem in stage one. I was truly educated by this book and my reading of it. The author wrote this in 2004 and never mentioned bailouts but I felt like the book had been written this year with it's timeliness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One by Thomas Sowell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.