» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Max Wallace

About this title: An investigative journalist explores the strange political positions of two American heroes prior to World War II. Both Lindbergh and Ford were isolationists (like many others at the time), both displayed pro-Nazi sympathies in the 1930s, and Ford was a virulent anti-semite, according to this account.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Max Wallace

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Max Wallace

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Max Wallace

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Max Wallace

price: $4.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2004-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780312335311 ISBN: 0312335318

Description: Good. Ships with US tracking number. Good, reading wear and bumping to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Wallace, Max

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: Like New. 416pp. As new in as new jacket. First edition first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Wallace, Max

price: $8.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: Very Good. 0312290225 Signed by previous owner with inscription / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Max Wallace

price: $9.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Wallace, Max

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated First Edition. Formerr library copy, but in VG condition w/ mylar DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Classic City Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Wallace, Max

price: $11.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 465 pp., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Wallace, Max

price: $12.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dj. First edition, first printing. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 465 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "...Wallace goes further than any other historian to expose how Ford and Lindbergh--acting in league with the Nazis--almost brought democratic Europe to the verge of extinction. " Fine in Near Fine dj. First edition, first printing. 465 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Max Wallace

price: $13.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in very nice jacket; no amrks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Axis. Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Wallace, Max

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Wallace, Max

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 465 pp. Tight, bright and clean copy with very light edgewear and like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Axis. Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Wallace, Max

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Wallace, Max

price: $28.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: Fine in As New dust jacket. 0312290225. New; First edition, first printing gray cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Slight indentation at top edge of pages. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Max Wallace

price: $33.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: Very Good. 2003 hardcover with dust jacket, STATED 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, no marks noted in text, light, small stain inside cover, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich new book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Wallace, Max

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0312290225. New; New 2nd printing gray cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. One slight indentation at top edge of pages. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Wallace, Max

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0312290225. 2003 stated first edition, second printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.47 x 9.7 x 6.5 Inches; 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third... new book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third...

price: $47.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312335311 ISBN: 0312335318

Description: New. New, collectible stated 1st St Martin's Griffins Edition (pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Max Wallace

price: $4.44

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312335311 ISBN: 0312335318

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Max Wallace

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312335311 ISBN: 0312335318

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Wallace, Max

price: $7.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback: Trade PB Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312335311 ISBN: 0312335318

Description: Very Good-: Spine uncreased. Some light creases to front cover. Edges lightly tanned. Light tobacco smell to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Wallace, Max

price: $9.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312335311 ISBN: 0312335318

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining in text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles... used book

American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles...

by Wallace

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich used book

The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Wallace, Max

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312290221 ISBN: 0312290225

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0312290225. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Arahshiel, Novi, MI

"It's unbelievable how these darker aspects of American 'heroes' are so unknown."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.