About this title: An investigative journalist explores the strange political positions of two American heroes prior to World War II. Both Lindbergh and Ford were isolationists (like many others at the time), both displayed pro-Nazi sympathies in the 1930s, and Ford was a virulent anti-semite, according to this account.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0312290225 Signed by previous owner with inscription / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312290221ISBN:0312290225
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dj. First edition, first printing. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 465 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "...Wallace goes further than any other historian to expose how Ford and Lindbergh--acting in league with the Nazis--almost brought democratic Europe to the verge of extinction. " Fine in Near Fine dj. First edition, first printing. 465 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312290221ISBN:0312290225
Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 465 pp. Tight, bright and clean copy with very light edgewear and like dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312290221ISBN:0312290225
Description: Fine in As New dust jacket. 0312290225. New; First edition, first printing gray cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Slight indentation at top edge of pages. Mylar cover. read more
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2003-08-29
ISBN-13:9780312290221ISBN:0312290225
Description: Very Good. 2003 hardcover with dust jacket, STATED 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, no marks noted in text, light, small stain inside cover, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312290221ISBN:0312290225
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0312290225. New; New 2nd printing gray cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. One slight indentation at top edge of pages. Mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312290221ISBN:0312290225
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0312290225. 2003 stated first edition, second printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.47 x 9.7 x 6.5 Inches; 416 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780312335311ISBN:0312335318
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780312335311ISBN:0312335318
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining in text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.