» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

1968: The Year That Rocked the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

1968: The Year That Rocked the World

by Mark Kurlansky

About this title: Historian Kurlansky turns his prodigious talents toward the challenge of covering the most tumultuous year in a decade of change. Having synthesized an enormous amount of primary source material, Kurlansky reports on, and places in context, the significant political and social events in America and in Europe that occurred in 1968, and shows how ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
1968: The Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: The Year That Rocked the World

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345455826 ISBN: 0345455827

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1968 the Year That Rocked the World (1968 the Year That Rocked the World, 1st)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965911146 ISBN: 0965911144

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World new book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $2.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: New Millennium Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9781590073384 ISBN: 159007338X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $2.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345455819 ISBN: 0345455819

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $2.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345455819 ISBN: 0345455819

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $2.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345455819 ISBN: 0345455819

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: The Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: The Year That Rocked the World

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $2.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345455826 ISBN: 0345455827

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099429623 ISBN: 0099429624

Description: Good. 2005-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345455819 ISBN: 0345455819

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345455826 ISBN: 0345455827

Description: Very Good. History Lite edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345455826 ISBN: 0345455827

Description: Photos. Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0345455827 437 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780345455826 ISBN: 0345455827

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. Name written inside cover. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $4.56

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780345455826 ISBN: 0345455827

Description: Very Good. 0345455827 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: The Year That Rocked the World new book

1968: The Year That Rocked the World

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $5.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780224062510 ISBN: 0224062514

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 441 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantasy Reader, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $5.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780345455819 ISBN: 0345455819

Description: Like New. Appears unread, clean pages, no page creases, no writing, dust jacket is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World used audio book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Mark Kurlansky; Narrator-Christopher Cazenove

price: $6.25

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: New Millennium Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9781590073384 ISBN: 159007338X

Description: Very Good. Unabridged. 12 tapes in original box. 122908. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780345455826 ISBN: 0345455827

Description: Fair. Two inch tear in first review page and cover has creasing. Interior pages are clean with unmarked text. Spine is uncreased and sound. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World [Unabridged-Audiobook] used audio book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World [Unabridged-Audiobook]

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audiobook Binding: 12 Audio Cassettes Publisher: New Millennium Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590073384 ISBN: 159007338X

Description: VG in na jacket. Box has some wear: rubbing, edgewear, coulple light creases, etc. Cassettes in overall good working order. Read by Christopher Cazenove. Approximate running time = 16.5 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1968 the Year That Rocked the World (1968 the Year That Rocked the World, 1st)

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965911146 ISBN: 0965911144

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1968 the Year That Rocked the World (1st Edition) Author-Mark Kurlansky, Paperback

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $6.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780965911146 ISBN: 0965911144

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, isbn 0965911144. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780345455819 ISBN: 0345455819

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY in beautiful condition with very light use. Mylar-covered DJ shows light shelf wear to mylar. Bright, clean pages show gentle use; NO writing, folds or tears. Light wear to closed edges. Tight binding. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1968 the Year That Rocked the World (1968 the Year That Rocked the World, 1st...

price: $7.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780965911146 ISBN: 0965911144

Description: Very Good. Unmarked interior, solid binding, light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $7.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape ISBN-13: 9780224062510 ISBN: 0224062514

Description: Fine. 0224062514 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $7.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape ISBN-13: 9780224062510 ISBN: 0224062514

Description: Fine. 0224062514 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

1968: the Year That Rocked the World used book

1968: the Year That Rocked the World

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $8.39

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345455819 ISBN: 0345455819

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 441 pp. 6 3/8 x 9 1/2. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in copper on spine. Ownership markings on ffep. Few underlined passages. Orange and silver dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Deidre, The United States

"Brings the international events of 1968 (in Poland, Czechoslovakia, Paris, US) together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Melissa, The United States

"Not finished yet- but I love the subject. What a year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Roger, Carmel, IN

"Before reading this book I only knew about what had happened in the USA during the tumultuous year of 1968. This book takes you all around the globe and tells about each event in chronological order.
Kurlansky delves deeply into the Chicago democratic convention and leaves no punches pulled on either side. My favorite part of his description of the riots was how he writes about Alan Ginsberg chanting "OM" repeatedly over the P.A. system as he's being carried on the shoulders of hippies while the Chicago police approach with their batons and tear gas.
Kurlansky also wrote "Salt: A World History" and "Cod: A Biography of the Fish That Changed The World"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By James, Chicago, IL

"This was a great overview of the movements of 1968, how they were formed, what they did, and where they went. It is a good starting point for looking at the USA, Poland, Check republic, FRance, and MExico. I learned a lot.

It also gave a good sense of what young radicals thought was possible back in these times..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of 1968: The Year That Rocked the World by Mark Kurlansky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.