» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Voice of the Violin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Voice of the Violin

by Andrea Camilleri

About this title: Inspector Montalbano investigates the murder of a young woman in a case where there is no shortage of suspects, just a dearth of clues.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Voice of the Violin (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) used book

Voice of the Violin (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031436 ISBN: 0670031437

Description: Good in Good jacket. 272-W Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) used book

Voice of the Violin (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670031436 ISBN: 0670031437

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) used book

Voice of the Violin (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031436 ISBN: 0670031437

Description: Good. 0670031437 This book is in GOOD Used Condition. It is a former library book. The pages, cover, and spine are all intact. There Does Not appear to be any highlighting or underlining. If present, it's to such a small degree to go unnoticed upon quick inspection. There may be some Limited Markings. There are library stamps and/or date stamps on some of the pages. There is a couple of stickers taped to the spine and back cover. The cover shows a bit of wear with some bending/folding in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) new book

Voice of the Violin (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004456 ISBN: 0142004456

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! ! Remainder mark on bottom page edge. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin used book

Voice of the Violin

by Camilleri, Andrea, and Sartarelli, Stephen, Mr. (Translated by)

price: $4.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004456 ISBN: 0142004456

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like new text and cover. Very minor shelfwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 249 p. Inspector Montalbano Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) used book

Voice of the Violin (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780142004456 ISBN: 0142004456

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. HEAVY COVER WEAR. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin: (an Inspector Montalbano Mystery) used book

Voice of the Violin: (an Inspector Montalbano Mystery)

by Camilleri, Andrea; Sartarelli, Stephen (Translated By)

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004456 ISBN: 0142004456

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0142004456. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, nick at lower spine, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin used book

Voice of the Violin

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking ISBN-13: 9780142004456 ISBN: 0142004456

Description: Very good reading copy. Series Character: Salvo Montalbano. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin (Montalbano 4) used book

Voice of the Violin (Montalbano 4)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330492980 ISBN: 0330492985

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Voice of the Violin (Montalbano 4) used book

The Voice of the Violin (Montalbano 4)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330492997 ISBN: 0330492993

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin new book

Voice of the Violin

by Camilleri, Andrea, and Sartarelli, Stephen, Mr. (Translated by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004456 ISBN: 0142004456

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 249 p. Inspector Montalbano Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin new book

Voice of the Violin

by Camilleri, Andrea, and Sartarelli, Stephen, Mr. (Translated by)

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031436 ISBN: 0670031437

Description: New in new dust jacket. New copy from a smoke-free environment. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. Inspector Montalbano Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Munnerlyn Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) new book

Voice of the Violin (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004456 ISBN: 0142004456

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin new book

Voice of the Violin

by Camilleri, Andrea / Sartarelli, Stephen (Translator)

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2004-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780142004456 ISBN: 0142004456

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780142004456. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin (Montalbano 4) used book

Voice of the Violin (Montalbano 4)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $14.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330492997 ISBN: 0330492993

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin used book

Voice of the Violin

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $16.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330492980 ISBN: 0330492985

Description: Very Good. Manufacturered by viking no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voice of the Violin Advance Reading Copy

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $18.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0 330 49298. "Crackling crime the Sicilian way-fine wine, good food, and deaths in suspicious circumstances". Advance reading copy (stated clearly on rear cover). Cover very good; clean, intact, no damage, but with a couple of very minor marks to front cover, fading to spine and alongside spine. Spine seems uncreased, so possibly unread copy. Contents in very good/excellent condition. Pages are clean and tidy throughout. No foxing, yellowing or damage. Pictures ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoonaloon Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Voice of the Violin new book

The Voice of the Violin

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $20.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330492997 ISBN: 0330492993

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) the commissioner kept looking at him with an expression that combined contempt and commiseration, apparently discerning unmistakable signs of senile dementia in the inspector. montalbano's discovery of a naked young woman suffocated in her bed sets him on a search. but it is a mysterious, reclusive violinist who holds the key to this murder...edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Voice of the Violin used book

The Voice of the Violin

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330492997 ISBN: 0330492993

Description: VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear and edge wear to covers, remainder mark on bottom page edges. pp. 263. 19.5 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin used book

Voice of the Violin

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $24.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330492980 ISBN: 0330492985

Description: Very Good +/Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0330492985 2nd imp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin new audio book

Voice of the Violin

by Camilleri, Andrea / Gardner, Grover (Nrt) / Sartarelli, Stephen (Translator)

price: $26.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word MP3-CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2008-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781433218415 ISBN: 1433218410

Description: NEW. Spoken Word MP3-CD. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781433218415. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin (Inspector Montalbano Mystery) new audio book

Voice of the Violin (Inspector Montalbano Mystery)

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD-ROM Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks, Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781433218415 ISBN: 1433218410

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin new audio book

Voice of the Violin

by Camilleri, Andrea, and Sartarelli, Stephen, Mr. (Translated by), and Gardner, Grover, Professor (Read by)

price: $27.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781433218415 ISBN: 1433218410

Description: New. Inspector Montalbano Mysteries (Audio). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin new audio book

Voice of the Violin

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $36.30

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks, Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781433218385 ISBN: 1433218380

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Violin used audio book

Voice of the Violin

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $36.30

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks, Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781433218385 ISBN: 1433218380

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Diane, Arlington, MA

"I liked this mystery, but I wish I read the book as opposed to listening to the audio tape. The characters seem to have been "Americanized" in the audiobook, with one having an almost stereotypical NY Italian accent. This seemed a bit jarring considering the mystery takes place in Sicily. That aside, I enjoyed the mystery. It was light and comedic at times, but also had some twists and turns. Inspector Montalbano kind of reminds me of an Italian Morse."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Ruth, The United States

"love these books, wish there were more. listened to audio - the voice of the reader makes it so enjoyable - i dont know if the humor would have been so recognizable - if the book is as funny - the translation must have been exquisite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By gracia, Melbourne, Australia

"On one delicious roll with Montalbano as my guide. Seems I always dig out an Andrea Camilleri mystery or two whenever the weather warms up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Hannah, Perth, 08, Australia

"I don't know that I'd say this is my favourite Camilleri book. I enjoyed it a lot, and the plot was very interesting, however I noticed some subtle differences in the translating style which felt jarring at times.

I love the character of Montalbano, although in this book he was a lot more cantankerous and volatile than he has been in any other book, or even in the movies. He's often downright rude to his officers, and more abusive than necessary I think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Voice of the Violin by Andrea Camilleri

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.