New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior by the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior by the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

by Michael Farquhar

About this title: Following on the heels of his national bestseller, "A Treasury of Royal Scandals, " Farquhar returns with a witty compendium of the most salacious, outrageous, and quirky misdeeds in American history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739439579 ISBN: 073943957X

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739439579 ISBN: 073943957X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

by Michael Farquhar

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780142001929 ISBN: 0142001929

Description: Fair. Shelf B2. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

price: $2.91

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739439579 ISBN: 073943957X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

by Farquhar, Michael

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001929 ISBN: 0142001929

Description: Fine. 0142001929 Like New Condition, Clean Pages, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

by Michael Farquhar

price: $3.26

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142001929 ISBN: 0142001929

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding

by Farquhar, Michael

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001929 ISBN: 0142001929

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

by Michael Farquhar

price: $4.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130415219 ISBN: 0130415219

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic...

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739439579 ISBN: 073943957X

Description: Very good. Clean text in great shape. minor wear on edges of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

by Farquhar, Michael

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001929 ISBN: 0142001929

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. 323 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. Covers are clean (NO tears). Synopsis In our present era of tawdry sex scandals and cheap political shots, as we cling to our sense of patriotism and our national unity soars, we long for the good old days of good old-fashioned American values: a more dignified, genteel time, when honor and decency were prized above all. Alas, a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

price: $5.75

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739439579 ISBN: 073943957X

Description: Very Good in Fine...Shows slight wear. jacket. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals

by Michael Farquhar

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Penguin Books, New York

Description: Trade size Paperback / VG / Binding tight, text clean. one crease to back cover /Unread copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals

by Farquhar, Michael

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739439579 ISBN: 073943957X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Morningside Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing new book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

by Michael Farquhar

price: $6.70

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780142001929 ISBN: 0142001929

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, pages clean and straight, binding tight, no writing anywhere. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

by Farquhar, Michael

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Trade paperback, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Treasury of Great American Scandals used book

Treasury of Great American Scandals

by Farquhar, Michael

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780142001929 ISBN: 0142001929

Description: Penguin 2003. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic... new book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic...

price: $7.10

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142001929 ISBN: 0142001929

Description: New. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior by the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior by the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

by Farquhar, Michael

price: $7.95

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001929 ISBN: 0142001929

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. new but slight page ripple 15 p. Trade paperback (US). 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. 7.9 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic...

price: $9.20

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739439579 ISBN: 073943957X

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Unmarked pages, uncreased spine. Moderate wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

by Michael Farquhar

price: $12.67

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RB Large Print Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402563300 ISBN: 1402563302

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, LARGE PRINT, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing new book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

by Farquhar, Michael

price: $13.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001929 ISBN: 0142001929

Description: New. 0142001929 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing new book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior By the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

by Farquhar, Michael

price: $13.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001929 ISBN: 0142001929

Description: New. 0142001929 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior by the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing new book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior by the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

by Farquhar, Michael

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001929 ISBN: 0142001929

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior by the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing new book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic Misbehavior by the Founding Fathers and Others Who Let Freedom Swing

by Farquhar, Michael

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001929 ISBN: 0142001929

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic... used book

A Treasury of Great American Scandals: Tantalizing True Tales of Historic...

by Farquhar, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001929 ISBN: 0142001929

Description: Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, with sticker of authenticity. Covers have light wear around edges, at corners and at spine; light reading wear; otherwise book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?