New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Taoist Classics, Volume 2

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Taoist Classics, Volume 2

by Thomas F Cleary, PH.D.

About this title: This collection of translated texts includes: "Understanding Reality: A Taoist Alchemical Classic: " A tenth-century text on the principles of inner alchemy. "The Inner Teachings of Taoism: " The essentials of self-transformation according to the Complete Reality School of Taoism, with commentary by Liu I-ming. "The Book of Balance and Harmony: " These essays, conversations, poetry, and songs about the secrets of Taoism teach how to live a centered and orderly life. "Practical Taoism: " A collection of the most accessible of the texts on inner alchemy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Taoist Classics, Volume 2 used book

Taoist Classics, Volume 2

by Cleary, Thomas F, Ph. D

price: $10.90

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Pbked ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and Harmony Practical Taoism (the Taoist Classics: the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary, Vol. 2) used book

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and Harmony Practical Taoism (the Taoist Classics: the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary, Vol. 2)

by Thomas Cleary

price: $10.88

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and Harmony Practical Taoism Volume 2 used book

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and Harmony Practical Taoism Volume 2

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $17.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Red remainder dot on top edge of text. 1570624860. The Taoist Classics: The Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary, Vol. 2; 1.68 x 9.27 x 6.29 Inches; 640 pages; This collection of translated texts includes: Understanding Reality: A Taoist Alchemical Classic: A tenth-century text on the principles of inner alchemy. The Inner Teachings of Taoism: The essentials of self-transformatio n according to the Complete Reality School of Taoism, with commentary by Liu I-ming. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taoist Classics-the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary Volume Two used book

Taoist Classics-the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary Volume Two

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: Shambhala 1999. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taoist Classics, Volume 2 new book

Taoist Classics, Volume 2

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D.

price: $74.45

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Pbked ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW. Gift quality. Mint condition. Never read or opened. No remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and... used book

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and...

price: $15.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: Very good. Hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and Harmony Practical Taoism (the Taoist Classics: the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary, Vol. 2) used book

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and Harmony Practical Taoism (the Taoist Classics: the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary, Vol. 2)

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: Very Good. 1570624860 Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and Harmony Practical Taoism (the Taoist Classics: the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary, Vol. 2) used book

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and Harmony Practical Taoism (the Taoist Classics: the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary, Vol. 2)

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: Fine. 1570624860 Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Taoist Classics Vol. 2: Understanding Reality, the Inner Teaching of Taoism, the Book of Balance and Harmony, Practical Taoism used book

Taoist Classics Vol. 2: Understanding Reality, the Inner Teaching of Taoism, the Book of Balance and Harmony, Practical Taoism

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo. Cloth. 551 p. Volume 2 of the Taoist classics--the collected translations of Thomas Cleary. As new in as new dustjacket in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Taoist Classics Vol. 2: Understanding Reality, the Inner Teaching of Taoism, the Book of Balance and Harmony, Practical Taoism used book

Taoist Classics Vol. 2: Understanding Reality, the Inner Teaching of Taoism, the Book of Balance and Harmony, Practical Taoism

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $73.29

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Inc., U.S., Boston, Mass Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: As New. 1570624860 640 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and Harmony Practical Taoism (the Taoist Classics: the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary, Vol. 2) used book

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and Harmony Practical Taoism (the Taoist Classics: the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary, Vol. 2)

by Thomas Cleary

price: $74.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and Harmony Practical Taoism (the Taoist Classics: the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary, Vol. 2) used book

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and Harmony Practical Taoism (the Taoist Classics: the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary, Vol. 2)

by Thomas Cleary

price: $94.35

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and Harmony Practical Taoism (the Taoist Classics: the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary, Vol. 2) new book

Understanding Reality the Inner Teachings of Taoism the Book of Balance and Harmony Practical Taoism (the Taoist Classics: the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary, Vol. 2)

by Thomas Cleary

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Taoist Classics the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary: Understanding Reality, the Inner Teaching of Taoism, the Book of Balance and Harm Vol 2 used book

The Taoist Classics the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary: Understanding Reality, the Inner Teaching of Taoism, the Book of Balance and Harm Vol 2

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $42.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: vii+551pp. Fine hardback in dustcover. Red cloth binding with gilt spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Taoist Classics: the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary [Volume 2] used book

The Taoist Classics: the Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary [Volume 2]

by Cleary

price: $57.00

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SHAMBHALA ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Book in Fairly New Condition. Ships thro Regular Mail /FedEx Express only. Please allow 04 to 14 days to delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: Good

Taoist Classics, Volume 2 new book

Taoist Classics, Volume 2

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D.

price: $82.62

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Pbked ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570624865 ISBN: 1570624860

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.