» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies about the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You're Eating

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies about the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You're Eating

by Jeffrey M Smith

About this title: Without knowing it, Americans eat genetically modified (GM) food everyday. While the food and chemical industries claim that GMO food is safe, a considerable amount of evidence shows otherwise. "In Seeds of Deception, Jeffrey Smith, a former executive with the leading independent laboratory testing for GM presence in foods, documents these serious ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating used book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating

by Smith, Jeffrey M.

price: $6.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yes! Books ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: Very Good. 0972966587. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating used book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating

by Jeffrey M. Smith

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yes! Books Date Published: 2003-09 ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating used book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating

by Jeffrey M. Smith

price: $7.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating used book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating

by Jeffrey M. Smith

price: $8.04

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yes! Books Date Published: 2003-09 ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: Book is like new. It is in great condition and free of all markings. One inside page has been dogeared. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies about the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You're Eating new book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies about the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You're Eating

by Smith, Jeffrey M

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing. 6" x 9". Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yes! Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating used book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating

by Smith, Jeffrey M.

price: $10.68

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yes! Books ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: Good. 0972966587 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, with some underlining/highlightling within; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating used book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating

by Smith, Jeffrey M.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yes Books, Fairfield, Iowa, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: Near Fine. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Red and black lettering on the white spine with a color illustrated cover. This explosive expose reveals how industry manipulation and political collusion-not sound science-allow dangerous genetically engineered food into your daily diet. 289 pages. 5th Printing. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating new book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating

by Jeffrey M. Smith

price: $13.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yes! Books Date Published: September, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating used book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating

by Smith, Jeffrey M

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yes! Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: Feb1906-01. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. FFEP top corner cut off. UNCORRECTED PUBLISHER'S PROOFS Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Cooking; Food Science; General; Genetics & Genomics; Life Sciences; Non-Fiction; Science; Technology; Feb1906-01. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies about the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You're Eating new book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies about the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You're Eating

by Smith, Jeffrey M

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yes! Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating new book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating

by Jeffrey M. Smith

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yes! Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety O... used book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety O...

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: Fine. PAPERBACK, Yes! Books, 2003. AS MUCH AS NEW! Very clean, unmarked, crisp white pages with square corners. (N) Cover is very clean, shiny with square corners, light rubbing. (LN-N). 1009. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety O... used book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety O...

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: Fine. Hint of shelf wear; neat, clean, crisp, unmarked, uncreased spine, appears unread. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SouthCampBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies about the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You're Eating used book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies about the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You're Eating

by Smith, Jeffrey M

price: $12.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yes! Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies about the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You're Eating used book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies about the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You're Eating

by Smith, Jeffrey M

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yes! Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Governme new book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Governme

by Smith, Jeffrey M.

price: $13.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CHELSEA GREEN PUB CO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: New. Without knowing it, Americans eat genetically modified (GM) food everyday. While the food and chemical industries claim that GMO food is safe, a considerable amount of evidence shows otherwise. "In Seeds of Deception, Jeffrey Smith, a former executiv... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating new book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating

by Jeffrey M. Smith

price: $14.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating new book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating

by Jeffrey M. Smith

price: $15.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yes! Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating used book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating

by Smith, Jeffrey M

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yes! Books ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating used book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating

by Jeffrey M. Smith

price: $17.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yes! Books Date Published: 2003-09 ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: Like New. Signed by author on title page: "Safe eating, Jeffrey Smith". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Home Planet, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating

by Smith, Jeffrey M.

price: $17.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yes! Books, Fairfield, Iowa Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, the corners are shelf rubbed; the bottom of the block is lightly bumped; the front cover bottom right area has a small crease; little wear overall. Quite clean inside and out. "This explosive expose reveals how industry manipulation and political collusion-not sound science-allow dangerous genetically engineered food into your daily diet. Company research is rigged, alarming evidence of health dangers is covered up, and intense political ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Seeds of Deception

by Jeffrey Smith

price: $33.68

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: Scribe ISBN-13: 9781920769086 ISBN: 1920769080

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. ISBN10: 1920769080. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Seeds of Deception

by Jeffrey Smith

price: $52.47

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Scribe ISBN-13: 9781920769086 ISBN: 1920769080

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1920769080. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Seeds of Deception: Exposing Corporate and Government Lies About the Safety of Genetically Engineered Food

by Jeffrey M. Smith

price: $92.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781903998410 ISBN: 1903998417

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Seeds of Deception Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating used book

Seeds of Deception Exposing Industry and Government Lies About the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You'Re Eating

by Smith, Jeffrey M.

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yes! Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972966580 ISBN: 0972966587

Description: Very Good. 0972966587. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Slight page curl. Minor cover wear. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation. Thanks! ; 1 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Tucker, Potter Valley, CA

"Forgot to add this book read it this winter very in depth about monsanto. Another great book from acres usa!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Elizabeth, Westland, MI

"Scary stuff! This book should be required reading for everyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Wendy, New York, NY

"I used this book for my exhibition. It is a great resource if anyone is planning of doing genetically modified food next year, but only if you are planning on writing against genetically modified food. I like this book because it shows all kind of points of view on GM Food, but the best part is how it counter argues the good points of genetically modified food. It really helped me in my exhibition. This books talks about the allergies genetically modified food consist of, the toxicity and the anti- resistance it has in the human body. This book is highly recommended even if you are not doing GM food."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Janet, Windsor, CA

"A shocking exposé of the cover-up by Monsanto, et. al. of the research that demonstrates the dangers of genetically engineered foods that result from planting G.E. seeds. Based on peer-reviewed medical research, the medical implications of ingesting this food, based on actual case studies, are described. A must-read for nutritionists, especially. A very good investigative journalist, Smith makes the subject very accessible to the lay person. Since reading this book, I adhere more strictly to an organic diet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Seeds of Deception: Exposing Industry and Government Lies about the Safety of the Genetically Engineered Foods You're Eating by Jeffrey M Smith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.