» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabi

by Robert Sullivan

About this title: The "New York Times" bestseller, now available in paperback with an all-new Afterword by the author. Funny, wise, sometimes disgusting but always compulsively readable, "Rats" earns its unlikely place alongside the great classics of nature writing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants (Alex Awards (Awards)) used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants (Alex Awards (Awards))

by Robert Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582343853 ISBN: 1582343853

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Robert Sullivan

price: $2.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582344775 ISBN: 1582344779

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $2.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582344775 ISBN: 1582344779

Description: Very Good. 1582344779 Very good ex-library softcover, no writing or marking in book other than library stamps and pocket back cover, light edge and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inh... used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inh...

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582344775 ISBN: 1582344779

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inh... used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inh...

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582344775 ISBN: 1582344779

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rats. Observations, on the History & Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants used book

Rats Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Bloomsbury USA, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582344775 ISBN: 1582344779

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 1582344779. Fascinating, yet disgusting, examination of NYC rats has been a top seller. This copy in excellent shape, with presentation remarks half title page, otherwise clean & unmarked. Sm crease at top edge of back cover.; 0.87 x 8.11 x 5.43 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants new book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Robert Sullivan

price: $5.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2005-04-11 ISBN-13: 9781582344775 ISBN: 1582344779

Description: New. Paperback, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inh... used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inh...

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582343853 ISBN: 1582343853

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants (Alex Awards (Awards)) new book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants (Alex Awards (Awards))

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582343853 ISBN: 1582343853

Description: New. 1582343853 BRAND NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED INCLUDED INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats used book

Rats

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $6.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582343853 ISBN: 1582343853

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 242.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rats: Observations on the History & Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2005

Description: NR FINE. 1st printing, 5.5" x 8.25" Pictorial wraps. The author spends a year investigating a rat-infected alley just a few blocks away from Wall Street, in New York City. A clean tight copy with no names or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582343853 ISBN: 1582343853

Description: Very Good. 9h x 6w. An interesting soft cover book on the topic of RATS. An advance reading copy that states first US edition on copyright page. 20 chapters. Rat facts and entertaining rat stories, looking into the history of rats, and describes how, with the aid of a notebook and night-vision gear, he sat nightly in a garbage-filled alley getting to know the wild city rat. He also links the behavior and population migration of rats to the urban lifestyle in general, and to life in New York in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Sullivan, Robert (And The Editors Of Life

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582344775 ISBN: 1582344779

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Illustrated wrappers with black lettering. 250 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "Love them or loathe them, rats are here to stay----city dwellers as much as (or maybe more than) we are, surviving on the effluvia of our society. In Rats, the critically acclaimed bestseller, Robert Sullivan spends a year investigating a rat-infested alley just a few blocks away from ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582344775 ISBN: 1582344779

Description: Good + Cover has edgewear, bumping, marks-Marks on edge-Edgewear-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Few marks on pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History & Habitat of the City's Most Un Wanted Inhabitants used book

Rats: Observations on the History & Habitat of the City's Most Un Wanted Inhabitants

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582344775 ISBN: 1582344779

Description: Very light scuffing on edges, spine is untouched, book appears un read. Rats: can't live with 'em, can't (believe it or not) live w ithout 'em. Sullivan takes on this most repugnant of topics wit h humor and verve; a compelling analysis... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582343853 ISBN: 1582343853

Description: Very Good+ Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants new book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Robert Sullivan

price: $7.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 4/11/2005 ISBN-13: 9781582344775 ISBN: 1582344779

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pb printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomberg Press, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344775 ISBN: 1582344779

Description: Fine. No dj-trade paperback. 8vo-8 1/2 in. tall. 250pp. No dj-trade pb. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344775 ISBN: 1582344779

Description: Gently used softcover. Mild wear. Very clean and tight. FINE. ISBN 1582344779. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582344775 ISBN: 1582344779

Description: Very Good. 1582344779. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582344775 ISBN: 1582344779

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 25cm Tall 1582344779 1582344779. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dogtales, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats used book

Rats

by Robert Sullivan

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hard Board Book Publisher: Simon and Schluster, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582343853 ISBN: 1582343853

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Observations on the History & Habitat of the city's most unwanted inhabitants. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582343853 ISBN: 1582343853

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Light rubbing to head of spine. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 242 pp. Notes. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants used book

Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants

by Sullivan, Robert

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: boards Publisher: Bloomsbury, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582343853 ISBN: 1582343853

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Mazel, carrières sous poissy, France

"Après les attentats du 11 septembre 2001, on a vu le mot " rat " envahir la presse américaine pour désigner les terroristes.

Cette année de sinistre mémoire, un New-Yorkais l'a justement passée à épier d'authentiques surmulots dans une ruelle de Lower Manhattan - ces voisins plutôt discrets qu'on ne croise pas facilement et qui pourtant ne peuvent vivre sans l'homme.

Robert Sullivan a choisi de comprendre les plus indésirables et mystérieux de ses concitoyens pour percer l'âme et le passé de sa ville.

Pendant la guerre d'Indépendance, les rats gris descendirent de bateau, avec mes mercenaires allemands engagés par les Anglais ;

au milieu du XIXe siècle, leurs combats désespérés contre les chiens firent l'objet de paris sanguinaires entre chefs de gangs ;

au XXe siècle, ils ne furent pas étrangers aux revendications syndicales des éboueurs, et en infestant Harlem ils servirent d'argument aux défenseurs des droits civiques.


Dans l'espace et le temps, Sullivan nous promène à travers les labyrinthes d'un Manhattan où les dératiseurs sont plus surmenés que les financiers de Wall Street.

En ayant choisi comme animal familier le rat des villes qui patiemment grignote la Big Apple, ce drôle de journaliste à la plume de romancier transforme l'histoire naturelle en histoire urbaine dans ce qui est plus un cabinet de curiosités qu'un film d'horreur."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Eric_W, Forreston, IL

"Rats by Robert Sullivan is a fascinating study of rats and their cohabitation with humans. One particularly interesting section was on rats and plague, which, as you may know, is spread to humans by the rat flea. Apparently the Japanese were the first to experiment with the use of plague as a biological weapon during WWII under the direction of General Shiro Ishii. He discovered that the best was to infect a city with plague was to fill clay bombs with infected fleas. An attack was successfully conducted against the Chinese city ofChangde. A clue that the outbreak was caused by humans rather than rats was that the rats began dying of plague weeks after the humans, a reverse of the normal situation.

General Ishii also practiced vivisection on live humans. He was never tried for war crimes, apparently having made a deal with the Americans who got copies of his notes and papers which formed the basis for the early American attempts at creating biological weapons. He retired a respected medical man.

The United States began experimenting with biological weapons in the early fifties and tested their weapon distribution methods on unsuspecting Americans. In one case, Navy planes sprayed the eastern Virginia coat with microbes similar to Anthrax but "thought to be harmless," and as late as 1966, soldiers dressed in civilian clothes dropped light bulbs filled with the microbes on the tracks in New York subways in order to measure how the microbes dispersed -- all without the knowledge of the public or Congress."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Katherine, The United States

"This is a book I was scared to read. Living in New York who would voluntarily want to learn about the proximity of rats to human life? Despite the occasional "sick-to-my-stomach" feeling, this was an enlightening account of the habits and history of rats in New York. Robert Sullivan's scope stretches the length of Manhattan and into the Bushwick neighborhood where I teach - he even mentions the community action organization that helped found my school. Sullivan follows the myths, legends, and history of the introduction of rats into the United States and the hysteria surrounding their presence in the city. Sullivan even argues that the equal heroes in the days following September 11th were the Terminex employees who averted a massive rat infestation in the abandoned downtown area. The author has a keen sense of rats (But who wouldn't after spending countless nights observing them in a Financial District alley?) and their incredible drive to overcome their surroundings. Sullivan elevates rats to a higher status and ends his coverage of their existence arguing that there is something to be admired in their incredible staying power. But despite all this, I still live in fear of finding a rat in my toilet bowl."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 30, 2008
By KT, Saint Louis, MO

"I'm tried, but just couldn't seem to get into this one. It didn't hold my attention like I thought it would. I skipped around, and didn't really go back to the parts I skipped over.

He does do a nice job of giving plenty of historic detail to NYC locations/people/events/institutions (including 9/11)--one thing I think my friend Michelle alluded to her review, but like her, I was left wanting on the rat behavior front. For us fieldworkers/natural historians, you gotta get in there with your subjects to really see what they are doing and why they are doing it! Even if it means going subterranean into a filthy underground tunnel system in gotham city..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Rats: Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabi by Robert Sullivan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.