» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Practical Ventriloquism (1904)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Practical Ventriloquism (1904)

by Robert Ganthony

About this title: Being a thoroughly reliable guide to the art of voice throwing and vocal mimicry by an entirely novel system of graded exercises. By ventriloquism, we mean the art, the act, or the practice of speaking or singing in such a manner that the voice appears to come, not from the person himself, but from some other place, as from the opposite side of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Practical Ventriloquism used book

Practical Ventriloquism

by Robert Ganthony

price: $14.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003-06 ISBN-13: 9780766166875 ISBN: 0766166872

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Ventriloquism new book

Practical Ventriloquism

by Ganthony, Robert

price: $16.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9780766166875 ISBN: 0766166872

Description: New. 0766166872. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Ventriloquism Being a Thoroughly Reliable Guide to the Art of Voice Throwing and Vocal Mimicry; By an Entirely Novel System of Graded Exercises

by Ganthony, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1955 Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stein Publishing House, (1955), Chicago Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. 7 5/8" x 5 3/8" Casing light wear and creases. Pages browned. Top of title page clipped. Large chip to backcover. With numerous illustrations. 140 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Practical Ventriloquism new book

Practical Ventriloquism

by Ganthony, Robert

price: $21.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766166875 ISBN: 0766166872

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Ventriloquism a Thouroughly Reliable Guide to the Art of Voice Throwing and Vocal Mimicry

by Ganthony, Robert

price: $31.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick J. Drake & Co., Chicago, IL Date Published: 1938

Description: 5 B/W Illustrations. VG+ No Dust Jacket 116pgs Green cloth, gold letters. Spine cloth slightly rubbed, cover fore-edge corners lightly browned, rear free endpaper lightly. Browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Ventriloquism and Its Sister Arts a Revelation in Vocal Phonetics Being a Thoroghly Reliable Guide to the Art of Voice Throwing and Vocal Mimicry. By an Entirely Novel System of Graduated Exercises

by Ganthony, Robert

price: $116.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. Upcott Gill, London Date Published: 1893

Description: 8vo. Pp, xii, 155. 9. Plus advertisements. Bound in original decorative green cloth with gilt titles. Illustated throughout by the author. contents tight and clean. Overall a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: worcester rare books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Practical Ventriloquism used book

Practical Ventriloquism

by Robert Ganthony

price: $11.20

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003-06 ISBN-13: 9780766166875 ISBN: 0766166872

Description: Very Good. NICE CONDITION LARGE SOFTCOVER FACSIMILE REPRINT OF 1904 EDITION (AT LARGER SIZE RATIO THAN ORIGINAL). NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. ONLY SLIGHT WEAR TO COVER. **ALMOST LIKE NEW** A CLEAN & SOLID COPY. LOC: GANTHONY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Ventriloquism used book

Practical Ventriloquism

by Ganthony, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stein Publishing House Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. A reliable guide to the art of voice throwing and vocal mimicry by an entirely novel system of graded exercises. Previous owners name on first page. Book is rubbed and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Uppercase Books & Collectables, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Ventriloquism new book

Practical Ventriloquism

by Ganthony, Robert

price: $16.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766166875 ISBN: 0766166872

Description: New. Being a thoroughly reliable guide to the art of voice throwing and vocal mimicry by an entirely novel system of graded exercises. By ventriloquism, we mean the art, the act, or the practice of speaking or singing in such a manner that the voice appea... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Ventriloquism new book

Practical Ventriloquism

by Robert Ganthony

price: $17.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766166875 ISBN: 0766166872

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Ventriloquism new book

Practical Ventriloquism

by Ganthony, Robert

price: $19.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9780766166875 ISBN: 0766166872

Description: New. 0766166872 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Ventriloquism used book

Practical Ventriloquism

by Ganthony, Robert

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780766166875 ISBN: 0766166872

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 4to. pp. 164, from the original text of 1904, b/w sketch illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Practical Ventriloquism a Thoroughly Reliable Guide to the Art of Voice Throwing and Vocal Mimicry

by Robert Ganthony

price: $52.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Practical Ventriloquism and Its Sister Arts. a Revelation in Vocal Phonetics

by Ganthony, Robert

price: $61.75

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback measuring 185x120mm, 156 pages + publisher's adverts Publisher: L. Upcott Gill, London Date Published: circa 1910

Description: Spine is worn and chipped at the ends, front inner hinge is split and the first few gatherings are tender, wrappers rubbed. Internally in very good order, a sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Practical Ventriloquism

by Ganthony, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Frederick J. Drake, Chicago Date Published: 1938

Description: vg. 16mo. A thoroughly reliable guide to the art of voice throwing and vocal mimicry. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Practical Ventriloquism

by Ganthony, Robert

price: $165.68

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: mostly to edges. Tiny splits to spine ends. Mild aging only to text..., Published L. Upcott Gill, London Cloth bears only a little wear Date Published: 1893

Description: Good None jacket. Original Decorated Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.