» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Liberals & Cannibals: The Implications of Diversity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Liberals & Cannibals: The Implications of Diversity

by Steven Lukes, Colin Tatz

About this title: Taking as his starting point Robert Frost's accusation that a liberal is someone who can't take his own side in an argument, Steven Lukes confronts liberal thought with its own limitations. The essays in this collection focus on the perennial but newly urgent questions of how the tension between relativism and the moral universalism current in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity used book

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Lukes, Steven

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: Fine. 1859845959 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity new book

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Steven Lukes

price: $5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity new book

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Lukes, Steven

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: New, never Read, Not a Rem in New jacket. Hardcover with DJ. New, never read, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity new book

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Lukes, Steven

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: New, Never Read, Not a Rem in New jacket. Hardcover with DJ. New, never read, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity used book

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Steven Lukes

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity new book

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Steven Lukes

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity used book

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Steven Lukes

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: Fine. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity new book

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Steven Lukes

price: $6.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity used book

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Lukes, Steven

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Verso Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 180 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberals and Cannibals. the Implications of Diversity new book

Liberals and Cannibals. the Implications of Diversity

by Lukes, Steven

price: $22.13

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Book Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: New in new jacket. Size: 21.3 x 16.3 x 2.2 cm; 280 pages. Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Liberals & Cannibals: The Implications of Diversity new book

Liberals & Cannibals: The Implications of Diversity

by Lukes, Steven, and Tatz, Colin

price: $24.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity [Hardcover] By Lukes... new book

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity [Hardcover] By Lukes...

by Steven Lukes

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (POL) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Liberals & Cannibals: The Implications of Diversity used book

Liberals & Cannibals: The Implications of Diversity

by Lukes, Steven, and Tatz, Colin

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Liberals & Cannibals. the Implications of Diversity used book

Liberals & Cannibals. the Implications of Diversity

by Lukes, Steven

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: Fine/Fine. ISBN: 1859845959. 180pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity used book

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Steven Lukes

price: $8.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvard book store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Liberals and Cannibals the Implications of Diversity new book

Liberals and Cannibals the Implications of Diversity

by Lukes, Steven

price: $11.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: New. 1859845959. Brand New; 256 pages; The essays in this collection focus on the perennial but newly urgent questions of how the tension between relativism and the moral universalism current in contemporary politics can be resolved within the framework of liberalism. How. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity new book

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Lukes, Steven

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Liberals & Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity used book

Liberals & Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Lukes, Steven

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Liberals & Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity new book

Liberals & Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Lukes, Steven

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Liberals & Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity new book

Liberals & Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Lukes, Steven

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Liberals & Cannibals Cl new book

Liberals & Cannibals Cl

by Lukes, Steven

price: $15.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: BRAND NEW. 1859845959. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity new book

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Steven Lukes

price: $15.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Liberals & Cannibals: the Implications of Diversit new book

Liberals & Cannibals: the Implications of Diversit

by Lukes, Steven And Tatz, Colin

price: $18.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: VERSO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: The essays in this collection focus on the perennial but newly urgent questions of how the tension between relativism and the moral universalisms current in contemporary politics can be resolved within the framework of liberalism. How is liberal soci... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Liberals & Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity new book

Liberals & Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

price: $18.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: New. Liberals & Cannibals: The Implications of Diversity. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity new book

Liberals and Cannibals: the Implications of Diversity

by Steven Lukes

price: $21.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859845950 ISBN: 1859845959

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.