Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: In the late 1980s, the New York-based office Eisenman Architects, led by architect and educator Peter Eisenman, shifted from an investigation of "artificial excavations" as an architectural tool to a conscious pursuit of a concept he called "blurring." Blurring is not a visual effect but rather deals with affect, that is, a strategy for exploring ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
(33 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: Fine. 1580930492 Thank you for looking at BookHAVEN1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookHaven1 ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Peter Eisenman
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: illustrated edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 2003-06-02
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Peter Eisenman
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: New. STILL SHRINKWRAPPED New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Peter Eisenman
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. Shrink wrapped! read more
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Peter Eisenman
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: New-Brand New- 334. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Love For Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: Fine. 1580930492 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988...
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: Like New. New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Pranga Bookstore ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Works and Projects, 1988-1998
by
Peter Eisenman
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli Press, U. S
Date Published: 01/10/2003
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Blurred Zones
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli Press, U. S
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: 1580930492. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket.; 4to. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones
by
Peter Eisenman
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: New in new dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
dalebooks ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Benjamin, Andrew, JD, PhD, and Davidson, Cynthia, and Eisenman, Peter, Mr.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
Book Culture Inc. ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Peter Eisenman
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: New. Brand New Item! Speedy & Professional Shipping and Service. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Monia Books, LLC ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Eisenman Architects, 1988-1998
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Benjamin, Andrew E.; Davidson, Cynthia; Eisenman, Peter; Fernandez-Galiano, Luis; Hays, K. Michael; Jameson, Fredric; Purini,...
Ships from
MN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial, Eisenman Architects, 1988-1998
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: HB
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: Monacelli Press (2003). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
Blurred Zones: Eisenman Architects, 1988-1998
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: Good. 1580930492 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: New. 1580930492 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Monacelli Press
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Eisenman, Peter; Jameson, Fredric; Rajchman, John; Hays, K. Michael; Davidson, Cynthia; Fernandez-Galiano, Luis; Purini, Franco
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: As New/As New. 9.25" x 11" Tall 1580930492 336 Pages Comprehensive volume covering the works of Eisenman over a decade. Essays provide a verbal contrast to the usual visual experience that these books tend to focus on. The essays are written both by Eisenman and by others critiquing his work. Book may be in original shrinkwrap. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Horizon Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Eisenman, Peter; Jameson, Fredric; Rajchman, John; Hays, K. Michael; Davidson, Cynthia; Fernandez-Galiano, Luis; Purini, Franco
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Clean and bright, as new. Numerous color photographs. 336 pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Chop Suey Books ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial, Eisenman Architects, 1988-1998
by
Eisenman, Peter Et Al
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York
Date Published: 2003
Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 4to, 334 pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Abacus Bookshop ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial; Eisenman Architects, 1988-1998
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: As New in as new jacket. Fine like new Hardcover. Not a remaider. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
eric chavkin ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Blurred Zones: Investigations of the Interstitial: Eisenman Architects 1988-1998
by
Eisenman, Peter
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580930499
ISBN: 1580930492
Description: New. 1580930492 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more
FEATURED REVIEW
Customer rating:
5 out of 5
The Most Influential Architect of the Late 20thC,
Apr 3, 2007
By Jonah ,
Pittsburgh, PA
"This volume captures Eisenman's work at possibly his most vibrant and rigorous, from the late-80s starting with the Guardiola House, to the Late-90s ending with the celebrated Berlin Memorial to the Murdered Jews of Europe. Eisenman's essays, many of which easily fit firmly within the context of not only his theoretical canon, but also that of architectural theory of the late-20th Century, are arranged in the book such that relationships between the projects and the writing are easily drawn. Furthermore, many of the most exciting projects are not built but are documented extensively and beautifully. The graphic design and layout is impeccably easy to follow, and all of the illustrations and diagrams are well worth a look by anyone interested in architecture, student, practitioner or otherwise. Lastly, the impressive list of contributors includes Andrew Benjamin, Fredric Jameson, Frederic Levrat, Cynthia Davidson, etc., all of whom write insightful, well-considered meditations on the value of Eisenman's work in a larger cultural context with respect to Jacques Derrida, Georges Bataille, and other prominent thinkers who have figured into Eisenman's work, theoretical and otherwise. This book is highly recommended."
Customer rating:
4
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
2 out of 2
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Atlas of Novel Tectonics
by
Jesse Reiser, Nanako Umemoto
see all
from $16.23!
new only
from $19.47!
Codex: The City of Culture of Galicia
by
Eisenman Architects, Cynthia Davidson (Editor), Mr. Peter Eisenman
see all
from $7.07!
new only
from $7.82!
Of Grammatology
by
Jacques Derrida
see all
from $7.90!
new only
from $16.02!
S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large
by
Rem Koolhaas, Bruce Mau, Jennifer Sigler (Editor)
see all
from $45.00!
new only
from $53.62!
Matter and Memory
by
Henri Louis Bergson
see all
from $3.02!
new only
from $5.42!
The Order of Things
by
Michel Foucault
see all
from $5.60!
new only
from $25.00!