Your search:Books»The Bounty trilogy : comprising the three volumes, Mutiny on the Bounty, Men against the sea & Pitcairn's island(23 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 691 p., [7] leaves of plates: col. ill.; 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "Wyeth edition. " read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, and company, Boston
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. ML BP3 PPR 279 3.21.2009. 633 p. col. front., col. plates. 21 cm. Includes Plates. Map on lining-papers. "Wyeth edition. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, and company, Boston
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No dust jacket. viii p., 4 l., [3]-691 p. col. front., col. plates. 21 cm. Includes Plates. Probable Book Club edition with slightly cocked spine, no DJ. Some related clippings inserted in front. Map on lining-papers. "Wyeth edition. " read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1940
Description: Fair in No jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall First trade edition with the NC Wyeth illustrations. Includes: Mutiny on the Bounty; Men Against the Sea; Pitcairn's Island. Includes twelve vividly illustrated full page color plates by N.C. Wyeth. Navy cloth with gilt cover decoration and spine lettering, map endpapers, color frontis of H.M.S. Bounty, 903 pages. The book is in somewhat worn condition with mildly soiled edges, rubbed and gently frayed corners and spine ends, some light overall surface ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. The Wyeth edition with illustrations by N.C. Wyeth. Good with good d/j in mylar. Cover yellowed, light edge wear. Clean, lightly yellowed pages, tight spine. D/j rubbed, spine faded, upper back edge chipped and curled. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Co., Boston
Date Published: 1949
Description: C Wyeth. Very Good in good-- jacket. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find....normals shelfwear and ... read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1951
Description: Wyeth, N. C. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is the three book story of the mutiny in the first book, the fate of Captain Bligh in the second book, and the fate of the mutineers in the third book. Book club reprint of the 1951 Wyeth edtiion from Little, Brown. Tan cloth binding with ship illustration on front board and lettering on spine, all in black. Illustrated end papers with map of the route of the Bounty, plus illustrations by Wyeth throughout book. No markings ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co, Boston
Date Published: 1943
Description: Thick octavo. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth, pp.903. First reprint. Several fabulous plates in rich clear colours, including a frontispiece depicting HMS Bounty, plus decorated endpapers showing the route of the ship after her capture by the mutineers on April 28th, 1789. Finely bound hand-bound in half blue oasis morocco leather over cloth sides, spine extra gilt. An unsigned, but high quality binding in 'West-End' style. Minor page toning. Fine copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co, Boston
Date Published: 1940
Description: FIRST EDITION, Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth, 8vo. Publisher's mid-blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket Several fabulous plates in rich clear colours, including a frontispiece depicting HMS Bounty, plus decorated endpapers showing the route of the ship after her capture by the mutineers on April 28th, 1789. A little bumping to the spine and corners with very slight smudges to the boards. Lovely pages with small clear text and just a touch of general discolouration, very very good. Dustjacket showing ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Corgi
Date Published: 21/10/1983
ISBN-13:9780552990493ISBN:0552990493
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1945
Description: Wyeth, N.C. Good. No Jacket. Hinges very loose, foxing around page edges as well as heavy toning, heavy shelf wear to cover. "Preface, Mutiny on the Bounty, Men Against the Sea, Pitcairn's Island" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Bown and Company
Date Published: 1940
Description: Wyeth, N. C. Good in Good jacket. Book: Clean text. Spine & hinges shaken. DJ: Tears, pieces missing, tape repair. Flaps taped to boards. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic-Little, Brown, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1951
Description: Wyeth, N. C. Very good in very good dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. A very nice copy. The Jacket has some shelfwear and a small closed-end tear. Sewn bingin. Cloth over boards. viii, 691 p., [7] leaves of plates: col. ill. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Map on lining-papers. "Wyeth edition. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. viii, 691 p., [7] leaves of plates: col. ill.; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Map on lining-papers. "Wyeth edition. " read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1951
Description: Wyeth, N. C. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Comprising the Three Volumes: *Mutiny On The Bounty; Describes the historic voyage, the mutiny of Captain Bligh in the South Seas*Men Against The Sea; the story of the nineteen loyal men and Captain Bligh, the account of their 3, 600-mile voyage in an open boat. *Pitcairn's Island; chronicle of the mutineers, their native wives, and how they lived undiscovered for eighteen years. Decorated endpapers, frontispiece and 7 color illustrations ... read more
"Events of history, with the usual literary license, taken from three different points of view, to get a more complete view of the whole.
Mutiny on the Bounty tells the tale of the mutiny itself and what happened to those who stayed on Tahiti when eventually Captain Bligh returned to England and the search for the mutineers was on. It is told from the point of view of one of the young midshipmen, innocent of mutiny, who was forced to remain with the ship because there was not room in the launch. Even though you know he survives to tell the tale, there is much suspense.
Men Against the Sea tells of the sea voyage in an open launch that brought Captain Bligh and men loyal to him across 3600 miles of ocean to safety and civilization again.
Pitcairn's Island was the least familiar to me, and it tells of what happens to those who left Tahiti on the Bounty, and settled on Pitcairn's island. This combination of English sailors, some cultured, some very rough, and Island natives, men and women from Tahiti and its surrounding islands find the island they are aiming for. It is one thing to overthrow the captain of a vessel, it is another entirely to build a new culture on an uninhabited and isolated island. All the human faults and failings that made the sailors participants in a mutiny come to bear in this new setting.
Pitcairn's Island, written in third person, leaves one wondering who will survive, and who will not, to see the arrival of the next ship, twenty years later.
I'm very glad I took this one up, and read them all in sequence!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.