» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bounty Trilogy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bounty Trilogy

by Charles Nordhoff, James Norman Hall

About this title: To celebrate the 200th anniversary of the mutiny on the Bounty, this is a reissue of Nordhoff's and Hall's classic Bounty Trilogy in one volume. It is a story of drunkenness, betrayal, murder and vengeance - a saga that will be remembered as long as men sail the sea.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Bounty Trilogy used book

Bounty Trilogy

by Nordhoff, Charles; Norman Hall, James

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316611664 ISBN: 0316611662

Description: Very Good. This book has moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, and folding on the cover and a small whole on first page. The binding is tight! Great Buy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castleman Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Bounty Trilogy used book

Bounty Trilogy

by Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman

price: $3.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316611664 ISBN: 0316611662

Description: Good. 0316611662 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy

by Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James N.

price: $3.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316611619 ISBN: 0316611611

Description: Good. 0316611611 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy

by Hall, James Norman

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. 1951. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bounty Trilogy used book

Bounty Trilogy

by Charles Nordhoff, James Hall

price: $4.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 7/30/1985 ISBN-13: 9780316611664 ISBN: 0316611662

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bounty Trilogy

by Charles & James Norman Hall Nordhoff

price: $5.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bounty Trilogy used book

Bounty Trilogy

by Charles Nordhoff; James Norman Hall

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1985-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780316611664 ISBN: 0316611662

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Initials on bottom edge, otherwise unmarked. Tight square binding with no spine creases. Trade paperback. Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1985. 691 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy

by Nordhoff & Hall

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1936. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy: Comprising the Three Volumes

by Charles And James Norman Hall Nordhoff

price: $7.38

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1940

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy

by Nordhoff, Charles and Hall, James Norman

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Mutiny on the Bounty, Men Against the Sea and Pitcairn's Island read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy

by Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James N.

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316611619 ISBN: 0316611611

Description: Reader copy. Ex-public library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW HEAVY WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty trilogy

by Nordhoff, Charles, and Hall, James Norman

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted, Dec, 1936 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and company, Boston Date Published: 1936

Description: Henry C. Pitz. Good. No dust jacket. Po's Name, Etc., On FEP., Edges Worn, Corner Bumped. viii p., 3 l., [3]-903 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy

by Charles Nordhoff, James N. Hall

price: $8.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316611619 ISBN: 0316611611

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bounty Trilogy used book

Bounty Trilogy

by Charles Nordhoff; James Norman Hall

price: $8.82

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316611664 ISBN: 0316611662

Description: Good. 1985 Atlantic-Little, Brown Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/creasing to cover/pages/spine, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy

by Charles; Hall, James Norman Nordhoff

price: $9.54

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Very Good. B000Z3UYFS Hardback with clean pages and tight binding. Includes dust jacket with some edge wear and tear. No marks or stickers inside or out, save pen name to flyleaf. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted within two business days with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy

by Charles; Hall, James Norman Nordhoff

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Yellowing, no dustjacket Used books may come from a household where smoking cats eat peanuts. We don't know. goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy: 3 Volumes 1

by Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. Blue lettering on the light gray spine with a small illustration on the cover. Comprising the three volumes: Mutiny on the Bounty, Men Against the Sea & Pitcairn's Island. 691 pages. Wyeth Edition. Book Club. Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Bounty Trilogy: Mutiny on the Bounty Part 1 of 2 ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Nordhoff, Charles, And Hall, James Norman

price: $13.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc. Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, case ion good condition. Unabridged; Narrated by Jonathan Reese; includes ALL 8 tapes. PART 1 of 2 ONLY.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bounty Trilogy [Wyeth Edition]

by Nordhoff, Charles & Hall, James Norman; Wyeth, N. C.

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This hardback book is in Very Good condition. bottom of spine crimped. Bookclub edition. Clean, tight, bright. unmarked. Beautiful Sailing ship on front of Dust Jacket. 8 full page illustrated paintings by NC Wyeth. the Dust Jacket has tears and a chip, top of spine, significant chip, bottom of spine. a few edgetears. lightened spine, else, bright. very near complete. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy

by Charles Nordhoff & James Hall

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. The Wyeth Edition. 8 illustration. Text clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy: Mutiny on the Bounty-Men Against the Sea-Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Pitz, Henry C. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth boards are scuffed, chipped at spine tips, rubbed on edges. Spinecover is browning. Pencil notation on final clean sheets before bep. Text is clean with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy-Wyeth Edition [Hardcover] By Nordhoff & Hall

by Nordhoff & Hall

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATLANTIC LITTLE BROWN Date Published: 1951

Description: Used. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth, no dust jacket, slightly faded boards In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy: Mutiny on the Bounty; Men Against the Sea; Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Wyeth, N. C. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Omnibus book club edition of the three Bounty novels. Map endpapers. Clean and unmarked. 633 pp. Color illustrations by Wyeth. Dust jacket is lightly chipped at corners, rubbed and with short tears along edges, tape repair to upper front panel. New mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy: Mutiny on the Bounty; Men Against the Sea; Pitcairn's Island

by Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Wyeth, N. C. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full tan cloth binding omnibus edition of the three Bounty novels. Map endpapers. Former owner's name stamped on rear pastedown, otherwise unmarked. 633pp. Color illustrations by Wyeth. Dust jacket, rubbed, with taped-over tears and chips, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bounty Trilogy Compiling the Three Volumes "Mutiny on the Bounty, " "Men Against the Sea. " and "Pitcairn's Island"

by Nordhoff, Charles And Hall, James Norman

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Grosset Ed. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1945

Description: Wyeth, N. C. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in green cloth covers. 691 pages. Illustrated end papers. All page ends finished. Covers soiled and edges well worn. Front inne rhinge cracked. Some internal penciling. A complete copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 20, 2009
By Christan, Columbus, OH

"This wonderful book helped me pass a hot and humid summer spent in the fields and woods of Southern Ohio. I was just a boy back then, lost in the seventies like everybody else. Daydreams of Tahiti and the South Pacific were the perfect counter-balance to briar choked woods and lazy streams. We had a dogwood tree in my Grandfather's largest field. I read many books under it's sparse shade. I was a Huck Finn who wanted to be a Tom Sawyer. Anyway, read the trilogy if you get the chance. The second book, Men Against the Sea, was my favorite..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Allison, Baltimore, MD

"This was the best nautical book I've read, which is saying a lot. Each book is from a different point of view, which helps to give differect perspectives on the main characters. I couldn't put it down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Keith, Salt Lake City, UT

"Really good novels based on the historical mutiny near Tahiti of English sailors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Deena, Suffolk, VA

"Loved this trilogy that I read years ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Bounty Trilogy by Charles Nordhoff, James Norman Hall

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.