» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Professor Amelia B Edwards

About this title: Amelia Ann Blandford Edwards (1831-1892) was an English novelist, a journalist, a lady traveller and an Egyptologist. She published her first poem at the age of 7 and her first story at the age of 12. Amelia thereafter proceeded to publish a variety of poetry, stories and articles in a large number of magazines that included Chamber's Journal, Household Words and All the Year Round. She also wrote for the newspapers, the Saturday Review and the Morning Post. Her first full-length novel was My Brother's Wife (1855). Her early novels were well received, but it was Barbara's History (1864), a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Amelia B. Edwards

price: $20.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9780766190214 ISBN: 0766190218

Description: Very Good. History Reprint of an 1891 manuscript by a print on demand publisher. This is an actual hardcopy. Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Amelia B. Edwards

price: $20.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780766190214 ISBN: 0766190218

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Amelia B. Edwards

price: $20.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780766190214 ISBN: 0766190218

Description: VG Very Good. Trade Paperback. Book is very good with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Amelia Ann Blanford Edwards

price: $23.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: James R. Osgood, McIlvain & Co, London Date Published: 1891 ISBN-13: 9781402129506 ISBN: 1402129505

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by James R. Osgood, McIlvain & Co. in London, 1891. This book is in English. This book contains 347 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1892

Description: Black & White Photos & Illus. FR/-- 8vo., xix, 325pp., (ii), Cover dirty & heavily stained; rubbed with frayed tips, spine edge chewed; inside hinges broken and pul. The chapters contain, with large additions, notes and references, the substance of a course of lectures on ancient Egyptian subjects delivered in the United States covering the Foundation of the Egypt Exploration Fund in 1883, buried cities, portrait painting and sculpture and history of the KA, literature and religion, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Amelia B. Edwards

price: $25.77

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409951483 ISBN: 1409951480

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press): new book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press):

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $29.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409951483 ISBN: 1409951480

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 316 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) 1 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers new book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Edwards, Amelia B, Professor

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780766190214 ISBN: 0766190218

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Amelia Blanford Edwards

price: $37.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1891

Description: 325 pp., illustrations, original decorative cloth, some wear to cover, hinges weak, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers,

by Amelia B. Edwards

price: $38.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers Date Published: 1891-01-01

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 1891 First American Edition. Large 8vo bound in orange silk decoratively stamped in green, red, and gilt, with gilt dentelles. Fore edge uncut. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard of Amelia B. Edwards. Profusely illustrated from the photographs of W. F. M. Petrie and numerous drawings. A lovely copy with hinge starting to split, but still quite solid. Light age toning to pages; some rubbing to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1891

Description: Black & White Photos & Illus. FR/-- 8vo., xviii, 325pp., Cover stained, rubbed with tears in spine edges; warped, margins yellowed and waterstained, else, fairly ti. T.e.g. Original orange cloth with Egyptian frieze in gilt, red & green, gilt lettering. The chapters contain, with large additions, notes, and references, the substance of a course of lectures on ancient Egyptian subjects delivered in the United States covering the Foundation of the Egypt Exploration Fund in 1883, buried cities, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Edwards, Amelia B. Author

price: $40.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409951483 ISBN: 1409951480

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00316 pages) amelia ann blandford edwards (1831-1892) was an english novelist, a journalist, a lady traveller and an egyptologist. she published her first poem at the age of 7 and her first story at the age of 12. amelia thereafter proceeded to publish a variety of poe illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Amelia B. Edwards

price: $50.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co Date Published: 1892

Description: G- No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Decorative cover in burgandy with gold lettering and design. 1 1/2" of cover is missing from top of spine, bottom of spine is bumped. Corners are bumped and fraying. Uncut pages are browning at edges. Pages themselves are clean, with exception of two pages with slight marks. Owners name on flypage. Binding is tight. Many illustrations and photos. 325 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $84.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Large 8vo, 325pp + list, illustrations: an expanded version of her U.S. lecture tour; hardback, bright boards, gilt lettering to spine, gilt, green & red decoration to front, a little foxing, rear hinge sl cracked, almost vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers, By Amelia B. Edwards

by Edwards, Amelia Ann Blanford (1831-1892)

price: $101.90

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Harper & brothers Date Published: 1891

Description: Description: xviii, 325 p. incl. front. (port. ) illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Art, Egyptian. Egypt--Antiquities. Notes: Includes index. Minor library marks remain. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 325. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, 1891. Date Published: 1891

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. Large 8vo. Frontispiece and 149 illustrations. 1 page preface by the author. Original tan cloth stamped in gilt, red and green with gilt edge on the front cover, t.e.g., others uncut. Very good. 325 pages. Pictorial bookplate of Susanna B. Holmes on the front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers, By Amelia B. Edwards

by Edwards, Amelia Ann Blanford (1831-1892)

price: $148.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Harper & brothers Date Published: 1891

Description: Description: xviii, 325 p. incl. front. (port. ) illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Art, Egyptian. Egypt--Antiquities. Notes: Includes index. Minor library marks remain. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1891

Description: First American edition. Orange cloth stamped in red, green, and gilt. Spine ends a bit worn with small tears and some soiling, a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $167.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: 8vo., 180 x 246 mm., pp. (xix) + 325, [2], with numerous illustrations. Finely bound in recent tan half morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, original publisher's boards, light water marking to corner of frontispiece and 3 or 4 other leaves. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $175.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY Date Published: 1892

Description: 152 B/W Photos & Illus. VG- No Dust Jacket 325pp(Index) Endpapers lightly stained at fore-edges (1/4" to 1/2" wide), covers a little dirty & foxing speks on endpapers, o.w. clean & Tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Has top page ends Gold Gilt! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $200.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Edition. Very Good. Hardcover; thick octavo; orange cloth; gilt, green, and red decoration to front cover; gilt spine titles; top edge gilt; no jacket; 325 pp; profusely illustrated in b/w; previous owner's neat name and date on ffep; moderate rubbing to cloth and spine, front decoration quite bright; usual mild toning to page edges, else a lovely, clean copy. Protected in archival mylar. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers (Kegan Paul Library of Ancient Egypt) new book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers (Kegan Paul Library of Ancient Egypt)

by Amelia B. Edwards

price: $349.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Date Published: 2003-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780710308689 ISBN: 071030868X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers (Illustrated Editi new book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers (Illustrated Editi

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $17.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LULU PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409951483 ISBN: 1409951480

Description: New. Amelia Ann Blandford Edwards (1831-1892) was an English novelist, a journalist, a lady traveller and an Egyptologist. She published her first poem at the age of 7 and her first story at the age of 12. Amelia thereafter proceeded to publish a variety... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers (Illustrated Editi new book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers (Illustrated Editi

by Edwards, Amelia B.

price: $19.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409951483 ISBN: 1409951480

Description: New. Amelia Ann Blandford Edwards (1831-1892) was an English novelist, a journalist, a lady traveller and an Egyptologist. She published her first poem at the age of 7 and her first story at the age of 12. Amelia thereafter proceeded to publish a variety o... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Amelia B. Edwards

price: $22.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodo Press ISBN-13: 9781409951483 ISBN: 1409951480

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A classic of archeology, Jul 26, 2007
By JWPerez, Miami, Fl

"Edwards explorations and mussings about ancient Egypt are classic, this worthy tome is not only great for beginners but a must for any scholar of ancient Egypt. Ms. Edwards was a pioneear in many ways and this is a book is a valuable source to the dawn of archeology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.