» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Joe Cocker: The Authorised Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Joe Cocker: The Authorised Biography

by J. P. Bean

About this title: Joe Cocker is a rock legend. A gas fitter who went from playing Sheffield pubs to the stadiums of the world, he was the man who no one - not even himself - expected to survive the age of 30. Now, approaching his 60s and having recovered his life and career, he has co-operated with the full and frank biography to tell of all the highs and lows of his remarkable journey. Even by the crazy standards of rock'n'roll it is an amazing story. Since his mind-blowing interpretation of the Beatles' "With a Little Help From My Friends" topped the British charts in 1968, Joe Cocker has had hits in every ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography used book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by J.P. Bean

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: Good. Book cover is a little worn, **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography used book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by Bean, J P

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Joe Cocker is a rock music legend. A gas fitter who went from playing Sheffield pubs to the stadiums of the world, he was the man who no one-not even himself. Slight shelf wear to back of dustwrap nothing serious very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Joe Cocker. the Authorised Biography used book

Joe Cocker. the Authorised Biography

by Bean, J.P.

price: $20.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HardBack Publisher: Virgin Publishing Ltd, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used book in very good condition. Dust jacket in very good condition. Joe Cocker has seen every high and low that rock music can offer. After the glory of Woodstock in 1969, his life spun into an out-of-control downward spiral that saw him strung out on herion, addicted to acholol and even, on occasion, locked up in jail. Fascinating biography, with numerous black and white photographs. 246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography new book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by J.P. Bean (Au); Joe Cocker (Fr)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 248. Joe Cocker is a rock music legend. A British gas fitter who went from playing Sheffield pubs to the stadiums of the world, he was the man who no one--not even himself--expected to survive to the age of 30. Approaching his 60th birthday, he cooperated with this full & frank bio. Since his interpretation of the Beatlesí ìWith A Little Help From My Friendsî topped the Brit. charts in 1968, Cocker had hits in every decade. His appearance in the movie of Woodstock in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography used book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by J. P. Bean

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography used book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by Bean, J.P.

price: $6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 05/08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780753509111 ISBN: 0753509113

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography used book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by J. P. Bean

price: $11.27

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. No writing or markings seen in text. Only minor cover wear. All orders are carefully packaged and processed within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Piedmont_Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Authorised Biography-Joe Cocker used book

The Authorised Biography-Joe Cocker

by J. P. Bean

price: $15.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Virgin Books, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright, sound copy with only minor wear, unclipped DJ. 248pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography used book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by J.P. Bean

price: $18.28

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: 2003-08-07. Virgin Books. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography used book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by J.P. Bean

price: $20.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 1852270438. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography new book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by Bean, J. P.

price: $24.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: New. 1852270438 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography new book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by Bean, J. P.

price: $28.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: New. 1852270438 This item was carefully inspected & meets this sites condition standards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DRlegend, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Cocker: the Authorized Biography used book

Joe Cocker: the Authorized Biography

by Bean, J.P. With Foreword By Joe Cocker

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st USA; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: Illustrated by photos. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1852270438. DJ, not price clipped (24.95). No defects. 1st Edition, 1st printing USA. Not remaindered. No names or markings.; 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Cocker. the Authorized Biography used book

Joe Cocker. the Authorized Biography

by Bean. J. P.

price: $34.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: Full and frank biography of rock legend illustrated with b&w plates. fine condition hardback in fine dust jacket. 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by J.P. Bean

price: $61.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books (U.K. ) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781422361429 ISBN: 142236142X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography used book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by J. P. Bean

price: $64.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by J.P. Bean

price: $67.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books (U.K. ) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781422361429 ISBN: 142236142X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography used book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by J. P. Bean

price: $68.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753509111 ISBN: 0753509113

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography new book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by J. P. Bean

price: $74.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753509111 ISBN: 0753509113

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography new book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

price: $79.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography new book

Joe Cocker: the Authorised Biography

by J. P. Bean

price: $83.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781852270438 ISBN: 1852270438

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.