|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Maya Lin writes about what followed after her sculpture was chosen for the Vietnam War Memorial in Washington when she was a Yale undergraduate in 1982. Caught up in controversy about her Asian heritage, her youth, and her gender, Lin was forced to defend herself to the government, veterans' organizations, and the press. She also writes about her early life, her creative sources, and her subsequent projects.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Boundaries
(44 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Boundaries
by
Maya Lin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000-10-05
ISBN-13: 9780684834177
ISBN: 0684834170
Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, U5. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ACSBOOKS,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684834177
ISBN: 0684834170
Description: Very Good. 0684834170 VERY GOOD SHAPE! GREAT INFO! ! GREAT PRICE! ! ! Enjoy for less...Has minor scuffing on back cover. read more
|
|
Boundaries
by
Maya Lin
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006-09-12
ISBN-13: 9780743299596
ISBN: 0743299590
Description: Very Good. Some light cover wear. Text clean, binding good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Stanfield Major,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boundaries
by
Maya Lin
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743299596
ISBN: 0743299590
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780743299596
ISBN: 0743299590
Description: New. 0743299590 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780743299596
ISBN: 0743299590
Description: New. 0743299590 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780743299596
ISBN: 0743299590
Description: New. 0743299590 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743299596
ISBN: 0743299590
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Boundaries
by
Maya Lin
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743299596
ISBN: 0743299590
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya Ying
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684834177
ISBN: 0684834170
Description: Overall Good + in Good + Overall jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover. Unpaginated, illustrated. Text clean. Gray Cloth. Binding cocked. Binding sound. Dust Jacket with modest rubbing & edgewear. Oversized. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GDS Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster,
Date Published: 2000.
ISBN-13: 9780684834177
ISBN: 0684834170
Description: Very good plus, clean, tight, unused condition without dust jacket. Size: 8.25"x10.25", illustrated in colour. read more
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
ISBN-13: 9780684834177
ISBN: 0684834170
Description: 2000. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in Very Good condition in gray cloth boards with silver gilt lettering on the spine and pictorial end papers. Black remainder mark to the bottom edges of the pages and three tiny scuff marks to the front cover. Jacket is in Very Good + condition with light shelf wear and rubbing along the spine. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. ISBN 0-684-83417-0. read more
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
ISBN-13: 9780684834177
ISBN: 0684834170
Description: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition, second printing. Book is in near fine condition; corners of boards are lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG+ condition; edges are rubbed, corners bumped, and there is a 1/8" closed tear to top edge of front jacket flap. A collection of photographs, drawings and sketches, writings and examples of Lin's architecture and sculpture; a crisp, bright copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. ISBN 0-684-83417-0. read more
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2000
Description: Profusely illustrated. Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. Small 4to, 224 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Abacus Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya Ying
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684834177
ISBN: 0684834170
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Volume looks great in archival cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
wpbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Maya Lin Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York · London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684834177
ISBN: 0684834170
Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 224 pp., many photographs in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684834177
ISBN: 0684834170
Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 2000 hardcover//Unmarked pages, tight binding, mild wear on dust jacket, and a remainder mark at bottom edge. read more
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya Ying
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684834177
ISBN: 0684834170
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Boundaries Rare Signed Copy
by
Lin, Maya
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York City, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684834177
ISBN: 0684834170
Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 224 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Artist Book. The artist/architect's debut collection. Now considered a contemporary classic. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. A brilliant production by Maya Lin: Oversize-volume format. Pale gray cloth boards with white titles embossed on spine, as issued. Art and text by Maya Lin. Printed on thick coated stock paper by EBS in Verona, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ModernRare,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boundaries (Signed)
by
Lin, Maya Ying
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684834177
ISBN: 0684834170
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Fine. DJ with some minor scuffs on black matte surface, otherwise Fine. DJ in plastic cover. Signed by Maya Lin on the title page with year "2000", year of publication. Illus. with photos in color. Maya Lin's first book and a literary, moving, detailed account of her influences, many projects, thoughts, interests and environmental design concerns. read more
|
|
Boundaries
by
Maya Lin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684834177
ISBN: 0684834170
Description: Good. Regular books Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya Ying
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684834177
ISBN: 0684834170
Description: Near Fine/Fine. 0684834170 Oversized hardcover. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avol's Bookstore,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780743299596
ISBN: 0743299590
Description: BRAND NEW. 0743299590. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boundaries
by
Lin, Maya Ying
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684834177
ISBN: 0684834170
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Oversize New book. 1 v. (unpaged): col. ill. 27 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
| | | | |