New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boundaries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Boundaries

by Maya Lin

About this title: Maya Lin writes about what followed after her sculpture was chosen for the Vietnam War Memorial in Washington when she was a Yale undergraduate in 1982. Caught up in controversy about her Asian heritage, her youth, and her gender, Lin was forced to defend herself to the government, veterans' organizations, and the press. She also writes about her early life, her creative sources, and her subsequent projects.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Boundaries used book

Boundaries

by Maya Lin

price: $7.75

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780684834177 ISBN: 0684834170

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, U5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries used book

Boundaries

by Lin, Maya

price: $9.33

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684834177 ISBN: 0684834170

Description: Very Good. 0684834170 VERY GOOD SHAPE! GREAT INFO! ! GREAT PRICE! ! ! Enjoy for less...Has minor scuffing on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Hill Books of Austin, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries used book

Boundaries

by Maya Lin

price: $14.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780743299596 ISBN: 0743299590

Description: Very Good. Some light cover wear. Text clean, binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanfield Major, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries new book

Boundaries

by Maya Lin

price: $18.43

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743299596 ISBN: 0743299590

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries new book

Boundaries

by Lin, Maya

price: $21.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743299596 ISBN: 0743299590

Description: New. 0743299590 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries new book

Boundaries

by Lin, Maya

price: $21.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743299596 ISBN: 0743299590

Description: New. 0743299590 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries new book

Boundaries

by Lin, Maya

price: $21.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743299596 ISBN: 0743299590

Description: New. 0743299590 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries new book

Boundaries

by Lin, Maya

price: $22.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743299596 ISBN: 0743299590

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries new book

Boundaries

by Maya Lin

price: $23.28

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743299596 ISBN: 0743299590

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries used book

Boundaries

by Lin, Maya Ying

price: $24.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684834177 ISBN: 0684834170

Description: Overall Good + in Good + Overall jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover. Unpaginated, illustrated. Text clean. Gray Cloth. Binding cocked. Binding sound. Dust Jacket with modest rubbing & edgewear. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries used book

Boundaries

by Lin, Maya

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Date Published: 2000. ISBN-13: 9780684834177 ISBN: 0684834170

Description: Very good plus, clean, tight, unused condition without dust jacket. Size: 8.25"x10.25", illustrated in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries used book

Boundaries

by Lin, Maya

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York ISBN-13: 9780684834177 ISBN: 0684834170

Description: 2000. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in Very Good condition in gray cloth boards with silver gilt lettering on the spine and pictorial end papers. Black remainder mark to the bottom edges of the pages and three tiny scuff marks to the front cover. Jacket is in Very Good + condition with light shelf wear and rubbing along the spine. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. ISBN 0-684-83417-0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries used book

Boundaries

by Lin, Maya

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York ISBN-13: 9780684834177 ISBN: 0684834170

Description: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition, second printing. Book is in near fine condition; corners of boards are lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG+ condition; edges are rubbed, corners bumped, and there is a 1/8" closed tear to top edge of front jacket flap. A collection of photographs, drawings and sketches, writings and examples of Lin's architecture and sculpture; a crisp, bright copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. ISBN 0-684-83417-0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Boundaries

by Lin, Maya

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Profusely illustrated. Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. Small 4to, 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries used book

Boundaries

by Lin, Maya Ying

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684834177 ISBN: 0684834170

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Volume looks great in archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maya Lin Boundaries used book

Maya Lin Boundaries

by Lin, Maya

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York · London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684834177 ISBN: 0684834170

Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 224 pp., many photographs in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries used book

Boundaries

by Lin, Maya

price: $67.20

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684834177 ISBN: 0684834170

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 2000 hardcover//Unmarked pages, tight binding, mild wear on dust jacket, and a remainder mark at bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries new book

Boundaries

by Lin, Maya Ying

price: $92.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684834177 ISBN: 0684834170

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries Rare Signed Copy used book

Boundaries Rare Signed Copy

by Lin, Maya

price: $275.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York City, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684834177 ISBN: 0684834170

Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 224 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Artist Book. The artist/architect's debut collection. Now considered a contemporary classic. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. A brilliant production by Maya Lin: Oversize-volume format. Pale gray cloth boards with white titles embossed on spine, as issued. Art and text by Maya Lin. Printed on thick coated stock paper by EBS in Verona, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries (Signed) used book

Boundaries (Signed)

by Lin, Maya Ying

price: $300.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684834177 ISBN: 0684834170

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Fine. DJ with some minor scuffs on black matte surface, otherwise Fine. DJ in plastic cover. Signed by Maya Lin on the title page with year "2000", year of publication. Illus. with photos in color. Maya Lin's first book and a literary, moving, detailed account of her influences, many projects, thoughts, interests and environmental design concerns. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boundaries used book

Boundaries

by Maya Lin

price: $7.52

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684834177 ISBN: 0684834170

Description: Good. Regular books Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boundaries used book

Boundaries

by Lin, Maya Ying

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684834177 ISBN: 0684834170

Description: Near Fine/Fine. 0684834170 Oversized hardcover. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boundaries new book

Boundaries

by Lin

price: $16.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743299596 ISBN: 0743299590

Description: BRAND NEW. 0743299590. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boundaries used book

Boundaries

by Lin, Maya Ying

price: $18.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684834177 ISBN: 0684834170

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Oversize New book. 1 v. (unpaged): col. ill. 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: