» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Homebaking: The Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Homebaking: The Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World

by Jeffrey Alford, Naomi Duguid

About this title: This title presents an around-the-world look at baking - from loaves, flatbreads and savoury pies, to sweet buns, simple cakes, cookies and tarts. The authors promote the importance of a return to casual baking in order to encourage homebaking traditions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World used book

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World

by Alford, Jeffrey; Duguid, Naomi

price: $13.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Oversized hardcover. Lacks dust jacket. Amply illustrated. A beautiful book. Clean text--NO writing. Very Good+ condition. PLEASE NOTE: due to the size of this volume, additional shipping required for domestic priority or any international orders. thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World used book

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World

by Jeffrey Alford; Naomi Duguid

price: $14.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2003-11-15 ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Homebaking: The Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World used book

Homebaking: The Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World

by Alford, Jeffrey (Photographer), and Duguid, Naomi (Photographer), and Jung, Richard G (Photographer)

price: $18.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. ex library. no marks on text. no bent pages. cocked spine/book leans to right. more typical a flaw for large/oversized book. binding somewhat fragile but all pages intact. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 444 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World used book

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World

by Alford, Jeffrey; And, Duguid, Naomi

price: $27.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Artisan, New York Date Published: (2003) 1st ptg ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: color illustrations. Fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 444pp. ISBN 1579651747. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World used book

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World

by Alford, Jeffrey; Duguid, Naomi

price: $48.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Fine/Fine. 1579651747 Bound in mustard boards with white lettering. Clean and tight, no markings. Illustrated throughout with color phootographs. Jacket is not price-clipped. 444pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Homebaking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World used book

Homebaking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World

by Alford, Jeffrey And Naomi Duguid

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Boards Publisher: Artisan, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Alford, Jeffrey, Naomi Duguid and Richard Jung. Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 444 pages. This is far from an ordinary baking book. It is rich with people, places and stories, and filled with delicious recipes fot sweet and savory gems that say welcome in dozens of languages. Bright, crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World used book

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World

price: $55.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Used, Very Good. 320 Hardback w/dj 1st printing 2003. Artisan, NY. Looks new except for sm moisture stain on back dj. Heavy oversize with copious color photos of food and places with recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World used book

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World

by Alford, Jeffrey; Duguid, Naomi

price: $11.93

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Good. 1579651747 HARDCOVER-IN GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION. A good amount of wear to dust cover with tear repaired with tape and curl to bottom edges. Pages in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World used book

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World

by Jeffrey Alford, Naomi Duguid

price: $11.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Very Good. Spine cocked. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World used book

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World

by Jeffrey Alford, Naomi Duguid

price: $12.02

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World used book

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World

by Alford, Jeffrey; Duguid, Naomi

price: $14.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Good. 1579651747 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Homebaking new book

Homebaking

by Alford, Jeffrey

price: $19.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World used book

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World

by Alford, Jeffrey; Duguid, Naomi

price: $19.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World used book

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World

by Jeffrey Alford; Naomi Duguid

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2003-11-15 ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Slight edge and corner wear to book. Pages very clean and tight. Book is in very good condition. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Homebaking: The Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World used book

Homebaking: The Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World

by Alford, Jeffrey (Photographer), and Duguid, Naomi (Photographer), and Jung, Richard G (Photographer)

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 444 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Homebaking used book

Homebaking

by Alford, Jeffrey

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Homebaking new book

Homebaking

by Alford, Jeffrey

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Homebaking new book

Homebaking

by Alford, Jeffrey

price: $25.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Homebaking new book

Homebaking

by Alford, Jeffrey

price: $25.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Homebaking used book

Homebaking

by Alford, Jeffrey

price: $30.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World used book

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World

by Jeffrey Alford

price: $34.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2003-11-15 ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Good. 1579651747. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Homebaking: The Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World new book

Homebaking: The Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World

by Alford, Jeffrey, and Duguid, Naomi

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: New in new dust jacket. New book in factory sealed package. 444 p.; 1.31" x 11.28" x 10.00". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World used book

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World

by Jeffrey Alford; Naomi Duguid

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Very good. From the authors of Hot, Sour, Salty, Sweet comes a book that celebrates home baking traditions from around the world, including such delights as Taipei Coconut Buns, Welsh Cakes, MoroccanBiscotti, and Tibetan Overnight Skillet Breads. Illustrate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World used book

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World

by Jeffrey Alford

price: $68.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World new book

Home Baking: the Artful Mix of Flour and Traditions From Around the World

by Jeffrey Alford

price: $72.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651749 ISBN: 1579651747

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 3, 2008
By Brooke, Seattle, WA

"I read about this book in the New Yorker. I'm excited to check it out.... Just got this book from the library. It looks amazing. The narratives and photographs make it the kind of cookbook I can settle in on the couch with before bed. Looking forward to trying out a few recipes this weekend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 20, 2008
By Robyn, Edinburgh, The United Kingdom

"Rustic food photography, personal stories and rich, global recipes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2008
By Katie, Salt Lake City, UT

"A cookbook that was a hard to put down read. I found myself drifting through every page and reading the stories of the recipes as well as the stories in between. The pictures reminded me of a National Geographic expedition. There are a couple of recipes I'll probably try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Maria, The United States

"a cultural experience, your taste buds will thank you"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Homebaking: The Artful Mix of Flour and Tradition Around the World by Jeffrey Alford, Naomi Duguid

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.