About this title: This title presents an around-the-world look at baking - from loaves, flatbreads and savoury pies, to sweet buns, simple cakes, cookies and tarts. The authors promote the importance of a return to casual baking in order to encourage homebaking traditions.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Oversized hardcover. Lacks dust jacket. Amply illustrated. A beautiful book. Clean text--NO writing. Very Good+ condition. PLEASE NOTE: due to the size of this volume, additional shipping required for domestic priority or any international orders. thank you! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Artisan
Date Published: 2003-11-15
ISBN-13:9781579651749ISBN:1579651747
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. ex library. no marks on text. no bent pages. cocked spine/book leans to right. more typical a flaw for large/oversized book. binding somewhat fragile but all pages intact. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 444 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Artisan, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781579651749ISBN:1579651747
Description: Fine/Fine. 1579651747 Bound in mustard boards with white lettering. Clean and tight, no markings. Illustrated throughout with color phootographs. Jacket is not price-clipped. 444pp including index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper Boards
Publisher: Artisan, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781579651749ISBN:1579651747
Description: Alford, Jeffrey, Naomi Duguid and Richard Jung. Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 444 pages. This is far from an ordinary baking book. It is rich with people, places and stories, and filled with delicious recipes fot sweet and savory gems that say welcome in dozens of languages. Bright, crisp and clean. read more
Description: Used, Very Good. 320 Hardback w/dj 1st printing 2003. Artisan, NY. Looks new except for sm moisture stain on back dj. Heavy oversize with copious color photos of food and places with recipes. read more
Description: Good. 1579651747 HARDCOVER-IN GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION. A good amount of wear to dust cover with tear repaired with tape and curl to bottom edges. Pages in very good condition. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Artisan
Date Published: 2003-11-15
ISBN-13:9781579651749ISBN:1579651747
Description: Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Slight edge and corner wear to book. Pages very clean and tight. Book is in very good condition. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 444 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. From the authors of Hot, Sour, Salty, Sweet comes a book that celebrates home baking traditions from around the world, including such delights as Taipei Coconut Buns, Welsh Cakes, MoroccanBiscotti, and Tibetan Overnight Skillet Breads. Illustrate. read more
"I read about this book in the New Yorker. I'm excited to check it out.... Just got this book from the library. It looks amazing. The narratives and photographs make it the kind of cookbook I can settle in on the couch with before bed. Looking forward to trying out a few recipes this weekend."
"A cookbook that was a hard to put down read. I found myself drifting through every page and reading the stories of the recipes as well as the stories in between. The pictures reminded me of a National Geographic expedition. There are a couple of recipes I'll probably try."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.