» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bound for Oregon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The adventures of nine-year-old Mary Ellen Todd and her family as they travel from Arkansas across the Oregon Trail in 1852. Mary Ellen has to deal with not only the difficult and dangerous journey, but also with her feelings about her new stepmother, and her sadness over leaving her beloved grandmother behind in Arkansas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Van Leeuwen, Jean, And Watling, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Van Leeuwen, Jean; Leeuwen, Jean Van

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Good. No Jacket. Markings Inside Front Cover, Edges Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Watling, James, and Alley, R W. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Watling, James, and Alley, R W. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803715264 ISBN: 0803715269

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803715264 ISBN: 0803715269

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Good. Slight cover wear with scuffing to edges and minor creases to spine. Previoud owner's name on inside of front cover. Minor age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dial Date Published: 1994-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780803715264 ISBN: 0803715269

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803715264 ISBN: 0803715269

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803715264 ISBN: 0803715269

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803715264 ISBN: 0803715269

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Watling, James, and Alley, R W. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803715264 ISBN: 0803715269

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Watling, James, and Alley, R W. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon new book

Bound for Oregon

by Leeuwen, Jean Van

price: $2.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: New. 0140383190 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bound for Oregon used book

Bound for Oregon

by Leeuwen, Jean Van

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140383195 ISBN: 0140383190

Description: Fine. 0140383190. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Phoebe, Belle Mead, NJ

"i skimed thruogh the pages, i hated it. it was for school!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Katrina Mae, Monroe, NY

"It was realistic but boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Peter, The United States

"It's kinda ok."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Kristine, Springfield, OR

"This is a book meant for elementary school readers, but I saw it at the library and couldn't resist a quick pioneer/Oregon trail read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Bound for Oregon by Jean Van Leeuwen, James Watling (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.