About this title: The author, born in China in 1900 during the Boxer Rebellion, tells the story of her tumultuous life: her arranged marriage to a poet who treated her cruelly and ultimately abandoned her; her flight to Germany where she educated herself and became a teacher; and her career as the first woman vice-president of a Shanghai bank. This memoir was ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780385479639ISBN:0385479638
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1997-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1996-06-01
ISBN-13:9780385479639ISBN:0385479638
Description: Good. Writing/ signed by author. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1997-09-15
ISBN-13:9780385479646ISBN:0385479646
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine, binding tight. Former owner's name inside front cover and first page. Text clean & unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780385479639ISBN:0385479638
Description: Good in Good jacket. Bumped top corners, straight, tight, appears speckled around edges, jacket has slight edge wear with alittle speckling also. read more
Description: Very Good. 0385479646 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Quarter-cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780385479639ISBN:0385479638
Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition (stated), First Printing. HC 8vo. About Fine book in like clipped Dust Jacket. Gift inscription on 1/2 title page, else Fine. Biography of of Author's Aunt, who refused to conform to 1940's China society and did not have her feet bound; Author is first generation American-born Chinese. My wife couldn't put it down! 215pp., illustrated in b/w photos. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780385479639ISBN:0385479638
Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 9/15/1997
ISBN-13:9780385479646ISBN:0385479646
Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1997-09-15
ISBN-13:9780385479646ISBN:0385479646
Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 9/15/1997
ISBN-13:9780385479646ISBN:0385479646
Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1996-06-01
ISBN-13:9780385479639ISBN:0385479638
Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Description: Very Good. 0385479638 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780385479639ISBN:0385479638
Description: Very Good. Spotless front & back covers with sharp corners. Smooth spine. No creases, tears or folds. Clean interior in very good condition due to several folded lower corners. No tears. 174 pages. This Advanced Reading Copy includes the letter from the Doubleday editor introducing Ms. Chang's debut novel. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385479646ISBN:0385479646
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I was a little disappointed with this novel. I felt Pang-Mei's autobiographical inserts were not explored with enough depth and should have been left out of this book. Chang Yu-i's story was told without much feeling and I had a hard time relating to her in a meaningful way . . ."
"A very interesting real-life story with plenty in it about elite Chinese culture in the 20's. My biggest criticism is that the writing is kind of stunted and seems almost more like a high school essay on the author's great-aunt, than a professional piece of literature. But overall enjoyable, quick-read."
"The author did a great job speaking in her grandmother's voice, and I learned several interesting facts about Chinese culture. Could have done without the back and forth between the past and present - made it confusing at times."
"This book felt like just another story about the struggles of a Chinese woman. Too many books like this already out there. Some of Yu-i's stories are quite amazing but you just don't get the enormity of these stories in the writing. They come out rather bland. I did learn about a few Chinese traditions and about the woman's role in the Chinese family. Having grown up in Europe and the States, it is so difficult for me to understand how men can treat women as if they are nothing. It is a sad society that cannot see the importance of women in a family."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.