» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Richard V Teschner, Martha A Marks, Bill Van Patten

About this title: In 1992, the Annenberg/CPB Project, WGBH, and McGraw-Hill introduced the acclaimed videocourse for Spanish, "Destinos". Taking as its model the distinctly Hispanic genre of the telenovela, "Destinos" offered instructors an exciting new way to teach their students Spanish language and culture and to do so in an authentic, compelling, and conversation-provoking context. The result was an immediate success. In 1997, McGraw-Hill introduced an alternate edition of the "Destinos" text and print ancillaries. While the original print materials were intended to serve both the distant learner as well ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Bill Vanpatten, Martha Alford Marks, Richard V. Teschner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Bill Vanpatten, Martha Alford Marks, Richard V. Teschner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Bill Vanpatten, Martha Alford Marks, Richard V. Teschner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Bill Vanpatten, Martha Alford Marks, Richard V. Teschner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Teschner, Richard V, and Marks, Martha A, and Van Patten, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Very Good. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Teschner, Richard V, and Marks, Martha A, and Van Patten, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Good. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Teschner, Richard V, and Marks, Martha A, and Van Patten, Bill

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Good. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Bill Vanpatten, Martha Alford Marks, Richard V. Teschner

price: $2.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Issued without dust jacket. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Teschner, Richard V, and Marks, Martha A, and Van Patten, Bill

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover very book in good condition. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Bill Vanpatten; Martha Alford Marks; Richard V. Teschner

price: $7.76

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Good. Alternate edition-1996 hardcover, no obvious notes or highlights, book only, no other materials included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) new book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Bill Vanpatten; Martha Alford Marks; Richard V. Teschner

price: $7.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Vanpatten, Bill

price: $11.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Bill Vanpatten; Martha Alford Marks; Richard V. Teschner

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Like New. No CD's, About 3 pages of writing in Pencil, Except factory Defect on Back Endpaper of Book Was Glued with Last Couple of Pages which are torn. Does not Affect Text, No remainder Mark, Tight square Binding, Intact cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos. Alternate Edition used book

Destinos. Alternate Edition

by Vanpatten, Bill And Martha Alford Marks And Richard V. Teschner And Thalia Dorwick

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill and Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: ISBN 0-07-067257-1. Hardback Textbook. Tight sound copy in very good condition with some penciled notations and filled-in answers to the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Vanpatten, Bill

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Looks like new. Tight binding. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition

by Van Patten, Bill; Marks, Martha A.; Teschner, Richard

price: $49.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Alternate Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: McGraw-Hill College, Boston, MA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Used Very Good. Text has some highlighting, Cover in nice condition. Student text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) new book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Teschner, Richard V, and Marks, Martha A, and Van Patten, Bill

price: $99.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. ** BRAND NEW-HARDCOVER TEXT BOOK **...Never Used...PICTURE COVER, BINDING AND PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION! ! Text in Spanish, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: K & L - Books, Movies, Music, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by "Bill Vanpatten, Martha Alford Marks, Richard V. T

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Acceptable. Minimal Highlighting. Minimal markings! ! Rough around the edges, Writing on inside front cover, read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Bill Vanpatten, Martha Alford Marks, Richard V. Teschner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Teschner, Richard V, and Marks, Martha A, and Van Patten, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Good. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Teschner, Richard V, and Marks, Martha A, and Van Patten, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Good. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Bill Vanpatten, Martha Alford Marks, Richard V. Teschner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Bill Vanpatten, Martha Alford Marks, Richard V. Teschner

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Good. We're sorry that we are not able to accept international or expedited shipping requests for this item. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Bill Vanpatten, Martha Alford Marks, Richard V. Teschner

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition) used book

Destinos: Alternate Edition (Student Edition)

by Bill Vanpatten, Martha Alford Marks, Richard V. Teschner

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070672574 ISBN: 0070672571

Description: Good. Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
A disjointed way to learn Spanish, Nov 4, 2009
By wasabi, Chicago IL

"My school uses the 2nd edition of this in "flexible learning" sections, which supercedes the book above. If you've studied Spanish previously, you might be more comfortable with this edition than I am. (I studied previously studied German and Japanese using more conventional text/workbook series.)

7 components comprise the full course: 1 text, 2 workbook/study guides, 3 sets of CDs (one for each book) and streaming videos (free at learner.org).

The text discusses vocabulary and reading, usually culture and history. The workbook contains the grammar. To avoid flipping between books, take notes to combine each chapter's material.

The alternate edition's methodology is far from holistic. For example, regular verb conjugation is spread over three chapters - Chapter 3 (3rd person singular and plural), Chapter 4 (1st/2nd person singular), and Chapter 5 (1st/2nd person plural), Other grammar is covered in a similar manner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.