» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Business of Music: The Definitive Guide to the Music Industry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

This Business of Music: The Definitive Guide to the Music Industry

by M William Krasilovsky, Sidney Shemel, John Gross (Contributions by)

About this title: The Bible of the music industry which is now in its tenth edition, "This Business of Music" has been revised and completely updated to reflect the latest changes in the ever-evolving music business. Commentary on recent legislation, a reader-friendly summary of the laws on copyright duration and much more insightful analysis - plus fully updated lists of music organizations and important websites - make "This Business of Music" indispensable for musicians, agents, managers, marketers, music publishers and groups, colleges and universities - everyone who wants to make music and make money. M. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom) used book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom)

by M. William Krasilovsky, Sidney Shemel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Bk&Cdr Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 6/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780823077571 ISBN: 0823077578

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom) used book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom)

by M. William Krasilovsky, Sidney Shemel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823077571 ISBN: 0823077578

Description: Good. Former Library book. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom) used book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom)

by M. William Krasilovsky

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823077571 ISBN: 0823077578

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: The Definitive Guide to the Music Industry used book

This Business of Music: The Definitive Guide to the Music Industry

by Krasilovsky, M William, and Shemel, Sidney, and Gross, John (Contributions by)

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823077571 ISBN: 0823077578

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. The accompanying CD is missing; pages are clean; binding is tight; DJ is clean. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 558 p. Includes Index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Knipling, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom) used book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom)

by M. William Krasilovsky

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780823077571 ISBN: 0823077578

Description: Like New in Near Fine jacket. Crisp unread copy is like new, with light shelf/edge wear to the bright and shiny dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom) used book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom)

by Krasilovsky, M. William; Shemel, Sidney

price: $3.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823077571 ISBN: 0823077578

Description: Fine. 0823077578 New. Dust jacket shows light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth Edition (Book Only) used book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth Edition (Book Only)

by M. William Krasilovsky, Sidney Shemel

price: $5.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780823077281 ISBN: 0823077284

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy. May have small remainder mark. SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth Edition (Book Only) used book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth Edition (Book Only)

by M. William Krasilovsky; Sidney Shemel; Contributor-John M. Gross

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780823077281 ISBN: 0823077284

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Usual textbook usage and markings. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth Edition (Book Only) used book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth Edition (Book Only)

by Krasilovsky, M. William And Shemel, Sydney And Gross, John M. (Contributor)

price: $6.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780823077281 ISBN: 0823077284

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth Edition (Book Only) new book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth Edition (Book Only)

by M. William Krasilovsky, Sidney Shemel

price: $6.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780823077281 ISBN: 0823077284

Description: New. BRAND NEW. May have small remainder mark. CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth Edition (Book Only) new book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth Edition (Book Only)

by M. William Krasilovsky; Sidney Shemel; Contributor-John M. Gross

price: $7.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780823077281 ISBN: 0823077284

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: The Definitive Guide to the Music Industry used book

This Business of Music: The Definitive Guide to the Music Industry

by Krasilovsky, M William, and Shemel, Sidney, and Schemel, Sidney

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780823077281 ISBN: 0823077284

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. This Business of Music: Definitive Guide to the Music Industry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry used book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry

by Shemel, Sidney; Krasilovsky, M. William

price: $9.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823077571 ISBN: 0823077578

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; New 8th Edition. Mild shelfwear on dj. 558 like new pages, looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth Edition (Book Only) used book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth Edition (Book Only)

by Krasilovsky, M. William; Shemel, Sidney

price: $12.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780823077281 ISBN: 0823077284

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0823077284 9th edition 1st printing tight blue cloth hardcvoer with mylar sharp corners withdrawn library with all the markings clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth Edi... new book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth Edi...

price: $14.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823077281 ISBN: 0823077284

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music, 10th Edition (This Business of Music) new book

This Business of Music, 10th Edition (This Business of Music)

by M. William Krasilovsky~Sidney Shemel~John M Gross~Jonathan Feinstein

price: $22.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780823077236 ISBN: 0823077233

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth... new book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Ninth...

price: $23.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823077281 ISBN: 0823077284

Description: New. New, collectible new 9th Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation. ! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music used book

This Business of Music

by Krasilovsky, M. William

price: $24.45

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Binding: Cloth Publisher: Billboard Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823077571 ISBN: 0823077578

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Music. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The definitive guide to the music industry, updated edition, CD is missing, underlining and highliting of text, 558 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry new book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry

by Krasilovsky, M. William / Shemel, Sidney / Gross, John M. (Con) / Feinstein, Jonathan (Con)

price: $26.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2007-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780823077236 ISBN: 0823077233

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780823077236. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: The Definitive Guide to the Music Industry new book

This Business of Music: The Definitive Guide to the Music Industry

by Krasilovsky, M William, and Shemel, Sidney, and Gross, John M (Contributions by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780823077236 ISBN: 0823077233

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 510 p. Contains: Illustrations. This Business of Music: Definitive Guide to the Music Industry. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music, 10th Edition (This Business of Music) new book

This Business of Music, 10th Edition (This Business of Music)

by M. William Krasilovsky, Sidney Shemel, John M Gross, Jonathan Feinstein

price: $30.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billboard Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780823077236 ISBN: 0823077233

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: new book

This Business of Music:

by Krasilovksy, M. William Shemel, Sidney

price: $42.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10 REV ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: WATSON-GUPTILL PUBLICATIONS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780823077236 ISBN: 0823077233

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 560 pages. Features the changes in the ever-evolving music business. this book contains a commentary on the legislation, a reader-friendly summary of the laws on copyright duration and other insightful analysis, and lists of music organizations and important web-sights. it is suitable for musicians, agents, managers, marketers, music publishers and groups. illustrations edition 10 rev ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom) used book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom)

by Krasilovsky, M. William

price: $106.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780823077571 ISBN: 0823077578

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom) used book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom)

by M. William Krasilovsky, Sidney Shemel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823077571 ISBN: 0823077578

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom) used book

This Business of Music: the Definitive Guide to the Music Industry, Eighth Edition (Book & Cd-Rom)

by M. William Krasilovsky, Sidney Shemel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823077571 ISBN: 0823077578

Description: Fine. Dust Cover Missing. Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
very informative, Jun 28, 2007
By followtheheard, vancouver, bc

"this book reads like a text book! there is a lot of information in here. i would recommend this to anybody interested in the legal aspects of the music business. a lot of the information has to do with copyrighting and royalties"

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.