About this title: Childs answers the call of fierce places; the more desolate the landscape, the more passionately he is drawn to it. For Childs, these are the types of terrain that sharpen the senses, and demand a physicality the modern civilized world no longer requires. Includes black-and-white photos and pen-and-ink drawings by the author.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780316735889ISBN:0316735884
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sasquatch, Seattle
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781570613067ISBN:1570613060
Description: Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with stray pen marks edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal soil. 8vo. vii, 232 pp. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sasquatch Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781570613067ISBN:1570613060
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. This rare autographed hardcover is near fine. No writing other than owner's gift inscription on first FEP. One page slightly soiled with one crease. Boards fine; unclipped jacket has minor soiling on back. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This stated first edition hardcover, Soul of Nowhere: Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land by Craig Childs is signed by author on first FEP. read more
Description: Fair. 1570613060 5. Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sasquatch Books, Seattle
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781570613067ISBN:1570613060
Description: VG/VG- 1570613060. Negligible wear to boards and spine, interior clean and binding tight. Dustjacket moderately rubbed, mildly edgeworn.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 232 pages; Nature tri lt blue and pictorial/white and brown scicat. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BACK BAY BOOKS
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780316735889ISBN:0316735884
Description: New. Childs answers the call of fierce places; the more desolate the landscape, the more passionately he is drawn to it. For Childs, these are the types of terrain that sharpen the senses, and demand a physicality the modern civilized world no longer requ... read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780316735889ISBN:0316735884
Description: As NEW. 231pp. Octavo. with tan and purple wrappers. New book with no flaws. Craig Childs--naturalist adventurer, desert ecologist, and frequent contributor to National Public Radio's "Morning Edition"--lives in Crawford, Colorado. His previous books include "Crossing Points", "The Desert Cries", and "The Secret Knowledge of Water". read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sasquatch Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781570613067ISBN:1570613060
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1570613060. Blue boards with silver stamping. Fine book in like dust-jacket. Poetically inscribed by the author. Craig Childs is becoming increasingly prolific and notable.; 0.82 x 8.74 x 5.8 Inches; 240 pages; Signed by Author. read more
"Have been reading this for months, now; no time these days for reading fun! A great escape, takes me out into the desert in an instant. Perfect when I need to create some peaceful headspace. Tedious at times, but also lyrical and expansive."
"I'm demoting this to 4 stars... This is my first Craig Childs book and I really like his writing style. It's a lot of prose and comparisons and "earthy" writing. But I will agree with other reviews that his writing can be self-centered and a little hard to swallow in large doses. I gave it 4 stars because when I'm stuck in my house doing the same chores all over again - this is my escape. When I read this book, I feel the rocks under my feet, the wind, the rain, the quiet air, and the complete sense of wonder and wholeness from being part of nature. It's an amazing escape."
"This book was interesting, but I did not find it as engrossing as the Secret Knowledge of Water. It was a bit more existential, but I'm not sure he was really saying that much to me. We'll see what my book club thinks tomorrow."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.