» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Soul of Nowhere

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Soul of Nowhere

by Craig Childs

About this title: Childs answers the call of fierce places; the more desolate the landscape, the more passionately he is drawn to it. For Childs, these are the types of terrain that sharpen the senses, and demand a physicality the modern civilized world no longer requires. Includes black-and-white photos and pen-and-ink drawings by the author.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Soul of Nowhere

by Childs, Craig

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sasquatch, Seattle WA Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine advance reading copy in stiff, glossy, pictorial wrappers. Traversing grace in a rugged land. 209 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul of Nowhere new book

Soul of Nowhere

by Childs, Craig

price: $16.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316735889 ISBN: 0316735884

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brand-new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul of Nowhere new book

Soul of Nowhere

by Childs, Craig

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316735889 ISBN: 0316735884

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul of Nowhere new book

Soul of Nowhere

by Childs, Craig

price: $18.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316735889 ISBN: 0316735884

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Soul of Nowhere. Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land used book

Soul of Nowhere. Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land

by Child, Craig. (Signed).

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sasquatch, Seattle Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570613067 ISBN: 1570613060

Description: Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with stray pen marks edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal soil. 8vo. vii, 232 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul of Nowhere used book

Soul of Nowhere

by Childs, Craig

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sasquatch Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570613067 ISBN: 1570613060

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. This rare autographed hardcover is near fine. No writing other than owner's gift inscription on first FEP. One page slightly soiled with one crease. Boards fine; unclipped jacket has minor soiling on back. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This stated first edition hardcover, Soul of Nowhere: Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land by Craig Childs is signed by author on first FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookVilla, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul of Nowhere: Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land used book

Soul of Nowhere: Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land

by Childs, Craig

price: $2.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sasquatch Books ISBN-13: 9781570613067 ISBN: 1570613060

Description: Fair. 1570613060 5. Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Soul of Nowhere used book

Soul of Nowhere

by Childs, Craig

price: $7.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: BackBay Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316735889 ISBN: 0316735884

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BAKER BOOKS / Remains 2B Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Soul of Nowhere: Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land used book

Soul of Nowhere: Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land

by Childs, Craig

price: $8.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570613067 ISBN: 1570613060

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Soul of Nowhere Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land used book

Soul of Nowhere Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land

by Childs, Craig

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sasquatch Books, Seattle Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570613067 ISBN: 1570613060

Description: VG/VG- 1570613060. Negligible wear to boards and spine, interior clean and binding tight. Dustjacket moderately rubbed, mildly edgeworn.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 232 pages; Nature tri lt blue and pictorial/white and brown scicat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Soul of Nowhere new book

Soul of Nowhere

by Childs, Craig

price: $17.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BACK BAY BOOKS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316735889 ISBN: 0316735884

Description: New. Childs answers the call of fierce places; the more desolate the landscape, the more passionately he is drawn to it. For Childs, these are the types of terrain that sharpen the senses, and demand a physicality the modern civilized world no longer requ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Soul of Nowhere used book

Soul of Nowhere

by Childs, Craig

price: $18.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316735889 ISBN: 0316735884

Description: As NEW. 231pp. Octavo. with tan and purple wrappers. New book with no flaws. Craig Childs--naturalist adventurer, desert ecologist, and frequent contributor to National Public Radio's "Morning Edition"--lives in Crawford, Colorado. His previous books include "Crossing Points", "The Desert Cries", and "The Secret Knowledge of Water". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Soul of Nowhere new book

Soul of Nowhere

by Childs, Craig

price: $19.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316735889 ISBN: 0316735884

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Soul of Nowhere new book

Soul of Nowhere

by Craig Childs

price: $22.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316735889 ISBN: 0316735884

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Soul of Nowhere new book

Soul of Nowhere

by Childs, Craig

price: $30.05

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780316735889 ISBN: 0316735884

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Soul of Nowhere Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land used book

Soul of Nowhere Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land

by Childs, Craig

price: $50.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sasquatch Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781570613067 ISBN: 1570613060

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1570613060. Blue boards with silver stamping. Fine book in like dust-jacket. Poetically inscribed by the author. Craig Childs is becoming increasingly prolific and notable.; 0.82 x 8.74 x 5.8 Inches; 240 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Points West Fine Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Soul of Nowhere: Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land used book

Soul of Nowhere: Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land

by Craig Childs

price: $56.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sasquatch Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570613067 ISBN: 1570613060

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Soul of Nowhere: Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land new book

Soul of Nowhere: Traversing Grace in a Rugged Land

by Craig Childs

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sasquatch Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570613067 ISBN: 1570613060

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Berkeley, Portland, OR

"Have been reading this for months, now; no time these days for reading fun! A great escape, takes me out into the desert in an instant. Perfect when I need to create some peaceful headspace. Tedious at times, but also lyrical and expansive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2008
By Michelle, Cheyenne, WY

"I'm demoting this to 4 stars... This is my first Craig Childs book and I really like his writing style. It's a lot of prose and comparisons and "earthy" writing. But I will agree with other reviews that his writing can be self-centered and a little hard to swallow in large doses.
I gave it 4 stars because when I'm stuck in my house doing the same chores all over again - this is my escape. When I read this book, I feel the rocks under my feet, the wind, the rain, the quiet air, and the complete sense of wonder and wholeness from being part of nature. It's an amazing escape."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By Madman!!, Salt Lake City, UT

"Man, I have so much respect for this book I can't even put words to it. My advice: READ IT!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Suzanne, Phoenix, AZ

"This book was interesting, but I did not find it as engrossing as the Secret Knowledge of Water. It was a bit more existential, but I'm not sure he was really saying that much to me. We'll see what my book club thinks tomorrow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Soul of Nowhere by Craig Childs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.