New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Nathaniel Philbrick

About this title: In this maritime history, Philbrick recreates the ambitious scientific excursion of 1838--the U.S. Exploring Expedition--whose mission was to chart the Pacific and collect samples of life forms. Highly successful in scientific terms, it became controversial because of the loss of ships and men, and resulted in a court-martial. Though almost forgotten by history, this expedition is seen by Philbrick to be as important as the expedition of Lewis and Clark. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery: the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery: the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032310 ISBN: 067003231X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670032310 ISBN: 067003231X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Student ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004838 ISBN: 0142004839

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004838 ISBN: 0142004839

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used audio book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780142800249 ISBN: 0142800244

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032310 ISBN: 067003231X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 new book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780142004838 ISBN: 0142004839

Description: New. Excellent Book, Great information, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Noble Stone, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780142004838 ISBN: 0142004839

Description: Fair. Book bent in a wave shape, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 new audio book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780142800249 ISBN: 0142800244

Description: New. 0142800244 New Sealed. Unabridged; Duration: Unknown; 9 Cassettes. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition... new audio book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition...

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: music Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2003-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780142800232 ISBN: 0142800236

Description: New. As new in factory shrinkwrap. Read by Dennis Boutsikaris. Running time 6 hours on 5 CDs. ISBN 0142800236. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Student ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004838 ISBN: 0142004839

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in VERY GOOD condition. Cover shows some shelf scuff. Some corner & edge wear. Light crease on spine. Tidy pages. A nice-looking copy! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004838 ISBN: 0142004839

Description: VG. 7.9 x 5.3 x 1.3 inches. Edge tear to rear cover. America's first frontier was not the West; it was the sea-and no one writes L\ more eloquently about that watery wilderness than National Book Award JL Jk winner Nathaniel Philbrick. In this epic adventure, Philbrick recounts the harrowing story of a voyage of discovery that dwarfed the journey of Lewis and Clark: The U.S. Exploring Expedition of 1838-184/2. : the "Ex. Ex. " Six magnificent sailing vessels and a crew of hundreds set out to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BurberryBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670032310 ISBN: 067003231X

Description: Ex-library. 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Student ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004838 ISBN: 0142004839

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004838 ISBN: 0142004839

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 new book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2003-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780670032310 ISBN: 067003231X

Description: New Book. Clean copy and tight binding. Cover may have a small tear or a small amount of shelfwear, but nothing of significance at all. May have remainder mark. In stock and I ship very quickly, as you can see from my feedback. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670032310 ISBN: 067003231X

Description: 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032310 ISBN: 067003231X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition... used audio book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition...

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: music Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2003-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780142800232 ISBN: 0142800236

Description: Fair. As new in factory shrinkwrap. Read by Dennis Boutsikaris. Running time 6 hours on 5 CDs. ISBN 0142800236. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670032310 ISBN: 067003231X

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 new audio book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780142800225 ISBN: 0142800228

Description: New. 0142800228 NEW: NEVER USED: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR AND OR REMAINDER MARK: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition 1838-1842 used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition 1838-1842

by Nathaniel Philbrick

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Large Print Press Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9781594130144 ISBN: 1594130140

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. Typical reading and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Philbrick, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142004838 ISBN: 0142004839

Description: Very Good. 0142004839 Clean, tight and unmarked. Spine is creased. From Publishers Weekly After chronicling the sinking of the whale Essex in In the Heart of the Sea, Philbrick attempts to rescue from obscurity the U.S. Exploring Expedition's 1838-1842 circumnavigation of the world and its cartographic and scientific accomplishments. With a strong narrative pull but an anticlimactic story arc, he chronicles the six-vessel squadron's Pacific escapades. Instead of a grisly page-turner, however, ...