|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Nathaniel Philbrick
About this title: In this maritime history, Philbrick recreates the ambitious scientific excursion of 1838--the U.S. Exploring Expedition--whose mission was to chart the Pacific and collect samples of life forms. Highly successful in scientific terms, it became controversial because of the loss of ships and men, and resulted in a court-martial. Though almost forgotten by history, this expedition is seen by Philbrick to be as important as the expedition of Lewis and Clark. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery: the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Philbrick, Nathaniel
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 11/2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032310
ISBN: 067003231X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Nathaniel Philbrick
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670032310
ISBN: 067003231X
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Philbrick, Nathaniel
Edition: Student ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780142004838
ISBN: 0142004839
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Nathaniel Philbrick
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780142004838
ISBN: 0142004839
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Nathaniel Philbrick
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
ISBN-13: 9780142800249
ISBN: 0142800244
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032310
ISBN: 067003231X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Nathaniel Philbrick
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2004-10-26
ISBN-13: 9780142004838
ISBN: 0142004839
Description: New. Excellent Book, Great information, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Noble Stone,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Nathaniel Philbrick
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2004-10-26
ISBN-13: 9780142004838
ISBN: 0142004839
Description: Fair. Book bent in a wave shape, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Philbrick, Nathaniel
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: Penguin Audio
ISBN-13: 9780142800249
ISBN: 0142800244
Description: New. 0142800244 New Sealed. Unabridged; Duration: Unknown; 9 Cassettes. Thanks for your business! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shangri-la Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition...
by
Nathaniel Philbrick
Binding: music Audio CD
Publisher: Penguin Audio
Date Published: 2003-11-10
ISBN-13: 9780142800232
ISBN: 0142800236
Description: New. As new in factory shrinkwrap. Read by Dennis Boutsikaris. Running time 6 hours on 5 CDs. ISBN 0142800236. read more
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Philbrick, Nathaniel
Edition: Student ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780142004838
ISBN: 0142004839
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in VERY GOOD condition. Cover shows some shelf scuff. Some corner & edge wear. Light crease on spine. Tidy pages. A nice-looking copy! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Broken in Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Philbrick, Nathaniel
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780142004838
ISBN: 0142004839
Description: VG. 7.9 x 5.3 x 1.3 inches. Edge tear to rear cover. America's first frontier was not the West; it was the sea-and no one writes L\ more eloquently about that watery wilderness than National Book Award JL Jk winner Nathaniel Philbrick. In this epic adventure, Philbrick recounts the harrowing story of a voyage of discovery that dwarfed the journey of Lewis and Clark: The U.S. Exploring Expedition of 1838-184/2. : the "Ex. Ex. " Six magnificent sailing vessels and a crew of hundreds set out to ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BurberryBooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Nathaniel Philbrick
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670032310
ISBN: 067003231X
Description: Ex-library. 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Philbrick, Nathaniel
Edition: Student ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780142004838
ISBN: 0142004839
Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jerebooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Nathaniel Philbrick
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780142004838
ISBN: 0142004839
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Nathaniel Philbrick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2003-11-10
ISBN-13: 9780670032310
ISBN: 067003231X
Description: New Book. Clean copy and tight binding. Cover may have a small tear or a small amount of shelfwear, but nothing of significance at all. May have remainder mark. In stock and I ship very quickly, as you can see from my feedback. Thank you. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
MarJam Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Nathaniel Philbrick
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670032310
ISBN: 067003231X
Description: 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Nathaniel Philbrick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670032310
ISBN: 067003231X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition...
by
Nathaniel Philbrick
Binding: music Audio CD
Publisher: Penguin Audio
Date Published: 2003-11-10
ISBN-13: 9780142800232
ISBN: 0142800236
Description: Fair. As new in factory shrinkwrap. Read by Dennis Boutsikaris. Running time 6 hours on 5 CDs. ISBN 0142800236. read more
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Nathaniel Philbrick
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670032310
ISBN: 067003231X
Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Philbrick, Nathaniel
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: Penguin Audio
ISBN-13: 9780142800225
ISBN: 0142800228
Description: New. 0142800228 NEW: NEVER USED: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR AND OR REMAINDER MARK: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OnlyClearance,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition 1838-1842
by
Nathaniel Philbrick
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Large Print Press
Date Published: 2004-10-26
ISBN-13: 9781594130144
ISBN: 1594130140
Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. Typical reading and shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
by
Philbrick, Nathaniel
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780142004838
ISBN: 0142004839
Description: Very Good. 0142004839 Clean, tight and unmarked. Spine is creased. From Publishers Weekly After chronicling the sinking of the whale Essex in In the Heart of the Sea, Philbrick attempts to rescue from obscurity the U.S. Exploring Expedition's 1838-1842 circumnavigation of the world and its cartographic and scientific accomplishments. With a strong narrative pull but an anticlimactic story arc, he chronicles the six-vessel squadron's Pacific escapades. Instead of a grisly page-turner, however, ...  | | | |