» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Rick Sammon

About this title: In 2003, digital camera sales should explode following a 35 percent increase in 2002. Here, Rick Sammon covers all the steps in the digital photographic process. Sammon begins with basic advice for those new to photography. Experienced film shooters should enjoy his ample coverage of Photoshop and digital image techniques. And in a bonus section, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images used book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Sammon, Rick

price: $12.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393325515 ISBN: 0393325512

Description: Fine. 0393325512 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! Factory Sealed CD-ROM Included! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images used book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Rick Sammon

price: $17.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393057294 ISBN: 0393057291

Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography 107 Lessons on Taking, Making Editing Storing Printing and Sharing Better used book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography 107 Lessons on Taking, Making Editing Storing Printing and Sharing Better

by Sammon, Rick

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057294 ISBN: 0393057291

Description: Like New, Like New dj, 4to, w/CD. ISBN 0393057291. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images new book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Rick Sammon

price: $20.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393325515 ISBN: 0393325512

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography-107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing & Sharing Better +Cd new book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography-107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing & Sharing Better +Cd

by Sammon

price: $56.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback CD-ROM Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393325515 ISBN: 0393325512

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK CD-ROM. 253 by 203 mm. (Paperback CD-ROM) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography (Lessons) new book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography (Lessons)

by Sammon, Rick

price: $512.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057294 ISBN: 0393057291

Description: New. 0393057291. 512 pages--DESCRIPTION: Over 1, 000 images teach shooting and Photoshop techniques in easy lessons for anyone wanting expert advice on digital photography. In 2003, digital camera sales will explode following a 35 percent increase in 2002. Rick Sammon, one of North America's most widely read photocolumnists, covers all the steps in the digital photographic process. Sammon begins with basic advice for those new to photography. Experienced film shooters will enjoy Sammon's ample ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images used book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Rick Sammon

price: $18.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393325515 ISBN: 0393325512

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images new book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Rick Sammon

price: $18.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9780393325515 ISBN: 0393325512

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images used book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Rick Sammon

price: $18.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9780393325515 ISBN: 0393325512

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography used book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography

by Sammon, Rick

price: $24.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393325515 ISBN: 0393325512

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images With used book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images With

by Sammon, Rick

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCVR W/COMP MEDIA Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393325515 ISBN: 0393325512

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images new book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Rick Sammon

price: $38.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9780393057294 ISBN: 0393057291

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Sammons Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing used book

Rick Sammons Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing

by Sammon, Rick

price: $46.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057294 ISBN: 0393057291

Description: Near Fine. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Includes CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images used book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Rick Sammon

price: $50.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9780393057294 ISBN: 0393057291

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images used book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Rick Sammon

price: $57.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393325515 ISBN: 0393325512

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images new book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Rick Sammon

price: $78.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393325515 ISBN: 0393325512

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images used book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Rick Sammon

price: $84.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057294 ISBN: 0393057291

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images new book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Rick Sammon

price: $96.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057294 ISBN: 0393057291

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images used book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Rick Sammon

price: $114.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393057294 ISBN: 0393057291

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Rick Sammonâ˛S Complete Guide to Digital Photography 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing and Sharing Better Digital Images new book

Rick Sammonâ˛S Complete Guide to Digital Photography 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing and Sharing Better Digital Images

by R Sammon

price: $63.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393325515 ISBN: 0393325512

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images used book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Sammon, Rick

price: $5.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393325515 ISBN: 0393325512

Description: Fine. 0393325512 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Low

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images new book

Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images

by Sammon, Rick

price: $5.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393325515 ISBN: 0393325512

Description: New. 0393325512 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Jamie, The United States

"The complete title here is actually Rick Sammon's Complete Guide to Digital Photography: 107 Lessons on Taking, Making, Editing, Storing, Printing, and Sharing Better Digital Images, and the book pretty much delivers on that. It covers an impressive breadth of material related to digital photography --everything from buying a camera and other equipment to composition and lighting to editing and touching up in the digital darkroom.

What I like about Sammon's writing is that it's very approachable, easy to read, and occasionally entertaining. Each of the 107 chapters is only a few pages long at most, so they're easy to breeze through and skim if you're using the book later as a reference. I also like that the work is replete with --who'd have thought?-- photographs. Just about every single point Sammon makes about photography or digital image editing is accompanied by one or more photographs or screenshots. This is good, because for photography it's as important to show as it is to tell.

What I didn't like was that while the book has impressive breadth, it lacks depth in some areas where I'd like it and spends too much time on areas of no use to me. I'd really have appreciated more nuts and bolts chapters on creative composition, lighting, or tricky situations like shooting in high contrast scenes or in low light. Other chapters are pretty much worthless to me. I don't need, for example, a discussion about choosing a Mac or PC or how to select a printer. Those are foregone conclusions for me and probably most readers. A lot of the other chapters also felt like filler to me --they barely introduced a topic before ending, having only covered the bare basics.

Where I did get great value was the section on using Photoshop to enhance and alter pictures. Sammon covers simple topics like cropping, but also goes into more advanced stuff like adjustment layers, curves, filters, plug-ins, and layers. Just learning about how to use the dodge and burn tools to lighten or darken parts of the photograph selectively was great, but I also learned to do things like change the saturation, brightness, or contrast of an entire photo or better yet just part of it.

So overall, I think this is a pretty good book for beginner to intermediate photographers to have lying around. It's got some solid, if brief, advice on the basics, and the digital darkroom stuff is really indispensable if you use Photoshop or Photoshop Elements."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Jeremy, Syracuse, UT

"Rick Sammon collects 107 lessons on taking, making, editing and storing digital images in this book. As soon as I finished it and went looking for other reviews, I realized there was a second edition that I probably should have read instead. This one is a little old in technology years, but many of the techniques are still valid.

The book isn't really what I wanted, but photography books are hard to read in most cases. I haven't found one yet that focuses on what I need, but is still interesting.

This book gave some minor tips on actually using the camera, but it was mostly geared toward people that want to learn about manipulating digital images in Photoshop. I'm interested in minor tweaking, but this was heavy duty changes to images, something I'd rather leave for after I've mastered the actual photo taking first.

It is set up nicely, there are a bunch of color photographs demonstrating everything from where he put a reflector on site, to what tool he picked to smooth edges of a models hair. Everything is very simple and easy to understand, but there isn't much depth. I'd look elsewhere if you're more interested in training on using a camera"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Rachel, Salt Lake City, UT

"I'm on the hunt for digital photography tips & tricks. This book is full of them. I liked how the book is divided in to short little lessons. You don't need to devout large quantities of reading time in order to actually gain applicable knowledge. If you study and apply a couple lessons at a time, your skills could really improve. Mr. Sammons has a newer version of this book (ISBN 0393329143) that I'd recommend buying. Unfortunately for me my library didn't have the new version."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.