» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Return of the Black Widowers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This is the sixth collection of Isaac Asimov's Black Widower mystery puzzles. Published posthumously, this collection includes six previously uncollected tales as well as the top 10 Black Widower stories as selected by editor Charles Ardai.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Return of the Black Widowers used book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Isaac Asimov; Charles Ardai; Foreword-Harlan Ellison

price: $2.18

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2003-11 ISBN-13: 9780786712489 ISBN: 0786712481

Description: Good. Former library book. 7E6-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers used book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Isaac Asimov; Charles Ardai; Foreword-Harlan Ellison

price: $2.73

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2003-11 ISBN-13: 9780786712489 ISBN: 0786712481

Description: Good. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers [Paperback] By Asimov, Isaac; Ardai, Charles used book

The Return of the Black Widowers [Paperback] By Asimov, Isaac; Ardai, Charles

by Isaac Asimov; Editor-Charles Ardai; Foreword-Harlan Ellison

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2005-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: Like New. Good glossy cover, smooth spine, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers used book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Asimov, Isaac; Ardai, Charles

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear. -Very good! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers used book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 11-9-05 ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear. -Very good! 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers used book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Asimov, Isaac; Ardai, Charles

price: $4.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear including some bumped pages-NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers used book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $4.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 11-9-05 ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear including some bumped pages-NICE! ! 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers used book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: Very Good. Moderate reading wear & creasing to cover. Interior clean & unmarked, with no tears or folds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers used book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Isaac Asimov; Charles Ardai; Foreword-Harlan Ellison

price: $4.51

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2003-11 ISBN-13: 9780786712489 ISBN: 0786712481

Description: Fair. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover but pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers used book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Isaac Asimov

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks; light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers used book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Isaac Asimov; Editor-Charles Ardai; Foreword-Harlan Ellison

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: Like New. Gift quality. Fresh, clean trade paperback. Tight square binding with no spine creases. Carroll & Graf, New York, 2004 2nd printing. xv, 335 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers new book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Isaac Asimov

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers new book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Ardai, Charles / Ellison, Harlan (Frw) / Ardai, Charles (Editor)

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 2005-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786716517. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers new book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Isaac Asimov

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers used book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $40.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graff, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786712489 ISBN: 0786712481

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In very good slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Asimov, Isaac. (Stories) Ardai, Charles. (Editor) Ellison, Harlan. (Foreword)

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: CARROLL & GRAF., NY Date Published: 2004

Description: UNCORRECTED PROOF. (Publicity release laid-in) Fine in creme-colored printed wrappers. Features six Black Widower stories never before published in book form. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers new book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Isaac Asimov; Charles Ardai; Foreword-Harlan Ellison

price: $59.36

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST ED Of This Collection. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2003-11 ISBN-13: 9780786712489 ISBN: 0786712481

Description: New in New jacket. NEVER READ, BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. May Have Some Shelf Wear. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY. In Addition To The Six Stories That Have Never Before Appeared In Any Collection, The Volume Includes The Ten Best Ever Black Widowers Cases. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the Black Widowers used book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Isaac Asimov, Charles Ardai

price: $2.18

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786712489 ISBN: 0786712481

Description: Acceptable. Book has seen heavy use, but still a good reading copy. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Return of the Black Widowers used book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Isaac Asimov; Editor-Charles Ardai; Foreword-Harlan Ellison

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2005-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: Very Good. Clean with no writings/highlights. Covers intact. Ships with tracking-80096U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Return of the Black Widowers used book

Return of the Black Widowers

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $6.73

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: Carroll & Graf 11/1/2005. Used paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Return of the Black Widowers used book

Return of the Black Widowers

by Asimov, Isaac/ Ellison, Harlan/ Ardai, Charles

price: $7.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: AVALON NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Return of the Black Widowers used book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Asimov, Isaac; Ellison, Harlan

price: $8.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are clean. Minor edge wear on cover. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Return of the Black Widowers new book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $8.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: New. 0786716517 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Return of the Black Widowers new book

The Return of the Black Widowers

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Return of the Black Widowers (Tr) new book

Return of the Black Widowers (Tr)

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786716517 ISBN: 0786716517

Description: BRAND NEW. 0786716517. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Susan, The United States

"Mmmm, misogyny."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 8, 2008
By Barbara, Seattle, WA

"My rating probably reflects more on my appreciation of short stories than these specific short stories. I love Asimov! But I really have never developed affection for "the short story." And that opinion certainly plays into this review/rating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Ange, Midlothian, VA

"It's really 3.5 stars. It's just a series of very short stories or chapters of a dinner group that discusses and solves little, everyday-type mysteries. I gave my copy to someone on the cruise. The library on board didn't often have the librarian there & the books seemed to remain locked up. He later thanked me and said that he & now his wife were enjoying the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 19, 2008
By Karin, Tempe, AZ

"Entertaining but light read. Outdated and amusing reminder of an era when men ate steak every night in men's clubs and never considered that anyone but educated upperclass white men could make interesting conversation. The puzzles they solve are easy and each story follows basically the sme format, but somehow they are not boring. Maybe the predictability is part of the fun: how will Asimov introduce the puzzle this time, what subtle difference will there be. The characters are comfortably predictable. Readers who are into the sci fi writers they are based on would get more out of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Return of the Black Widowers by Isaac Asimov, Charles Ardai (Editor), Harlan Ellison (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.