» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Oxford Book of Food Plants

by Sydney Gerald Harrison

price: $12.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780199100064 ISBN: 0199100063

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Book of Food Plants

by B. E. (Illustrator) Nicholson

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Hardbound, ex-library, with the DJ, still VERY GOOD reading copy, VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Book of Food Plants

by Sydney Gerald Harrison

price: $12.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780199100064 ISBN: 0199100063

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Book of Food Plants

by G. B. Masefield, Michael Wallis, S. G. Harrison

price: $22.42

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1975

Description: Good in good jacket. A few small tears to the dust jacket edges. A slight tan to the book edge. Name to the end page. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Oxford Book of Food Plants

by Sydney Gerald Harrison

price: $22.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780199100064 ISBN: 0199100063

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Book of Food Plants

by G.B., Wallis, M. Harrison, S.G., Nicholson, B.E. Masefield

price: $24.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Pr Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Gd! clean txt, tight, some soiled, no Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Book of Food Plants,

by G B Masefield, M Wallis, S G Harrison, And B E Nicholson

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 7¼" x 9¾", with dust jacket Publisher: Oxford University Press, publishers, London-reprint edition Date Published: 1971

Description: VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 206 pages. This book describes the plants which serve the human race for food, accurate and COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS of 420 DIFFERENT PLANT VARIETIES, accompanied by text notes which provide particulars of their origin, geographical distribution, botany, and nutitional value. There is special emphasis on the parts of the plant which are used for food. The plants are arranged, according to the kind of food they provide, in groups such as cereal ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Book of Food Plants

by Harrison, S.G., Et Al

price: $36.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: orange cloth Publisher: Oxford UP, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine, dj a trifle sunned, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Book of Food Plants

by Nicholson, B. E. (Illustrator).

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press,, Oxford: Date Published: 1973

Description: Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Reprint, Yellow cloth, 206 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, textblock edges very lightly soiled, top edge of first & final few leaves lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket \spine tips & corners lightly worn, pnels lightly soiled, now protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford Book of Food Plants

by Sydney Gerald Harrison, Etc

price: $14.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780199100064 ISBN: 0199100063

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0199100063. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Book of Food Plants

by Masefield, G.B. & Wallis M. Harrison S.G. Nicholson B.E.

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST ENGLISH EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, LONDON Date Published: 1969

Description: GD/GD. GLASSINE PROTECTIVE COVER ON JACKET. LABEL AT LOWER EDGE OF SPINE. ORANGE CLOTH BOARDS WITH BROWN LETTERING ON COVER AND SPINE. 206 PAGES. TAPE MARKS ON BOARDS. COLORED ILLUSTRATIONS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford Book of Food Plants

by Sydney Gerald Harrison, Etc

price: $18.41

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780199100064 ISBN: 0199100063

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford University Press in 1969. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 220. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford Book of Food Plants, the

by Masefield, G.B. Et Al

price: $19.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, England Date Published: 1969

Description: Nicholson, B.E. Good in Good jacket. Good. The purpose of this book is to describe the plants which serve the human race for food, by accurate and attractive illustrations of 420 different plant varieties. 206 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Book of Food Plants

by Harrison, S G Et Al

price: $21.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1969

Description: No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Book of Food Plants

by Harrison, S G; Masefield, G B & Wallis, Michael

price: $23.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: VG/VG. 9.75x7.25 420 different varieties of plant which serve as food for humans. 206 pages, fully illustrated throughout in colour. Very good copy in very good d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Book of Food Plants

by G.B., Wallis, M. Harrison, S.G., Nicholson, B.E. Masefield; Illustrator-Illustrated

price: $24.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Dust Jacket shows some wear. This book is nicely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Book of Food Plants

by Masefield, G B; Wallis, M; Harrison, S G And Nicholson, B E

price: $27.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth HB Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Good+ in good- jacket. 8vo Large. A good copy with slightly cocked spine and minor wear to fore edge corners. dw has wear and tear to edges and corners and slight loss to spine top. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford Book of Food Plants

by Sydney Gerald Harrison

price: $30.52

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780199100064 ISBN: 0199100063

Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1969. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 220. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8557709 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford Book of Food Plants

by Sydney Gerald Harrison, Etc

price: $37.97

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780199100064 ISBN: 0199100063

Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1969. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 220. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Book of Food Plants [1]

by B. E. Nicholson And S. G. Harrison And G. B. Masefield And Michael Wallis

price: $51.42

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published by Peerage Books reprinted edition Date Published: 1985

Description: Hard back pictorial covers. Quarto. 206 pp. A guide to the fruit, vegetables, herbs and spices of the world. A little tanning to page edges. No inscription. In VG condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Stour Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Book of Food Plants

by S.G. Harrison, G.B. Masefield & Michael Wallis

price: $51.54

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint 1975 Binding: Orange Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1969

Description: B.E. Nicholson. Near Fine (NEAR NEW) in Very Good + (ABOVE AVERAGE) jacket. Booklet. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Inscribed or Signed POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES! AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY)......Please email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Book of Food Plants

by Barbara Evelyn Nicholson

price: $62.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr (Txt) Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780199100064 ISBN: 0199100063

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford Book of Food Plants By Harrison, Sydney Gerald By Harrison, Sydney Gerald By Harrison, Sydney Gerald By Harrison, Sydney Gerald By Harrison, Sydney Gerald By Harrison, Sydney Gerald

by Harrison, Sydney Gerald

price: $65.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bounty Books Date Published: 01/01/1986

Description: Good. Old copy. creased edges of covers and ageing cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.