|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Two reporters for Le Monde detail how Jean-Marie Messier took a conservative French water company and made it into a media conglomerate, Vivendi Universal. The authors describe how Messier's hubris led to the takeover of more companies than he could manage, among them many American media assets, and his eventual ousting in a boardroom coup.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
(26 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Orange, Martine; Johnson, Jo
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781591840183
ISBN: 159184018X
Description: Fine. 159184018X Pub date: 2003. Hardcover. Condition: Fine / Fine. Has publisher's mark, some shelf wear, & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedi. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Jo Johnson~Martine Orange
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781591840183
ISBN: 159184018X
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Johnson, Jo; Orange, Martine
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Portfolio, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781591840183
ISBN: 159184018X
Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Non-price clipped dj has mild scuffing with a tiny closed tear at front spine corner. Board edges have mild shelfwear. Remainder mark on bottom page edges, mild finger smudges to page edges. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World
by
Jo; Johnson, Martine Orange
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portfolio New York
ISBN-13: 9780670914272
ISBN: 0670914274
Description: Very Good. 0670914274 Buy with confidence! FREE USPS tracking on every order. Click D for faster. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jenson Online,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Jo; Orange, Martine Johnson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited
ISBN-13: 9780670914272
ISBN: 0670914274
Description: Fine. 0670914274 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK WITH A DUST JACKET IN GREAT SHAPE, LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA_INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Martine Orange, Jo Johnson
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781591840183
ISBN: 159184018X
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Martine Orange, Jo Johnson
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781591840183
ISBN: 159184018X
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Martine Orange, Jo Johnson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781591840183
ISBN: 159184018X
Description: Fine. A like new hardcover and dustjacket, remainder mark very slight exterior scuff, nice copy Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Johnson, Jo, and Orange, Martine
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Portfolio
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780141013411
ISBN: 0141013419
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Has a remainder mark, otherwise in excellent condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookfiles,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Martine Orange
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781591840183
ISBN: 159184018X
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Martine Orang; Jo Johnson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781591840183
ISBN: 159184018X
Description: New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Odyssey,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Johnson, Jo; Orange, Martine
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Portfolio
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781591840183
ISBN: 159184018X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $25.95. 268 pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. -Armed with little more than unlimited bluster and degrees from France's elite academic institutions, Jean-Marie Messier didn't just want to play with the big boys, he wanted to buy up their companies and beat them at their own game. From a secure perch atop a ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ginny6 Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Man Who Tried to Buy the World [Hardcover] By Johnson, Jo; Orange, Martine
ISBN-13: 9780670914272
ISBN: 0670914274
Description: New. 0670914274 SKU: IA minor reminder mark and shelf wear New! ! ! Fast ment from Canada! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FAVORITBOOK,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Johnson, Jo
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Portfolio
ISBN-13: 9781591840183
ISBN: 159184018X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Man Who Tried to Buy the World, the: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Johnson, Jo; Orange, Martine
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Viking, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670914272
ISBN: 0670914274
Description: Near New in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 273 pgs; with index, dj scuffed 2 copies. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Highway Book Shop,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal...
by
Martine Orange; Jo Johnson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover
Date Published: 2003-11-10
ISBN-13: 9781591840183
ISBN: 159184018X
Description: New. LG HBB NEW 4/20/05 A. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cat Starr Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Johnson, Jo, And Orange, Martine
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking / Penguin
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781591840183
ISBN: 159184018X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 268 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book Description The extraordinary rise and fall of Vivendi Universal's flamboyant CEO, Jean-Marie Messier. Jean-Marie Messier has been called the most ambitious French empire builder since Napoleon. He started as a bureaucrat at a sleepy French water utility, but he dreamed of being a global media mogul like Rupert Murdoch. And like Napoleon, he shocked the world ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Remi Leclerc,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: 5jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Martine Orange
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781591840183
ISBN: 159184018X
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World
by
Jo And Martine Orange Johnson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portfolio New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670914272
ISBN: 0670914274
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World
by
Jo Johnson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780141013411
ISBN: 0141013419
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World
by
Jo Johnson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780141013411
ISBN: 0141013419
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World
by
Jo And Martine Orange Johnson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portfolio New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670914272
ISBN: 0670914274
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Man Who Tried to Buy the World, the: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Johnson, Jo; Orange, Martine
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Penguin, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670914272
ISBN: 0670914274
Description: As New in As New jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Willow Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal
by
Johnson, Jo; Orange, Martine
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780670914272
ISBN: 0670914274
Description: As New in As New jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Willow Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
| | | |