New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Jo Johnson, Martine Orange

About this title: Two reporters for Le Monde detail how Jean-Marie Messier took a conservative French water company and made it into a media conglomerate, Vivendi Universal. The authors describe how Messier's hubris led to the takeover of more companies than he could manage, among them many American media assets, and his eventual ousting in a boardroom coup.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Orange, Martine; Johnson, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840183 ISBN: 159184018X

Description: Fine. 159184018X Pub date: 2003. Hardcover. Condition: Fine / Fine. Has publisher's mark, some shelf wear, & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedi. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Jo Johnson~Martine Orange

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840183 ISBN: 159184018X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Johnson, Jo; Orange, Martine

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Portfolio, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840183 ISBN: 159184018X

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Non-price clipped dj has mild scuffing with a tiny closed tear at front spine corner. Board edges have mild shelfwear. Remainder mark on bottom page edges, mild finger smudges to page edges. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World

by Jo; Johnson, Martine Orange

price: $29.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio New York ISBN-13: 9780670914272 ISBN: 0670914274

Description: Very Good. 0670914274 Buy with confidence! FREE USPS tracking on every order. Click D for faster. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Jo; Orange, Martine Johnson

price: $44.64

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780670914272 ISBN: 0670914274

Description: Fine. 0670914274 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK WITH A DUST JACKET IN GREAT SHAPE, LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA_INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Martine Orange, Jo Johnson

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840183 ISBN: 159184018X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Martine Orange, Jo Johnson

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840183 ISBN: 159184018X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Martine Orange, Jo Johnson

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840183 ISBN: 159184018X

Description: Fine. A like new hardcover and dustjacket, remainder mark very slight exterior scuff, nice copy Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Johnson, Jo, and Orange, Martine

price: $4.99

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141013411 ISBN: 0141013419

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Has a remainder mark, otherwise in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: bookfiles, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Martine Orange

price: $5.41

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840183 ISBN: 159184018X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal new book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Martine Orang; Jo Johnson

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840183 ISBN: 159184018X

Description: New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Johnson, Jo; Orange, Martine

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840183 ISBN: 159184018X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $25.95. 268 pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. -Armed with little more than unlimited bluster and degrees from France's elite academic institutions, Jean-Marie Messier didn't just want to play with the big boys, he wanted to buy up their companies and beat them at their own game. From a secure perch atop a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Man Who Tried to Buy the World [Hardcover] By Johnson, Jo; Orange, Martine

price: $11.99

Ships from PA, USA

ISBN-13: 9780670914272 ISBN: 0670914274

Description: New. 0670914274 SKU: IA minor reminder mark and shelf wear New! ! ! Fast ment from Canada! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Johnson, Jo

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Portfolio ISBN-13: 9781591840183 ISBN: 159184018X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Man Who Tried to Buy the World, the: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Johnson, Jo; Orange, Martine

price: $17.10

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670914272 ISBN: 0670914274

Description: Near New in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 273 pgs; with index, dj scuffed 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal... new book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal...

by Martine Orange; Jo Johnson

price: $18.16

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003-11-10 ISBN-13: 9781591840183 ISBN: 159184018X

Description: New. LG HBB NEW 4/20/05 A. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal new book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Johnson, Jo, And Orange, Martine

price: $27.38

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking / Penguin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840183 ISBN: 159184018X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 268 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book Description The extraordinary rise and fall of Vivendi Universal's flamboyant CEO, Jean-Marie Messier. Jean-Marie Messier has been called the most ambitious French empire builder since Napoleon. He started as a bureaucrat at a sleepy French water utility, but he dreamed of being a global media mogul like Rupert Murdoch. And like Napoleon, he shocked the world ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Remi Leclerc, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: 5jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: 5jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Martine Orange

price: $40.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840183 ISBN: 159184018X

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World

by Jo And Martine Orange Johnson

price: $69.85

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670914272 ISBN: 0670914274

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World

by Jo Johnson

price: $84.35

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780141013411 ISBN: 0141013419

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World

by Jo Johnson

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780141013411 ISBN: 0141013419

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World

by Jo And Martine Orange Johnson

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670914272 ISBN: 0670914274

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Man Who Tried to Buy the World, the: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Johnson, Jo; Orange, Martine

price: $24.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Penguin, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670914272 ISBN: 0670914274

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Willow Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Man Who Tried to Buy the World: Jean-Marie Messier and Vivendi Universal

by Johnson, Jo; Orange, Martine

price: $24.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670914272 ISBN: 0670914274

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Willow Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Good