» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Invention by Design: How Engineers Get from Thought to Thing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Invention by Design: How Engineers Get from Thought to Thing

by Henry Petroski

About this title: In this book, Petroski delves deeper into the mystery of invention, to explore what everyday artifacts and sophisticated networks can reveal about the way engineers solve problems. Engineering entails more than knowing the way things work. What do economics and ecology, aesthetics and ethics, have to do with the shape of a paper clip, the tab of a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Henry Petroski

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Some highlighting in book. Corners bent/rounded. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Henry Petroski

price: $2.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 11/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Petroski, Henry

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Very Good. 0674463676 VG hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design; How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design; How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Henry Petroski

price: $3.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674463684 ISBN: 0674463684

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design; How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design; How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Henry Petroski

price: $4.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674463684 ISBN: 0674463684

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention by Design: How Engineers Get from Thought to Thing, used book

Invention by Design: How Engineers Get from Thought to Thing,

by Petroski, Henry

price: $5.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Petroski, Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Used Good. Used good, writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Petroski, Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Used Good. Used good, writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Henry Petroski

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Petroski, Henry

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Used Good. Used good, all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Petroski, Henry

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 242 pages. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, clean pages. Synopsis Henry Petroski's previous bestsellers have delighted readers with intriguing stories about the engineering marvels around us, from the lowly pencil to the soaring suspension bridge. In this book, Petroski delves deeper into the mystery of invention, to explore what ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Henry Petroski

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780674463684 ISBN: 0674463684

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Dent on back Cover, Priority Shipping 5-7 business days recommended for prompt delivery in time for the holidays by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design used book

Invention By Design

by Petroski, Henrya

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1997, third printing ISBN-13: 9780674463684 ISBN: 0674463684

Description: ISBN 0-674-46368-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in. ); 242pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; bent covers; curled corners; notation in pen to rear free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Petroski, Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. First printing. Illustrated by. viii, 242 p. : ill. , map; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 217-228) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Petroski, Henry

price: $10.10

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674463684 ISBN: 0674463684

Description: Used Good. Used good, all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Petroski, Henry

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd prtg Binding: HB Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Drawings and Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 242 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing new book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Henry Petroski

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 415-209. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Petroski, Henry

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cambridge, Mass. USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674463684 ISBN: 0674463684

Description: Near Fine. Approx. 5" x 9" Tall. 242 pages. Book is like new except for a short crease on cover likely originated from manufacturing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Petroski, Henry

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Fine in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, vii + 242 pages including many black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Petroski, Henry

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Near Fine; 1996 Presumed first edition Soft white cover black titles Book near mint No jacket No PO marks How ebginerrs get from the idea to the reality. 0674463676. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design; How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing new book

Invention By Design; How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Henry Petroski

price: $14.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674463684 ISBN: 0674463684

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Petroski, Henry

price: $14.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Paperback same ISBN, Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light staining to page edges but does not intrude onto pages proper otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing used book

Invention By Design: How Engineers Get From Thought to Thing

by Petroski, Henry

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Fine. 0674463676 Harvard University Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1996, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $24.95, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Invention by Design: How Engineers Get from Thought to Thing new book

Invention by Design: How Engineers Get from Thought to Thing

by Petroski, Henry

list price: $19.00

our price: $17.10

you save: $1.90 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674463684 ISBN: 0674463684

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Invention By Design used book

Invention By Design

by Petroski, Henry

price: $17.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674463677 ISBN: 0674463676

Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Jennifer, Boston, MA

"A recent choice in my book club. Interesting and inspiring. Never thought about the design of a paper clip."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2008
By Scott, Austin, TX

"Another great thought book by Henry Petroski. His collection of books on ideas is a superb series for Engineers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.