About this title: In this book, Petroski delves deeper into the mystery of invention, to explore what everyday artifacts and sophisticated networks can reveal about the way engineers solve problems. Engineering entails more than knowing the way things work. What do economics and ecology, aesthetics and ethics, have to do with the shape of a paper clip, the tab of a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Some highlighting in book. Corners bent/rounded. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780674463677ISBN:0674463676
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more
Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 242 pages. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, clean pages. Synopsis Henry Petroski's previous bestsellers have delighted readers with intriguing stories about the engineering marvels around us, from the lowly pencil to the soaring suspension bridge. In this book, Petroski delves deeper into the mystery of invention, to explore what ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996-11-01
ISBN-13:9780674463684ISBN:0674463684
Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Dent on back Cover, Priority Shipping 5-7 business days recommended for prompt delivery in time for the holidays by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic items where available. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1997, third printing
ISBN-13:9780674463684ISBN:0674463684
Description: ISBN 0-674-46368-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in. ); 242pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; bent covers; curled corners; notation in pen to rear free endpaper. read more
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780674463677ISBN:0674463676
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. First printing. Illustrated by. viii, 242 p. : ill. , map; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 217-228) and index. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cambridge, Mass. USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780674463684ISBN:0674463684
Description: Near Fine. Approx. 5" x 9" Tall. 242 pages. Book is like new except for a short crease on cover likely originated from manufacturing. read more
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780674463677ISBN:0674463676
Description: Near Fine; 1996 Presumed first edition Soft white cover black titles Book near mint No jacket No PO marks How ebginerrs get from the idea to the reality. 0674463676. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780674463677ISBN:0674463676
Description: Paperback same ISBN, Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light staining to page edges but does not intrude onto pages proper otherwise interior in very good clean condition, appears unread. read more
Description: Fine. 0674463676 Harvard University Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1996, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $24.95, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.