About this title: Follows the author's reconstruction of the survival story of four eighteenth-century Russian sailors who were shipwrecked on the barren Arctic island of Svalbard for six years.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005-08-30
ISBN-13:9780743272315ISBN:0743272315
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743272315ISBN:0743272315
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New. 0743272315 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743272315ISBN:0743272315
Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. There is slight edgewear over all. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743272315ISBN:0743272315
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743272315ISBN:0743272315
Description: New. New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743272315ISBN:0743272315
Description: Near Fine. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White and blue-gray lettering on the illustrated cover and spine. Shipwrecked for six years at the top of the world. 304 pages. Remainder mark. Tight binding. Light wear. Near Fine condition. read more
Edition: Eleventh Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780743224314ISBN:0743224310
Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 0743224310. Slight vertical indentation to first few pages; otherwise a tight, unread copy with publisher's publicity materials laid in.; 1 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; When David Roberts came across a reference to four Russian sailors who had survived for six years on a barren Arctic island, he was incredulous. An expert on the literature of adventure, Roberts had never heard the story and doubted its veracity. His quest to find the true story turned into a near-obsession ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743272315ISBN:0743272315
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005-08-30
ISBN-13:9780743272315ISBN:0743272315
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743272315. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing
ISBN-13:9780743224314ISBN:0743224310
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2003. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780743224314ISBN:0743224310
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2003. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"This is about half a retelling of four Pomori sailors marooned in a distant corner of the Arctic (Svalbard), and half about finding out about it. As there are not the diaries kept by later Arctic expeditions, the author's main source is a near-contemporary book written by an academic. The author of this book is not impressed with that author (Le Roy), and quite a bit of the book is giving over to mocking him (apparently with reason).
The author's international research, including trying to get help from Russia, with its bureaucratic hurdles, gets a bit trying, as it undoubtedly was for the author. And then the author gets to go to Edgeoya, to look for the Pomori hut. His two weeks there sound miserable enough to dissuade this armchair arcticophile from ever wanting to go there myself.
All in all, an enjoyable read in the arctic pile, that added to the other books I've read."
"Yet another one of the books in a genre I love to pour through- Arctic/Antarctic survival! Nothing comes close to this one, a true story of a 1743 Russian ship whose crew was headed North to hunt walrus. A storm blew their craft off course and left it trapped in the ice off Spitzbergen. The four eventual survivors went ashore with just two day's worth of supplies, searching for a hut they had some knowledge of that might have existed there. On the small God forsaken island they lived for the next six years, before they were eventually rescued. No other Arctic survival story even comes close. The highly celebrated Antarctic Shackleton expedition from 1916, involved a rescue of men who were left behind on Elephant Island for "only " four and a half months, and they were well provisioned. Very well written, this book reads like a good dose of Sherlock Holmes. The Cambridge, MA author devotes two years of research to flesh out the true details of this ordeal of the human spirit, and eventually travels to the island to attempt to locate the actual site of the hut the men lived in. With photographs."
"If you were to go by the title and the summary on the back of the book, you would believe that you were getting this great long story about the four people who lived on an Arctic island for six years. Now that would have been a great book!
But what we get instead is the tale of Roberts' search for information about that tale of survival, which is something completely different. We hear about his exhausting search through libraries here and in Russia in minute detail. We get the run-down of every person he hires to help him with his search. Every hoop the Russian government makes him jump through.
It was kind of interesting to me anyway, because I would like to write a book so I paid attention to the process he went through. But I had thought this would be a good book for my father--NO WAY! He would have been bored to death by Roberts' literary exploits.
He does include as much of the story of the four men as he can figure out, which isn't all that much, and certainly not an entire novel-worth. But in the book he does detail how much money he spent researching the story so it isn't that surprising that he wrote this book anyway. So we learn about the islands area and surviving in the Arctic wilderness somewhat.
I just wish the title wasn't so misleading. It should be: "Searching For an Arctic Survival Story in Russia.""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.