About this title: Imagine beetles ejecting defensive sprays as hot as boiling water; female moths holding their mates for ransom; caterpillars disguising themselves as flowers by fastening petals to their bodies; termites emitting a viscous glue to rally fellow soldiers - and you will have entered an insect world once beyond imagining, a world observed and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780674011816ISBN:0674011813
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: hardcover oversized
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780674011816ISBN:0674011813
Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & taped to boards; general wear; read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Belknap/Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: (2003)
ISBN-13:9780674011816ISBN:0674011813
Description: Many Photographs. Good plus or better, waterstained back jacket/back cover. 448pp, Last 100pp or so moisture-wrinkled. Bright, tight, solid copy otherwise. This oversize book may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780674011816ISBN:0674011813
Description: Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 448 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard Univ Press
ISBN-13:9780674011816ISBN:0674011813
Description: For Love of Insects. By Eisner, Thomas, 2003 The Belknap Press of Harvard Univ Press. ISBN: 0674011813. 448pgs, illustrated. Hardback/dust jacket nFine/nfine, 4 lbs. read more
Description: Quarto, paperback, 448 pp., colour illustrations, text illustrations, photographs. BRAND NEW. The author recounts his discoveries in both the laboratory, and in the field in such places as Uruguay, Australia, Panama, Europe and North America. He reveals insects to be masters of achievement, forms of life worthy of study and respect. Also available in hardcover [stock id 19294]. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press
ISBN-13:9780674018273ISBN:0674018273
Description: Very Good. 0674018273 ISBN 0674018273 For Love of Insects by Thomas Eisner. Published by Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 2005. 448 pp. Nearly, as new. Slight curl to the covers of this thick soft-bound (trade paperback) book. Clean text. Still smells fresh when opened. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefits Friends of Selby, a not-for-profit organization in SW Florida. Friends of Selby sponsors community programs and events to promote literacy among children and adults. This ... read more
Description: Good. 0674011813 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press
ISBN-13:9780674018273ISBN:0674018273
Description: Good. 0674018273 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press
ISBN-13:9780674018273ISBN:0674018273
Description: New. 0674018273 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0674011813 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"Another modern-day genius, like E.O. Wilson and long-time friends. Although I think he brags a little about himself in this book (who doesn't in their autobiography) I love it anyway. He has done some very interesting research!"
"A little more autobiographical than I realized, the books focuses on Eisener's research through the years. Full of fascinating stories of insect biology."
"I am loving this book! It is about insects, which I think are cool, but it's more like the story of the scientest as a person and what really thrilled him. If you like books like A Moveable Feast, or Travel's With Charley, or other 'journey' books, try this one. (I just skim through the chemistry charts...)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.