About this title: Like David McCullough's "The Great Bridge, City in the Sky" is a riveting story of New York City itself, of architectural daring, human frailty, and a lost American icon.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 11/2003
ISBN-13:9780805074284ISBN:0805074287
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 428 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 2003-11-12
ISBN-13:9780805074284ISBN:0805074287
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, touch of edgewear and rubbing, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780805074284ISBN:0805074287
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 2003-11-12
ISBN-13:9780805074284ISBN:0805074287
Description: Like New. 1st edition stated, 1st printing. Beautiful gift quality hardcover book with dustjacket that shows just the slightest bit of shelving wear. Passes for new! No fading. Free of any markings. Book itself is like brand new, clean, fresh, binding as good as new. Mendopower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 428. The World Trade Center was the biggest & brashest icon that New York has ever produced--a pair of magnificent giants that became intimately familiar around the globe. This vivid narrative re-creates David Rockefellerís ambition to rebuild lower Manhattan, the spirited opposition of local storeowners & powerful politicians, & the bold structural innovations that later determined who lived & who died. Takes us into the charged & chaotic recovery operation that could ... read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated., 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780805074284ISBN:0805074287
Description: Fine in new dust jacket. usual library stampings only, no pocket, else new, dj new under mylar. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 428 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books/Henry Holt & Company,
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780805074284ISBN:0805074287
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Price-intact dust jacket. remainder dot on bottom edge. 428 pages, b/w illustrations. A story of architectural daring, human frailty, and irretrievable loss. read more
Edition: First Edition. First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780805074284ISBN:0805074287
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine (light rubbing) jacket. Tall 8vo. Clean tight copy, hint of shelfwear to bottom heel else fine, price intact on flap of dj, in protective mylar cover, 428 pp w/index, bibliography, interviews, sources and notes, B&W photographs, "They were the biggest and brashest icons that New York, and possibly America, has ever produced-magnificent giants that became a familiar sight to people around the globe. " Definitive biography of the iconic skyscrapers and the ambitions that ... read more
Description: Good. Ex library book in nice shape with library markings, no additional markings found! ! May have a few stray marks not seen! ! Includes Dust Jacket! read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
"I don't intentionally expose myself to images/recountings of 9-11, so I skipped the chapter on the attacks (which to many may be the meat of this book). I did enjoy reading about the history of the Twin Towers and how such a huge undertaking came to pass."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.